Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Bluefield researcher

VHSL Division 6 (AAA) State Champions and game by game results 1986-2012

2 posts in this topic

VHSL Division 6 (AAA) State Champions and game by game results 1986-2012

1986 - Hampton - Coach Mike Smith

43-00  W  Petersburg (1-9)
34-00  W  Phoebus (9-3)
42-00  W  G. W. Danville (5-5)
52-06  W  Denbigh (4-6)
56-00  W  Homer Ferguson (2-7-1)
07-00  W  Menchville (4-6)
00-14  L  Lafayette (5-5)
05-16  L  Kecoughtan (6-3-1)
03-00  W  Warwick (9-4-1)
10-00  W  Bethel (6-4)

17-08  W  Green Run (8-1-2)
13-00  W  Norview (9-3)
14-00  W  John Marshall (9-2-1)
14-00  W  Salem (12-2)

1987 - T. C. Williams - Coach Glenn Furman

21-07  W  West Potomac (7-3)
28-00  W  Robert E. Lee Springfield (3-7)
28-00  W  James Madison (8-2)
31-00  W  Thomas Edison (5-6)
35-14  W  Lake Braddock (3-7)
17-14  W  W. T. Woodson (6-4)
21-07  W  James Robinson (7-4)
41-00  W  West Springfield (1-9)
35-00  W  Oakton (4-6)
41-00  W  Hayfield (1-9)

27-07  W  James Robinson (7-4)
21-00  W  Annandale (8-4)
26-07  W  Highland Springs (10-3)
10-07  W  Hampton (12-2)

1988 - Hampton - Coach Mike Smith

07-10  L  Tabb (11-1)
39-00  W  Denbigh (4-6)
34-00  W  Warwick (5-5)
07-00  W  Menchville (6-4)
28-00  W  Kecoughtan (5-5)
34-14  W  Phoebus (8-3)
21-14  W  Homer Ferguson (4-6)
41-00  W  Lafayette (1-9)
05-03  W  Bethel (5-5)

20-07  W  Norview (8-3)
37-02  W  First Colonial (10-1)
46-00  W  Fauquier (10-3)
21-18  W  James Robinson (13-1)

1989 - West Potomac - Coach Dan Meier

14-07  W  Yorktown (6-4)
14-07  W  Annandale (7-4)
22-00  W  Langley (5-5)
34-00  W  Chantilly (7-3)
31-07  W  Thomas Edison (7-5)
23-06  W  Robert E. Lee Springfield (6-5)
07-00  W  T. C. Williams (7-4)
35-00  W  Thomas Jefferson Alexandria (2-8)
27-22  W  Hayfield (4-6)
27-00  W  Mount Vernon (4-6)

16-02  W  Annandale (7-4)
14-08  W  Lake Braddock (8-4)
21-07  W  First Colonial (11-2)
17-14  W  Highland Springs (10-4)

1990 - Gar-Field - Coach Chuck White

07-00  W  West Potomac (12-2)
31-13  W  Bishop McNamara, MD (9-1)
30-12  W  North Stafford (6-4)
07-12  L  Potomac (13-1)
42-03  W  James Wood (4-6)
07-13  L  Fauquier (9-3)
27-09  W  Stafford (3-7)
18-06  W  Osbourn Park (4-6)
27-00  W  Stonewall Jackson Manassas (3-7)
30-00  W  Woodbridge (6-5)

21-20  W  Woodbridge (6-5)
14-07  W  Fauquier (9-3)
20-13  W  Highland Springs (10-3)
13-12  W  Hampton (12-2)

1991 - Halifax County - Coach Larry Smith

21-06  W  Person County, NC
20-08  W  Cave Spring (5-6)
27-14  W  William Fleming (3-7)
45-06  W  Patrick Henry Roanoke (3-7)
47-19  W  Southern Vance, NC
28-06  W  E. C. Glass (10-4)
43-06  W  Franklin County (1-9)
57-13  W  Albemarle (6-6)
21-00  W  Heritage Lynchburg (2-8)
20-10  W  G. W. Danville (9-2)

14-13  W  G. W. Danville (9-2)
34-09  W  Pulaski County (9-3)
42-11  W  South Lakes (10-3)
27-06  W  L. C. Bird (12-2)

1992 - Pulaski County - Coach Joel Hicks

40-00  W  Anacostia, DC (9-3)
00-20  L  E. C. Glass (12-2)
20-14  W  Bluefield, WV (8-3)
24-00  W  Heritage Lynchburg (5-6)
55-07  W  Franklin County (0-10)
22-29  L  Salem (12-1)
31-07  W  William Fleming (6-5)
21-00  W  Northside (7-4)
39-26  W  Patrick Henry Roanoke (5-5)
17-00  W  Cave Spring (4-6)

38-00  W  C. D. Hylton (6-5)
25-06  W  G. W. Danville (10-2)
12-10  W  James Robinson (10-3)
35-20  W  Thomas Dale (13-1)

1993 - Annandale - Coach Dick Adams

32-19  W  T. C. Williams (1-9)
02-06  L  Lake Braddock (9-2)
37-00  W  W. T. Woodson (3-7)
68-00  W  Falls Church (0-10)
67-07  W  Washington - Lee (7-3)
33-00  W  Stonewall Jackson Manassas (7-5)
40-06  W  Wakefield (1-9)
42-13  W  J.E.B. Stuart (2-8)
55-07  W  Yorktown (7-4)
24-10  W  Fairfax (6-4)

14-07  W  Herndon (8-3)
25-07  W  West Springfield (9-3)
10-07  W  Thomas Dale (11-2)
14-07  W  Pulaski County (13-1)

1994 - Annandale - Coach Dick Adams

42-07  W  Herndon (5-5)
17-00  W  Fairfax (11-2)
35-00  W  Oakton (0-10)
41-07  W  Lake Braddock (7-3)
48-07  W  Thomas Jefferson Alexandria (3-7)
17-03  W  James Robinson (8-3)
54-20  W  T. C. Williams (3-7)
36-14  W  Hayfield (6-4)
34-27  W  Gar-Field (7-4)
34-12  W  West Springfield (2-8)

16-00  W  James Robinson (8-3)
33-00  W  Chantilly (10-2)
37-00  W  L. C. Bird (11-2)
47-41  W  G. W. Danville (11-3)

1995 - Indian River - Coach Bob Parker

13-06  W  Norview (4-6)
47-06  W  Maury (3-7)
20-00  W  Lake Taylor (4-6)
46-02  W  Woodrow Wilson (0-10)
26-20  W  I. C. Norcom (4-6)
20-34  L  Deep Creek (11-1)
07-00  W  Great Bridge (1-9)
00-21  L  Western Branch (8-2)
21-07  W  Churchland (6-4)
43-14  W  Oscar Smith (5-5)

27-00  W  Tallwood (8-3)
14-07  W  Green Run (11-1)
31-10  W  Lake Braddock (11-2)
13-12  W  C. D. Hylton (10-4)

1996 - Chantilly - Coach Dan Meier

28-06  W  McLean (8-4)
35-06  W  West Springfield (3-7)
34-28  W  Broad Run (4-6)
18-21  L  West Potomac (6-5)
49-00  W  South Lakes (4-6)
31-00  W  W. T. Woodson (0-10)
49-07  W  Thomas Jefferson Alexandria (5-5)
16-08  W  Centreville (7-3)
29-14  W  Herndon (9-2)
28-07  W  Oakton (4-6)

17-06  W  Herndon (9-2)
28-00  W  James Robinson (8-4)
18-08  W  Kecoughtan (11-2)
14-07  W  G. W. Danville (13-1)

1997 - James Robinson - Coach Mark Bendorf

33-07  W  McLean (7-4)
48-06  W  Langley (5-5)
49-06  W  Oakton (5-5)
28-09  W  Centreville (10-2)
43-03  W  T. C. Williams (3-7)
42-07  W  Annandale (6-4)
30-00  W  West Potomac (11-2)
32-00  W  West Springfield (1-9)
41-06  W  Hayfield (4-6)
14-03  W  Lake Braddock (6-4)

24-07  W  Herndon (9-2)
21-12  W  Centreville (10-2)
35-08  W  Potomac (9-4)
14-07  W  Kecoughtan (11-2)

1998 - C. D. Hylton - Coach Bill Brown

27-21  W  G. W. Danville (5-5)
21-00  W  Potomac (6-5)
28-00  W  Archbishop Carroll, DC (4-7)
24-17  W  Hayfield (4-6)
35-21  W  Gar-Field (7-5)
17-00  W  Osbourn (3-7)
37-00  W  Osbourn Park (1-9)
45-13  W  Woodbridge (4-6)
45-00  W  Stonewall Jackson Manasses (3-7)
50-21  W  Potomac (6-5)

49-06  W  Potomac (6-5)
46-15  W  Gar-Field (7-5)
24-07  W  Centreville (11-2)
21-13  W  Varina (12-2)

1999 - C. D. Hylton - Coach Bill Brown

19-15  W  Petersburg (4-6)
30-06  W  Friendly, MD
19-14  W  Dunbar, DC (9-3-1)
21-07  W  Osbourn Park (3-7)
35-14  W  Stonewall Jackson Manassas (3-7)
31-06  W  Woodbridge (3-7)
31-09  W  Oakton (6-4)
17-16  W  Gar-Field (8-3)
34-07  W  Osbourn (1-9)
14-08  W  Potomac (5-5)

20-00  W  Gar-Field (8-3)
24-06  W  North Stafford (10-2)
38-13  W  Princess Anne (10-3)
28-27  W  Varina (13-1)

2000 - Centreville - Coach Mike Skinner

08-09  L  Lake Braddock (7-4)
56-00  W  Langley (8-4)
42-00  W  West Springfield (4-6)
35-00  W  James Madison (3-7)
37-00  W  South Lakes (3-7)
36-00  W  Oakton (5-5)
06-20  L  James Robinson (11-1)
34-00  W  Herndon (7-3)
48-00  W  Thomas Jefferson Alexandria (3-7)
31-00  W  Chantilly (6-4)

41-07  W  Hayfield (8-3)
16-13  W  James Robinson (11-1)
20-14  W  Varina (11-2)
28-26  W  Deep Creek (13-1)

2001 - James Robinson - Coach Mark Bendorf

56-14  W  Langley (4-5)
61-00  W  South Lakes (1-8)
31-07  W  Herndon (5-4)
55-20  W  Annandale (4-5)
28-07  W  West Sprinfield (6-3)
56-06  W  T. C. Williams (0-9)
12-14  L  West Potomac (5-4)
34-13  W  Hayfield (6-4)
35-18  W  Lake Braddock (5-4)

26-13  W  Oakton (7-3)
27-17  W  Centreville (10-1)
27-12  W  Deep Creek (11-2)
40-07  W  Thomas Dale (11-2)

2002 - C. D. Hylton - Coach Lou Sorrentino

35-00  W  Stonewall Jackson Manassas (0-10)
49-00  W  Osbourn Park (10-2)
39-00  W  Osbourn (2-8)
22-12  W  Gar-Field (7-4)
35-07  W  Woodbridge (5-5)
14-07  W  Forest Park (3-7)
10-00  W  Gar-Field (7-4)
14-00  W  Potomac (5-5)
06-12  L  Woodbridge (5-5)
14-00  W  Forest Park (3-7)

14-00  W  Gar-Field (7-4)
27-10  W  Osbourn Park (10-2)
22-08  W  Thomas Dale (12-1)
06-00  W  Oakton (10-4)

2003 - Westfield - Coach Tom Verbanic

24-11  W  Annandale (6-4)
36-00  W  Lake Braddock (3-7)
35-07  W  Thomas Jefferson Alexandria (4-6)
50-06  W  Fairfax (4-6)
43-07  W  Hayfield (6-4)
38-14  W  Centreville (6-4)
42-07  W  Herndon (7-4)
44-20  W  Oakton (6-4)
35-00  W  Chantilly (5-5)
56-29  W  West Springfield (4-6)

34-00  W  Herndon (7-4)
28-07  W  James Robinson (11-1)
24-14  W  C. D. Hylton (12-1)
35-14  W  Landstown (13-1)

2004 - Landstown - Coach Chris Beatty

51-13  W  First Colonial (6-4)
41-14  W  Frank Cox (5-5)
19-13  W  Ocean Lakes (5-5)
41-00  W  Salem - Virginia Beach (1-9)
56-06  W  Green Run (0-10)
42-20  W  Kempsville (8-2)
31-08  W  Floyd Kellam (8-2)
56-09  W  Princess Anne (3-7)
49-14  W  Tallwood (7-3)
42-07  W  Bayside (2-8)

48-13  W  Deep Creek (9-2)
40-39  W  Oscar Smith (11-1)
40-07  W  L. C. Bird (10-3)
47-20  W  James Robinson (13-1)

2005 - Oakton - Coach Joe Thompson

35-14  W  James Madison (7-4)
28-06  W  Stone Bridge (12-2)
28-16  W  T. C. Williams (4-6)
26-07  W  Chantilly (4-6)
34-31  W  Centreville (8-2)
13-31  L  Westfield (10-2)
21-37  L  James Robinson (9-2)
31-14  W  Herndon (6-4)
54-07  W  Fairfax (1-9)
21-14  W  Annandale (7-4)

28-14  W  Annandale (7-4)
42-24  W  Westfield (10-2)
19-16  W  L. C. Bird (10-3)
28-07  W  Landstown (13-1)

2006 - Osbourn - Coach Steve Schultze

27-10  W  Brooke Point (7-4)
34-07  W  Forest Park (0-10)
14-13  W  Potomac (11-2)
56-00  W  Freedom Woodbridge (1-9)
21-17  W  Woodbridge (8-4)
29-06  W  Osbourn Park (5-5)
44-14  W  Stonewall Jackson Manassas (5-5)
41-21  W  Battlefield (4-6)
51-08  W  Culpeper County (2-8)
41-17  W  Fauquier (3-7)

42-14  W  Gar-Field (7-4)
24-07  W  Woodbridge (8-4)
27-21  W  Salem - Virginia Beach (12-1)
42-20  W  Chantilly (10-4)

2007 - Westfield - Coach Tom Verbanic

45-06  W  South County (6-5)
38-07  W  Robert E. Lee Springfield (2-9)
41-00  W  Hayfield (1-9)
28-16  W  Chantilly (8-3)
38-07  W  James Robinson (6-6)
31-00  W  W. T. Woodson (5-5)
45-07  W  Fairfax (2-8)
34-00  W  Herndon (5-5)
35-00  W  Oakton (5-5)
33-00  W  Centreville (6-5)

41-07  W  West Potomac (8-4)
58-34  W  West Springfield (10-3)
24-21  W  Oscar Smith (13-1)
42-14  W  Woodbridge (9-5)

2008 - Oscar Smith - Coach Richard Morgan

43-00  W  Booker T. Washington (3-7)
44-00  W  Hickory (3-7)
46-14  W  Indian River (7-4)
50-14  W  Great Bridge (6-4)
37-00  W  Grassfield (7-4)
48-07  W  Western Branch (8-3)
55-00  W  King's Fork (4-6)
40-06  W  Nansemond River
49-00  W  Deep Creek (2-8)
44-00  W  Lakeland (3-7)

34-17  W  Woodside (6-5)
35-06  W  Bethel (8-4)
28-21  W  Ocean Lakes (12-1)
10-07  W  Oakton (13-1)
54-24  W  Osbourn (9-5)

2009 - Thomas Dale - Coach Vic Williams

20-14  W  Manchester (6-4)
14-20  L  Varina (8-2)
14-21  L  L. C. Bird (10-1)
34-14  W  Petersburg (6-6)
35-14  W  Hopewell (2-8)
35-00  W  Dinwiddie (6-5)
46-07  W  Prince George (1-9)
51-00  W  Colonial Heights (4-6)
35-34  W  Meadowbrook (9-1)
21-14  W  Mataoca (5-5)

28-14  W  L. C. Bird (10-1)
07-00  W  Hermitage (10-2)
20-17  W  Oscar Smith (13-1)
35-21  W  Lake Braddock (12-3)

2010 - Battlefield - Coach Mark Cox

14-06  W  Lake Taylor (7-4)
28-25  W  Potomac (5-5)
24-12  W  Osbourn Park (4-6)
31-00  W  Gar-Field (6-5)
14-19  L  C. D. Hylton (10-1)
42-07  W  G. W. Danville (5-5)
21-24  L  Osbourn (12-1)
54-07  W  Heritage Leesburg (1-9)
44-12  W  Stonewall Jackson Manassas (2-8)
41-00  W  Loudoun Valley (8-4)

17-13  W  Gar-Field (6-5)
48-14  W  C. D. Hylton (10-1)
42-14  W  Colonial Forge (11-1)
35-27  W  Lake Braddock (12-2)
26-07  W  Hermitage (13-1)

2011 - Oscar Smith - Coach Richard Morgan

27-51  L  Gilman, MD (10-1)
48-20  W  Great Bridge (6-5)
41-14  W  Indian River (2-8)
21-00  W  Nansemond River (5-5)
21-07  W  Lakeland (7-4)
48-07  W  Hickory (6-4)
42-12  W  Western Branch (4-6)
47-00  W  Deep Creek (0-10)
21-14  W  Grassfield (10-2)
37-14  W  King's Fork (2-8)

50-15  W  Bethel (7-4)
34-14  W  Grassfield (10-2)
35-34  W  Salem - Virginia Beach (11-2)
42-14  W  Battlefield (10-3)
47-21  W  Centreville (13-2)

2012 - L. C. Bird - Coach David Bedwell

14-07  W  Thomas Dale (4-6)
48-08  W  George Wythe Richmond (0-10)
19-10  W  Manchester (7-3)
42-06  W  James River Chesterfield (3-7)
16-07  W  Cosby (8-2)
33-06  W  Midlothian (6-4)
55-00  W  Huguenot (1-9)
44-00  W  Monacan (4-6)
42-03  W  Thomas Dale (4-6)
35-00  W  Clover Hill (2-8)

24-20  W  Hermitage (10-1)
36-27  W  Varina (9-3)
41-17  W  Oakton (9-5)
14-10  W  Ocean Lakes (14-1)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
 

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

Premium Theme Designed By IBTheme.com

×