Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Beamerball

2018-19 SW VA girls basketball

Recommended Posts

MOUNTAIN 7 DISTRICT

Abingdon
11/30 Pulaski County 76-62 W
12/6 Holston 79-27 W
12/7 @ Virginia High 48-54 L
12/12 Virginia High 52-57 L
12/14 Lee High 76-29 W
12/19 Richlands 59-31 W
12/21 @ Lord Botetourt 68-83 L
12/27 Brookville (Knights Winter Classic @ Cave Spring) 53-33 W
12/28 Floyd County (@ Knights Winter Classic) 58-35 W
12/29 Lord Botetourt (@ Knights Winter Classic) 43-65 L
1/2 @ Ridgeview 58-66 3OT L
1/4 @ Union 69-52 W
1/8 Gate City 57-44 W
1/10 John Battle 78-35 W
1/15 @ Central-Wise 57-55 W
1/18 @ John Battle 70-46 W
1/22 @ Lee High 60-41 W
1/25 Ridgeview 70-63 OT W
1/31 Union 60-55 W
2/1 @ Gate City 68-76 L
2/2 @ Richlands 52-36 W
2/7 Central-Wise 55-58 L
Mountain 7 District Tournament:
2/12 Lee High 73-53 W
2/14 Ridgeview (@ Central-Wise) 45-42 W
2/16 @ Central-Wise 31-70 L
Class 3A Region D Tournament:
2/19 @ Lord Botetourt 46-55 L

Central-Wise
11/29 Honaker (@ UVA-Wise) (Benefit game)
12/4 Twin Springs 47-10 W
12/6 East Ridge (KY) (Powell Valley National Bank Tournament @ UVA-Wise) 57-32 W
12/7 Shelby Valley (KY) (@ Powell Valley National Bank Tournament) 53-55 L
12/8 Rural Retreat (@ Powell Valley National Bank Tournament) 72-33 W
12/14 Gate City 50-41 W
12/17 @ Twin Springs 68-40 W
12/20 Gatlinburg-Pittman (TN) (Smoky Mt. Classic @ Gatlinburg, TN) 49-56 L
12/21 Signal Mountain (TN) (@ Smoky Mt. Classic) 47-41 W
12/22 Clay County (KY) (@ Smoky Mt. Classic) 52-38 W
12/28 Parry McCluer (@ Emory & Henry Showcase) 53-54 L
1/2 @ John Battle 62-23 W
1/4 @ Lee High 67-42 W
1/8 @ Ridgeview 53-44 W
1/11 Union 52-37 W
1/15 Abingdon 55-57 L
1/16 Letcher County Central (KY) 72-40 W
1/22 @ Gate City 54-39 W
1/25 John Battle 67-40 W
1/28 Lee High 59-25 W
2/1 Ridgeview 61-51 W
2/5 @ Union 48-42 W
2/7 @ Abingdon 58-55 W
Mountain 7 District Tournament:
2/14 Gate City 53-44 W
2/16 Abingdon (@ Central-Wise) 70-31 W
Class 2A Region D Tournament:
2/19 Marion 71-38 W
2/21 Lebanon (@ Virginia High) 58-35 W
2/23 Ridgeview (@ UVA-Wise) 49-46 W
Class 2A State Tournament:
3/1 Martinsville (@ UVA-Wise) 68-39 W
3/5 Ridgeview (semifinals @ UVA-Wise) 50-48 OT W
3/9 Greensville County (championship @ Siegel Center, VCU) 57-34 W

Gate City
11/27 Tennessee High 68-42 W
11/29 Sullivan East (TN) 67-57 W
12/4 Johnson County (TN) 62-45 W
12/12 @ Lee High 62-30 W
12/14 @ Central-Wise 41-50 L
12/15 @ Tennessee High 52-28 W
12/18 @ Daniel Boone (TN) 61-50 W
12/21 @ Science Hill (TN) 20-56 L
12/28 Patrick Henry (@ Emory & Henry Showcase) 62-46 W
1/2 Union 51-35 W
1/4 @ John Battle 53-25 W
1/8 @ Abingdon 44-57 L
1/11 Ridgeview 51-60 L
1/12 Science Hill (TN) 59-46 W
1/16 @ Sullivan East (TN) 55-58 OT L
1/18 Lee High 68-35 W
1/19 Daniel Boone (TN) 43-68 L
1/22 Central-Wise 39-54 L
1/25 @ Union 53-36 W
2/1 Abingdon 76-68 W
2/5 @ Ridgeview 61-58 W
2/8 John Battle 62-43 W
Mountain 7 District Tournament:
2/12 Union 63-53 W
2/14 @ Central-Wise 44-53 L
2/16 Ridgeview (@ Central-Wise) 44-60 L
Class 2A Region D Tournament:
2/19 @ Lebanon 44-45 L

John Battle
11/27 Marion (Ballard Lee Tip-Off Classic @ Virginia High) 44-56 L
11/29 George Wythe (@ Ballard Lee Tip-Off Classic) 28-45 L
12/1 Castlewood (@ Ballard Lee Tip-Off Classic) 42-28 W
12/4 @ Virginia High 31-51 L
12/13 J.I. Burton 46-38 W
12/14 Lebanon 35-45 L
12/18 Virginia High 42-53 L
12/19 Ridgeview 24-68 L
12/28 @ J.I. Burton 66-57 W
1/2 Central-Wise 23-62 L
1/4 Gate City 25-53 L
1/7 @ Lebanon 48-54 L
1/10 @ Abingdon 35-78 L
1/11 @ Lee High 47-61 L
1/15 Union 33-59 L
1/18 Abingdon 46-70 L
1/22 @ Ridgeview 30-69 L
1/25 @ Central-Wise 40-67 L
1/31 Marion 40-46 L
2/5 Lee High 58-53 W
2/7 @ Union 35-65 L
2/8 @ Gate City 43-62 L
Mountain 7 District Tournament:
2/12 @ Ridgeview 27-63 L

Lee High
11/26 @ Thomas Walker 67-51 W
11/27 @ Bell County (KY) 67-73 2OT L
11/29 @ Harlan County (KY) 30-76 L
12/6 @ Rye Cove 57-45 W
12/12 Gate City 30-62 L
12/14 @ Abingdon 29-76 L
12/15 @ Harlan (Ind.) (KY) 60-66 L
1/4 Central-Wise 42-76 L
1/8 @ Union 39-69 L
1/10 Harlan County (KY) 45-61 L
1/11 John Battle 61-47 W
1/14 Harlan (Ind.) (KY) 65-60 W
1/15 Ridgeview 43-73 L
1/16 Rye Cove 48-51 L
1/18 @ Gate City 35-68 L
1/22 Abingdon 41-60 L
1/25 J. Frank White Academy (TN) 52-55 2OT L
1/28 @ Central-Wise 25-59 L
2/1 Union 36-70 L
2/2 Thomas Walker 50-41 W
2/5 @ John Battle 53-58 L
2/8 @ Ridgeview 49-67 L
Mountain 7 District Tournament:
2/12 @ Abingdon 53-73 L

Ridgeview
11/30 @ Grundy 74-37 W
12/4 Pikeville (KY) 57-47 W
12/6 Council 66-20 W
12/12 Grundy 64-42 W
12/14 @ Council 74-27 W
12/19 @ John Battle 68-24 W
12/20 Morristown East (TN) (Heritage Tournament @ Maryville, TN) 56-63 L
12/21 Indianapolis Homeschool (IN) (@ Heritage Tournament) 63-56 W
12/22 Knox Catholic (TN) (@ Heritage Tournament) 69-45 W
12/28 Honaker (@ Emory & Henry Showcase) 55-63 L
1/2 Abingdon 66-58 3OT W
1/8 Central-Wise 44-53 L
1/11 @ Gate City 60-51 W
1/15 @ Lee High 73-43 W
1/18 Union 58-38 W
1/22 John Battle 69-30 W
1/23 @ Union 51-46 W
1/25 @ Abingdon 63-70 OT L
1/28 Twin Valley 72-24 W
2/1 @ Central-Wise 51-61 L
2/5 Gate City 58-61 L
2/8 Lee High 67-49 W
Mountain 7 District Tournament:
2/12 John Battle 63-27 W
2/14 Abingdon (@ Central-Wise) 42-45 L
2/16 Gate City (@ Central-Wise) 60-44 W
Class 2A Region D Tournament:
2/19 Graham 52-41 W
2/21 @ Virginia High 54-40 W
2/23 Central-Wise (@ UVA-Wise) 46-49 L
Class 2A State Tournament:
3/1 Floyd County (@ Auburn H.S.) 53-46 W
3/5 Central-Wise (semifinals @ UVA-Wise) 48-50 OT L

Union
11/27 Rye Cove 60-25 W
12/6 Rural Retreat (Powell Valley National Bank Tournament @ UVA-Wise) 57-33 W
12/7 East Ridge (KY) (@ Powell Valley National Bank Tournament) 59-43 W
12/8 Shelby Valley (KY) (@ Powell Valley National Bank Tournament) 50-37 W
12/21 Elizabethton (TN) 54-37 W
12/28 Sullivan East (TN) (@ Emory & Henry Showcase) 70-59 W
12/29 Graham 69-36 W
1/2 @ Gate City 35-51 L
1/4 Abingdon 52-69 L
1/8 Lee High 69-39 W
1/11 @ Central-Wise 37-52 L
1/15 @ John Battle 59-33 W
1/18 @ Ridgeview 38-58 L
1/21 @ Rye Cove 60-29 W
1/23 Ridgeview 46-51 L
1/25 Gate City 36-53 L
1/26 @ Elizabethton (TN) 80-61 W
1/30 @ Graham PPD.
1/31 @ Abingdon 55-60 L
2/1 @ Lee High 70-36 W
2/5 Central-Wise 42-48 L
2/7 John Battle 65-35 W
Mountain 7 District Tournament:
2/12 @ Gate City 53-63 L
Class 2A Region D Tournament:
2/19 @ Virginia High 57-58 OT L

Mountain 7 District Standings:
Central-Wise 11-1; 26-4
Abingdon 9-3; 17-9
Ridgeview 8-4; 21-9
Gate City 8-4; 16-10
Union 4-8; 13-10
John Battle 1-11; 4-19
Lee High 1-11; 5-18

 


SOUTHWEST DISTRICT

Graham
11/27 @ Bluefield (WV) 37-58 L
11/30 Princeton (WV) (Sam White Memorial Tournament @ Princeton (WV)) 44-47 L
12/1 Blacksburg (@ Sam White Memorial Tournament) 45-48 L
12/3 Giles 36-48 L
12/17 @ James Monroe (WV) 35-61 L
12/19 @ Giles 53-58 L
12/20 Bluefield (WV) 38-50 L
12/28 Rural Retreat (@ Emory & Henry Showcase) 40-45 L
12/29 @ Union 36-69 L
1/4 James Monroe (WV) 27-58 L
1/8 @ Virginia High 41-64 L
1/11 Tazewell 56-63 L
1/15 @ Richlands 56-47 W
1/16 PikeView (WV) 57-74 L
1/18 @ Lebanon 40-51 L
1/22 Marion 55-57 L
1/25 Virginia High 21-71 L
1/30 Union PPD.
2/5 Lebanon 37-55 L
2/6 @ Tazewell 57-64 L
2/8 @ Marion 30-58 L
2/9 Richlands 38-45 L
Southwest District Tournament:
2/12 @ Tazewell 64-63 W
2/14 Lebanon (@ Virginia High) 43-63 L
2/16 Marion (@ Virginia High) 56-51 W
Class 2A Region D Tournament:
2/19 @ Ridgeview 41-52 L

Lebanon
11/29 Northwood 83-23 W
12/4 @ George Wythe 68-72 OT L
12/6 Shelby Valley (KY) (Powell Valley National Bank Tournament @ UVA-Wise) 48-46 W
12/7 Honaker (@ Powell Valley National Bank Tournament) 48-31 W
12/8 State Line Rush (@ Powell Valley National Bank Tournament) 50-43 W
12/14 @ John Battle 45-35 W
12/15 @ Sullivan East (TN) (FCA Hoops Classic) 71-59 W
12/20 Hedgesville (WV) (Doc Maples Tournament @ Tennessee High) 61-18 W
12/21 Sullivan South (TN) (@ Doc Maples Tournament) 53-42 W
12/22 Scott County (KY) (@ Doc Maples Tournament) 39-67 L
1/7 John Battle 54-48 W
1/8 Tazewell 64-36 W
1/11 Richlands 65-34 W
1/15 @ Marion 55-42 W
1/18 Graham 51-40 W
1/22 @ Virginia High 43-46 L
1/25 @ Tazewell 69-39 W
1/31 George Wythe 43-38 W
2/1 Marion 58-31 W
2/5 @ Graham 55-37 W
2/6 @ Richlands 35-17 W
2/8 Virginia High 56-50 W
2/12 Virginia High (SWD 1st seed playoff, @ Marion) 45-50 L
Southwest District Tournament:
2/14 Graham (@ Virginia High) 63-43 W
2/16 @ Virginia High 31-54 L
Class 2A Region D Tournament:
2/19 Gate City 45-44 W
2/21 Central-Wise (@ Virginia High) 35-58 L

Marion
11/27 John Battle (Ballard Lee Tip-Off Classic @ Virginia High) 56-44 W
11/30 Patrick Henry (@ Ballard Lee Tip-Off Classic) 30-54 L
12/1 Eastside (@ Ballard Lee Tip-Off Classic) 57-63 L
12/6 @ Bland 67-35 W
12/13 Northwood 72-11 W
12/18 @ Northwood 58-20 W
12/21 @ Chilhowie 43-47 L
12/28 State Line Rush (@ Emory & Henry Showcase) 28-41 L
1/4 Grayson County 51-30 W
1/9 @ Richlands 49-57 L
1/11 @ Virginia High 35-63 L
1/15 Lebanon 42-55 L
1/18 Tazewell 57-52 W
1/21 @ Grayson County 49-43 W
1/22 @ Graham 57-55 W
1/25 Richlands 49-37 W
1/31 @ John Battle 46-40 W
2/1 @ Lebanon 31-58 L
2/5 @ Tazewell 67-69 L
2/6 Chilhowie 46-44 W
2/8 Graham 58-30 W
2/11 Virginia High 47-61 L
Southwest District Tournament:
2/12 Richlands 53-49 W
2/14 @ Virginia High 26-52 L
2/16 Graham (@ Virginia High) 51-56 L
Class 2A Region D Tournament:
2/19 @ Central-Wise 38-71 L

Richlands
11/30 @ J.I. Burton 51-43 W
12/4 Mt. Mission (Hoopalachia Tournament @ Twin Valley) 40-28 W
12/6 Twin Valley (@ Hoopalachia Tournament) 48-43 W
12/8 J.I. Burton (@ Hoopalachia Tournament) 33-50 L
12/11 J.I. Burton 58-42 W
12/13 @ Grundy 42-57 L
12/19 @ Abingdon 31-59 L
12/21 @ Twin Valley 46-32 W
1/2 @ Honaker 39-65 L
1/4 Twin Valley 51-17 W
1/9 Marion 57-49 W
1/11 @ Lebanon 34-65 L
1/15 Graham 47-56 L
1/18 Virginia High 48-78 L
1/22 @ Tazewell 53-68 L
1/23 Grundy 53-68 L
1/25 @ Marion 37-49 L
2/2 Abingdon 36-52 L
2/5 @ Virginia High 47-76 L
2/6 Lebanon 17-35 L
2/8 Tazewell 55-50 W
2/9 @ Graham 45-38 W
Southwest District Tournament:
2/12 @ Marion 49-53 L

Tazewell
11/28 Fort Chiswell 49-44 W
11/30 Blacksburg (Sam White Memorial Tournament @ Princeton (WV)) 37-34 W
12/1 Princeton (WV) (@ Sam White Memorial Tournament) 38-47 L
12/5 @ Fort Chiswell 57-64 L
12/7 Bluefield (WV) 49-57 L
12/12 Honaker 62-74 L
12/14 @ Mount View (WV) 40-27 W
12/18 Princeton (WV) 50-41 W
12/19 Mount View (WV)
1/4 @ Honaker 72-64 W
1/8 @ Lebanon 36-64 L
1/11 @ Graham 63-56 W
1/14 @ Princeton (WV) 42-58 L
1/15 Virginia High 45-62 L
1/18 @ Marion 52-57 L
1/22 Richlands 68-53 W
1/25 Lebanon 39-69 L
1/30 @ Bluefield (WV) CCD.
2/1 @ Virginia High 29-72 L
2/5 Marion 69-67 W
2/6 Graham 64-57 W
2/8 @ Richlands 50-55 L
Southwest District Tournament:
2/12 Graham 63-64 L

Virginia High
11/28 Castlewood (Ballard Lee Tip-Off Classic @ Virginia High) 53-12 W
11/30 Eastside (Ballard Lee Tip-Off Classic) 65-57 W
12/1 Patrick Henry (Ballard Lee Tip-Off Classic) 50-34 W
12/4 John Battle 51-31 W
12/7 Abingdon 54-48 W
12/12 @ Abingdon 57-52 W
12/18 @ John Battle 53-42 W
12/20 Clover (SC) (Y.C. Winborn Classic @ Rock Hill, SC) 43-58 L
12/21 Fort Mill (SC) (@ Y.C. Winborn Classic) 40-41 L
12/22 River Bluff (SC) (@ Y.C. Winborn Classic) 68-26 W
1/5 Tennessee High 44-46 L 
1/8 Graham 64-41 W
1/11 Marion 63-35 W
1/15 @ Tazewell 62-45 W
1/18 @ Richlands 78-48 W
1/22 Lebanon 46-43 W
1/25 @ Graham 71-21 W
2/1 Tazewell 72-29 W
2/2 @ Tennessee High 53-39 W
2/5 Richlands 76-47 W
2/8 @ Lebanon 50-56 L
2/11 @ Marion 61-47 W
2/12 Lebanon (SWD 1st seed playoff, @ Marion) 50-45 W
Southwest District Tournament:
2/14 Marion 52-26 W
2/16 Lebanon 54-31 W
Class 2A Region D Tournament:
2/19 Union 58-57 OT W
2/21 Ridgeview 40-54 L

Southwest District Standings:
Virginia High 9-1; 22-5
Lebanon 9-1; 21-6
Marion 4-6; 13-13
Tazewell 4-6; 9-12
Richlands 3-7; 9-14
Graham 1-9; 3-22

 

 

BLACK DIAMOND DISTRICT

Council
11/28 Twin Springs 40-44 L
11/30 @ Twin Springs 44-50 L
12/4 Castlewood 62-22 W
12/6 @ Ridgeview 20-66 L
12/11 @ Mt. Mission 39-12 W
12/13 @ Castlewood CCD.
12/14 Ridgeview 27-74 L
12/17 @ Northwood 53-7 W
1/4 @ Holston 43-42 W
1/8 Grundy 38-44 L
1/10 Northwood 63-11 W
1/11 Honaker 42-51 L
1/16 Mt. Mission 57-30 W
1/18 @ Twin Valley 58-19 W
1/21 Holston 51-49 W
1/22 @ Hurley 62-26 W
1/25 @ Grundy 48-50 L
1/28 @ Honaker 41-52 L
1/31 Castlewood 52-23 W
2/5 Twin Valley 50-32 W
2/6 @ Castlewood 52-27 W
2/8 Hurley ?-? W
Black Diamond District Tournament:
2/12 Grundy (@ Riverview Elem/Middle) 56-64 OT L
2/15 Twin Valley (@ Riverview Elem/Middle) 46-34 W
Class 1A Region D Tournament:
2/18 Twin Springs 56-55 W
2/19 @ Patrick Henry 34-67 L

Grundy
11/30 Ridgeview 37-74 L
12/3 @ East Ridge (KY) 69-66 W
12/12 @ Ridgeview 42-64 L
12/13 Richlands 57-42 W
12/17 East Ridge (KY) 49-46 W
12/20 Patrick Henry 63-77 L
1/4 Phelps (KY) 67-47 W
1/8 @ Council 44-38 W
1/15 @ Hurley ?-? W
1/18 Honaker 42-55 L
1/19 Jenkins (KY) 73-53 W
1/22 Twin Valley 67-38 W
1/23 @ Richlands 68-53 W
1/25 Council 50-48 W
1/29 @ Phelps (KY) CCD.
1/31 @ Jenkins (KY) 73-57 W
2/1 Hurley 68-38 W
2/2 @ Patrick Henry 46-68 L
2/5 @ Honaker 57-66 L
2/8 @ Twin Valley 54-41 W
Black Diamond District Tournament:
2/12 Council (@ Riverview Elem/Middle) 64-56 OT W
2/15 Honaker (@ Riverview Elem/Middle) 41-55 L
Class 1A Region D Tournament:
2/19 Thomas Walker 53-51 OT W
2/22 Patrick Henry (@ Virginia High) 44-64 L

Honaker
12/3 @ Bland 67-42 W
12/6 State Line Rush (Powell Valley National Bank Tournament @ UVA-Wise) 52-43 W
12/7 Lebanon (@ Powell Valley National Bank Tournament) 31-48 L
12/8 East Ridge (KY) (@ Powell Valley National Bank Tournament) 67-40 W
12/12 @ Tazewell 74-62 W
12/14 @ Chilhowie 72-51 W
12/27 Chilhowie 61-32 W
12/28 Ridgeview (@ Emory & Henry Showcase) 63-55 W
1/2 Richlands 65-39 W
1/4 Tazewell 64-72 L
1/7 @ Holston 70-50 W
1/8 Hurley 66-39 W
1/11 @ Council 51-42 W
1/15 Twin Valley 80-30 W
1/18 @ Grundy 55-42 W
1/21 Northwood 69-16 W
1/25 @ Hurley 61-19 W
1/28 Council 52-41 W
2/1 @ Twin Valley 65-26 W
2/5 Grundy 66-57 W
2/7 @ Northwood 46-27 W
2/8 Holston 61-32 W
Black Diamond District Tournament:
2/12 Twin Valley (@ Riverview Elem/Middle) 52-37 W
2/14 Grundy (@ Riverview Elem/Middle) 55-41 W
Class 1A Region D Tournament:
2/19 Chilhowie 51-43 W
2/22 Eastside (@ Virginia High) 72-57 W
2/23 Patrick Henry (@ Virginia High) 61-52 W
Class 1A State Tournament:
3/1 Galax (@ Virginia High) 38-30 W
3/5 Parry McCluer (semifinals @ Roanoke College) 31-48 L

Hurley (incomplete)
11/28 River View (WV) (Little General Invitational @ River View (WV)) 33-57 L
11/29 Mt. View (WV) (@ Little General Invitational) 50-34 W
11/30 @ Phelps (KY) 28-67 L
12/5 Northwood (Hoopalachia Tournament) 50-14 W
12/7 J.I. Burton (Hoopalachia Tournament) 38-52 L
12/8 Twin Valley (Hoopalachia Tournament) 43-35 W
12/12 River View (WV) 30-62 L
12/18 @ Mt. Mission 53-63 L
1/8 @ Honaker 39-66 L
1/11 @ Twin Valley 37-53 L
1/15 Grundy ?-? L
1/21 Phelps (KY) 25-61 L
1/22 Council 26-62 L
1/25 Honaker 19-61 L
1/31 Twin Valley 46-43 W
2/1 @ Grundy 38-68 L
2/8 @ Council ?-? L
Black Diamond District Tournament:
2/11 Twin Valley (@ Riverview Elem/Middle) 21-34 L

Twin Valley
11/27 @ J.I. Burton PPD.
11/30 @ Rye Cove 19-41 L
12/1 @ Phelps (KY) 35-55 L
12/3 Castlewood (Hoopalachia Tournament) ?-? W
12/6 Richlands (Hoopalachia Tournament) 43-48 L
12/8 Hurley (Hoopalachia Tournament) 35-43 L
12/17 Rye Cove 44-25 W
12/19 J.I. Burton 39-45 L
12/21 Richlands 32-46 L
1/4 @ Richlands 17-51 L
1/7 @ Patrick Henry 32-59 L
1/11 Hurley 53-37 W
1/15 @ Honaker 30-80 L
1/18 Council 19-58 L
1/22 @ Grundy 38-67 L
1/23 Northwood 37-33 W
1/28 @ Ridgeview 24-72 L
1/31 @ Hurley 43-46 L
2/1 Honaker 26-65 L
2/2 Phelps (KY) 27-58 L
2/4 Patrick Henry 17-55 L
2/5 @ Council 32-50 L
2/6 @ Northwood 42-53 L
2/8 Grundy 41-54 L
Black Diamond District Tournament:
2/11 Hurley (@ Riverview Elem/Middle) 34-21 W
2/12 Honaker (@ Riverview Elem/Middle) 37-52 L
2/15 Council (@ Riverview Elem/Middle) 34-46 L

Black Diamond District Standings:
Honaker 8-0; 26-3
Grundy 6-2; 15-8
Council 4-4; 15-10
Twin Valley 1-7; 5-21
Hurley 1-7; 4-14

 

CUMBERLAND DISTRICT

Castlewood
11/28 Virginia High (Ballard Lee Tip Off Classic @ Virginia High) 12-53 L
11/29 Holston (@ Ballard Lee Tip Off Classic) 24-41 L
12/1 John Battle (@ Ballard Lee Tip Off Classic) 28-42 L
12/3 Twin Valley (Hoopalachia Tournament @ Twin Valley) ?-? L
12/4 @ Council 22-62 L
12/5 Mt. Mission (@ Hoopalachia Tournament) 21-50 L
12/8 Northwood (@ Hoopalachia Tournament) 27-39 L
12/10 @ Northwood CCD.
12/13 Council CCD.
1/2 Rye Cove 22-50 L
1/4 @ Eastside 11-56 L
1/8 @ J.I. Burton 20-65 L
1/11 Twin Springs 23-53 L
1/14 Northwood 30-31 L
1/18 @ Thomas Walker 19-53 L
1/22 @ Rye Cove 19-47 L
1/25 Eastside 29-66 L
1/31 @ Council 23-52 L
2/1 @ Twin Springs 23-56 L
2/4 J.I. Burton ?-? L
2/6 Council 27-52 L
2/8 Thomas Walker 15-61 L
Cumberland District Tournament:
2/12 Twin Springs (@ UVA-Wise) 38-57 L

Eastside
11/28 Holston (Ballard Lee Tip-Off Classic @ Virginia High) 54-32 W
11/30 Virginia High (@ Ballard Lee Tip-Off Classic) 57-65 L
12/1 Marion (@ Ballard Lee Tip-Off Classic) 63-57 W
12/5 @ Chilhowie 55-62 L
12/7 @ Holston 59-38 W
12/11 Jenkins (KY) 62-52 W
12/18 Chilhowie 52-39 W
12/20 Jackson County (TN) (Smoky Mt. Classic @ Gatlinburg, TN) 47-65 L
12/21 Paris (KY) (@ Smoky Mt. Classic) 43-51 L
12/22 Adair County (KY) (@ Smoky Mt. Classic) 49-58 L
12/27 Holston 89-67 W
1/2 @ J.I. Burton 73-50 W
1/4 Castlewood 56-11 W
1/8 Thomas Walker 53-33 W
1/11 Rye Cove 78-55 W
1/18 @ Twin Springs 56-50 W
1/22 J.I. Burton 59-55 W
1/24 @ Jenkins (KY) 65-68 L
1/25 @ Castlewood 66-29 W
1/29 @ Thomas Walker 64-49 W
2/1 @ Rye Cove 63-51 W
2/8 Twin Springs 56-40 W
Cumberland District Tournament:
2/13 Rye Cove (@ UVA-Wise) 57-27 W
2/15 Thomas Walker (@ UVA-Wise) 72-64 W
Class 1A Region D Tournament:
2/19 Holston 68-43 W
2/22 Honaker (@ Virginia High) 57-72 L

J.I. Burton
11/27 Twin Valley PPD.
11/30 Richlands 43-51 L
12/6 Sullivan North (TN) (Hoopalachia Tournament @ Twin Valley) 50-46 W
12/7 Hurley (@ Hoopalachia Tournament) 52-38 W
12/8 Richlands (@ Hoopalachia Tournament) 50-33 W
12/11 @ Richlands 42-58 L
12/13 @ John Battle 38-46 L
12/19 @ Twin Valley 45-39 W
12/20 Jenkins (KY) 71-68 W
12/28 John Battle 57-66 L
1/2 Eastside 50-73 L
1/4 @ Twin Springs 55-66 L
1/8 Castlewood 65-20 W
1/11 Thomas Walker 50-58 L
1/18 @ Rye Cove 47-59 L
1/22 @ Eastside 55-59 L
1/25 Twin Springs 59-67 L
2/1 @ Thomas Walker 14-58 L
2/4 @ Castlewood ?-? W
2/8 Rye Cove 77-43 W
Cumberland District Tournament:
2/12 Rye Cove (@ UVA-Wise) 47-50 L

Rye Cove
11/27 @ Union 25-60 L
11/29 KACHEA (TN) 44-36 W
11/30 Twin Valley 41-19 W
12/4 Holston 36-44 L
12/6 Lee High 45-57 L
12/17 @ Twin Valley 25-44 L
12/18 @ Holston 37-39 L
12/21 Patrick Henry 37-66 L
1/2 @ Castlewood 50-22 W
1/4 Thomas Walker 40-49 L
1/8 Twin Springs 47-50 L
1/9 @ Patrick Henry 38-69 L
1/11 @ Eastside 55-78 L
1/16 @ Lee High 51-48 W
1/18 J.I. Burton 59-47 W
1/19 KACHEA (TN) 37-35 W
1/21 Union 29-60 L
1/22 Castlewood 47-19 W
1/25 @ Thomas Walker 43-59 L
2/1 Eastside 51-63 L
2/5 @ Twin Springs 35-47 L
2/8 @ J.I. Burton 43-77 L
Cumberland District Tournament:
2/12 J.I. Burton (@ UVA-Wise) 50-47 W
2/13 Eastside (@ UVA-Wise) 27-57 L
2/15 Twin Springs (@ UVA-Wise) 40-53 L

Thomas Walker
11/26 Lee High 51-67 L
11/27 @ Cumberland Gap (TN) 37-27 W
11/30 @ J. Frank White Academy (TN) 46-58 L
12/4 Pineville (KY) 44-39 W
12/11 Red Bird (KY) 66-24 W
12/17 Cumberland Gap (TN) 50-31 W
12/18 J. Frank White Academy (TN) 31-49 L
12/20 Hancock County (TN) 49-32 W
1/2 Twin Springs 51-38 W
1/4 @ Rye Cove 49-40 W
1/5 @ Red Bird (KY) 54-40 W
1/8 @ Eastside 33-53 L
1/11 @ J.I. Burton 58-50 W
1/18 Castlewood 53-19 W
1/19 @ Barbourville (KY) 50-54 OT L
1/22 @ Twin Springs 57-46 W
1/25 Rye Cove 59-43 W
1/29 Eastside 49-64 L
2/1 J.I. Burton 58-14 W
2/2 @ Lee High 41-50 L
2/4 @ Hancock County (TN) 59-54 W
2/8 @ Castlewood 61-15 W
Cumberland District Tournament:
2/13 Twin Springs (@ UVA-Wise) 55-38 W
2/15 Eastside (@ UVA-Wise) 64-72 L
Class 1A Region D Tournament:
2/19 @ Grundy 51-53 OT L

Twin Springs
11/28 @ Council 44-40 W
11/30 Council 50-44 W
12/3 @ Central-Wise 10-47 L
12/6 Patrick Henry 35-49 L
12/17 Central-Wise 40-68 L
12/20 New Site (MS) (Smoky Mt. Classic @ Gatlinburg, TN) 36-63 L
12/21 Livingston Academy (TN) (@ Smoky Mt. Classic) 31-65 L
12/22 Collins (KY) (@ Smoky Mt. Classic) 38-61 L
12/27 @ Patrick Henry 51-59 L
12/28 @ Holston 60-38 W
1/2 @ Thomas Walker 38-51 L
1/4 J.I. Burton 66-58 W
1/8 @ Rye Cove 50-47 W
1/10 Holston 61-47 W
1/11 @ Castlewood 53-23 W
1/18 Eastside 50-56 L
1/22 Thomas Walker 46-57 L
1/24 KACHEA (TN) 62-43 W
1/25 @ J.I. Burton 67-59 W
2/1 Castlewood 53-26 W
2/5 Rye Cove 47-35 W
2/8 @ Eastside 40-56 L
Cumberland District Tournament:
2/12 Castlewood (@ UVA-Wise) 57-38 W
2/13 Thomas Walker (@ UVA-Wise) 38-55 L
2/15 Rye Cove (@ UVA-Wise) 50-43 W
Class 1A Region D Tournament:
2/18 @ Council 55-56 L

Cumberland District Standings:
Eastside 10-0; 19-7
Thomas Walker 8-2; 16-9
Twin Springs 6-4; 13-13
Rye Cove 3-7; 8-17
J.I. Burton 3-7; 8-12
Castlewood 0-10; 0-21

 


HOGOHEEGEE DISTRICT

Chilhowie
11/30 Grayson County 39-37 W
12/3 @ Auburn 41-43 L
12/5 @ Eastside 62-55 W
12/12 Fort Chiswell 69-67 W
12/14 Honaker 51-72 L
12/18 @ Eastside 39-52 L
12/19 Bland 68-44 W
12/21 Marion 47-43 W
12/27 @ Honaker 32-61 L
1/2 Rural Retreat 56-43 W
1/4 Patrick Henry 38-42 L
1/9 @ Rural Retreat 41-40 W
1/11 @ Holston 50-39 W
1/16 Auburn 58-49 W
1/18 Northwood 67-25 W
1/21 @ Bland 55-41 W
1/25 @ Patrick Henry 33-56 L
1/28 @ Grayson County 43-30 W
1/31 @ Fort Chiswell 58-54 W
2/1 @ Northwood 62-13 W
2/5 Holston 60-38 W
2/6 @ Marion 44-46 L
Hogoheegee District Tournament:
2/13 Holston (@ Patrick Henry) 60-54 OT W
2/14 @ Patrick Henry 26-57 L
Class 1A Region D Tournament:
2/19 @ Honaker 43-51 L

Holston
11/28 Eastside (Ballard Lee Tip-Off Classic @ Virginia High) 32-54 L
11/29 Castlewood (@ Ballard Lee Tip-Off Classic) 41-24 W
12/1 George Wythe (@ Ballard Lee Tip-Off Classic) 39-78 L
12/4 @ Rye Cove 44-36 W
12/6 @ Abingdon 27-79 L
12/7 Eastside 38-59 L
12/18 Rye Cove 39-37 W
12/27 Eastside 67-89 L
12/28 Twin Springs 38-60 L
1/3 @ Northwood 51-16 W
1/4 Council 42-43 L
1/7 Honaker 50-70 L
1/9 Galax 48-58 L
1/10 @ Twin Springs 47-61 L
1/11 Chilhowie 39-50 L
1/14 Johnson County (TN) 37-66 L
1/18 @ Patrick Henry 45-71 L
1/21 @ Council 49-51 L
1/25 Northwood 63-24 W
2/1 Patrick Henry 34-43 L
2/5 @ Chilhowie 38-60 L
2/8 @ Honaker 32-61 L
Hogoheegee District Tournament:
2/13 Chilhowie (@ Patrick Henry) 54-60 OT L
2/14 Northwood (@ Patrick Henry) 53-33 W
Class 1A Region D Tournament:
2/19 @ Eastside 43-68 L

Northwood
11/27 Rural Retreat 10-53 L
11/29 @ Lebanon 23-83 L
12/3 Twin Valley (Hoopalachia Tournament @ Class) ?-? L
12/5 Hurley (@ Hoopalachia Tournament) 14-50 L
12/7 Sullivan North (TN) (@ Hoopalachia Tournament) 28-44 L
12/8 Castlewood (@ Hoopalachia Tournament) 39-27 W
12/10 Castlewood CCD.
12/13 @ Marion 11-72 L
12/17 Council 7-53 L
12/18 Marion 20-58 L
1/3 Holston 16-51 L
1/10 @ Council 11-63 L
1/11 Patrick Henry 29-73 L
1/14 @ Castlewood 31-30 W
1/18 @ Chilhowie 25-67 L
1/21 @ Honaker 16-69 L
1/23 @ Twin Valley 33-37 L
1/25 @ Holston 24-63 L
1/31 @ Rural Retreat 24-64 L
2/1 Chilhowie 13-62 L
2/5 @ Patrick Henry 15-60 L
2/6 Twin Valley 53-42 W
2/7 Honaker 27-46 L
Hogoheegee District Tournament:
2/13 @ Patrick Henry 14-55 L
2/14 Holston (@ Patrick Henry) 33-53 L

Patrick Henry
11/27 George Wythe (Ballard Lee Tip-Off Classic @ Virginia High) 58-48 W
11/30 Marion (@ Ballard Lee Tip-Off Classic) 54-30 W
12/1 Virginia High (@ Ballard Lee Tip-Off Classic) 34-50 L
12/6 @ Twin Springs 49-35 W
12/13 @ Rural Retreat 53-49 W
12/17 @ Fort Chiswell 64-44 W
12/20 @ Grundy 77-63 W
12/21 @ Rye Cove 66-37 W
12/27 Twin Springs 59-51 W
12/28 Gate City (@ Emory & Henry Showcase) 46-62 L
1/4 @ Chilhowie 42-38 W
1/7 Twin Valley 59-32 W
1/9 Rye Cove 69-38 W
1/11 @ Northwood 73-29 W
1/16 Fort Chiswell 62-44 W
1/18 Holston 71-45 W
1/24 Rural Retreat 49-48 W
1/25 Chilhowie 56-33 W
2/1 @ Holston 43-34 W
2/2 Grundy 68-46 W
2/4 @ Twin Valley 55-17 W
2/5 Northwood 60-15 W
Hogoheegee District Tournament:
2/13 Northwood 55-14 W
2/14 Chilhowie 57-26 W
Class 1A Region D Tournament:
2/19 Council 67-34 W
2/22 Grundy (@ Virginia High) 64-44 W
2/23 Honaker (@ Virginia High) 52-61 L
Class 1A State Tournament:
3/1 Parry McCluer (@ Roanoke College) 44-62 L

Hogoheegee District Standings:
Patrick Henry 6-0; 24-4
Chilhowie 4-2; 16-9
Holston 2-4; 6-19
Northwood 0-6; 3-21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

MOUNTAIN EMPIRE DISTRICT

Auburn
11/27 @ Christiansburg 40-80 L 
11/30 @ Eastern Montgomery 65-53 W
12/3 Chilhowie 43-41 W
12/5 @ Narrows 56-36 W
12/7 @ Floyd County 32-55 L
12/14 Galax 19-63 L 
12/17 Narrows 74-41 W
12/18 @ Grayson County 41-43 L 
12/21 Bland 63-45 W
1/2 @ Fort Chiswell 59-40 W
1/4 @ Rural Retreat 54-44 W
1/7 Christiansburg 35-68 L
1/11 @ George Wythe 59-50 W
1/15 Grayson County 33-32 W
1/16 @ Chilhowie 49-58 L
1/18 George Wythe 45-49 L 
1/23 @ Bland 56-60 L
1/25 Fort Chiswell 72-52 W
1/30 Floyd County 43-52 L
2/4 Rural Retreat 33-36 L
2/5 @ Galax 32-65 L
2/6 Eastern Montgomery 79-20 W
Mountain Empire District Tournament:
2/8 Fort Chiswell 54-42 W
2/13 George Wythe (@ Fort Chiswell) 32-61 L
2/15 Rural Retreat (@ Fort Chiswell) 40-49 L
Class 1A Region C Tournament:
2/18 @ Parry McCluer 32-74 L

Bland
11/26 Narrows 49-29 W
12/3 Honaker 42-67 L 
12/5 @ Eastern Montgomery 57-49 W
12/6 Marion 35-67 L 
12/11 @ Narrows PPD.
12/13 Giles (@ Narrows Tournament) 35-60 L 
12/15 Narrows (@ Narrows Tournament) 55-45 W
12/18 @ Rural Retreat 35-49 L 
12/19 @ Chilhowie 44-68 L 
12/21 @ Auburn 45-63 L 
1/2 @ Galax 20-54 L 
1/4 George Wythe 18-62 L 
1/7 Eastern Montgomery 53-40 W
1/8 @ Grayson County 29-28 W
1/11 Fort Chiswell 31-64 L 
1/16 Rural Retreat 25-42 L 
1/18 @ Fort Chiswell 58-46 W
1/21 Chilhowie 41-55 L
1/23 Auburn 60-56 W
1/25 Galax 38-57 L
2/1 Grayson County 37-50 L
2/6 @ George Wythe 49-57 L
Mountain Empire District Tournament:
2/8 @ George Wythe 16-52 L 

Fort Chiswell
11/26 @ Pulaski County 30-75 L 
11/28 @ Tazewell 44-49 L 
11/30 Radford 35-40 L 
12/3 @ Radford 49-36 W
12/5 Tazewell 64-57 W
12/12 @ Chilhowie 67-69 L 
12/14 Grayson County 38-41 L 
12/17 Patrick Henry 44-64 L 
12/21 Rural Retreat 43-47 L 
1/2 Auburn 40-59 L 
1/4 @ Galax 47-68 L 
1/8 George Wythe 50-59 L 
1/9 Pulaski County 46-67 L 
1/11 @ Bland 64-31 W
1/16 @ Patrick Henry 44-62 L 
1/18 Bland 46-58 L 
1/22 @ Rural Retreat 54-45 W
1/25 @ Auburn 52-72 L
1/31 Chilhowie 54-58 L
2/1 @ George Wythe 49-67 L 
2/5 @ Grayson County 41-18 W
2/6 Galax 23-46 L 
Mountain Empire District Tournament:
2/8 @ Auburn 42-54 L 
Class 2A Region C Tournament:
2/18 @ Giles 53-65 L

Galax
11/26 Eastern Montgomery 63-8 W
12/3 @ Eastern Montgomery 57-12 W
12/7 Carroll County 38-39 L 
12/14 @ Auburn 63-19 W
12/18 George Wythe 65-53 W
12/21 @ Grayson County 39-18 W
12/26 Pulaski County (Battle of the Border Classic @ Galax) 41-53 L 
12/27 Alleghany (NC) (@ Battle of the Border Classic) 53-47 W
12/28 Salem (@ Battle of the Border Classic) 43-41 W
1/2 Bland 54-20 W
1/4 Fort Chiswell 68-47 W
1/8 Rural Retreat 49-37 W
1/9 @ Holston 58-48 W
1/15 @ George Wythe 40-48 L 
1/18 @ Carroll County 64-63 W
1/22 Grayson County 42-38 W
1/23 Alleghany (NC) 45-40 W
1/25 @ Bland 57-38 W
2/1 @ Rural Retreat 44-32 W
2/2 Salem (Adam Ward Classic @ Salem) 42-40 W
2/5 Auburn 65-32 W
2/6 @ Fort Chiswell 46-23 W
Mountain Empire District Tournament:
2/13 Rural Retreat (@ Fort Chiswell) 57-35 W
2/15 George Wythe (@ Fort Chiswell) 42-49 L
Class 1A Region C Tournament:
2/18 Eastern Montgomery 70-32 W
2/21 Rural Retreat 41-23 W
2/23 Parry McCluer (@ Eastern Montgomery) 46-59 L
Class 1A State Tournament:
3/1 Honaker (@ Virginia High) 30-38 L

George Wythe
11/27 Patrick Henry (Ballard Lee Tip-Off Classic @ Virginia High) 48-58 L 
11/29 John Battle (@ Ballard Lee Tip-Off Classic) 45-28 W
12/1 Holston (@ Ballard Lee Tip-Off Classic) 75-39 W
12/4 Lebanon 72-68 OT W
12/5 @ Radford 56-43 W
12/12 Radford PPD.
12/14 Rural Retreat 61-37 W
12/18 @ Galax 53-65 L 
12/20 Gallatin County (KY) (Smoky Mt. Classic @ Gatlinburg, TN) 52-41 W
12/21 South Doyle (TN) (@ Smoky Mt. Classic) 51-30 W
12/22 Paintsville (KY) (@ Smoky Mt. Classic) 43-59 L 
1/2 Grayson County 46-37 W
1/4 @ Bland 62-18 W
1/8 @ Fort Chiswell 59-50 W
1/11 Auburn 50-59 L 
1/15 Galax 48-40 W
1/18 @ Auburn 49-45 W
1/25 @ Grayson County 35-17 W
1/31 @ Lebanon 38-43 L 
2/1 Fort Chiswell 67-49 W
2/5 @ Rural Retreat 56-39 W
2/6 Bland 59-47 W
Mountain Empire District Tournament:
2/8 Bland 52-16 W
2/13 Auburn (@ Fort Chiswell) 61-32 W
2/15 Galax (@ Fort Chiswell) 49-42 W
Class 1A Region C Tournament:
2/18 Covington 70-27 W
2/20 @ Parry McCluer 32-40 L 

Grayson County
11/30 @ Chilhowie 37-39 L 
12/4 @ Alleghany (NC) 24-60 L
12/14 @ Fort Chiswell 41-38 W
12/18 Auburn 43-41 W
12/21 Galax 18-39 L
12/26 Forbush (NC) (Battle of the Border Classic @ Galax) 17-61 L
12/27 Salem (@ Battle of the Border Classic) 39-42 L
12/28 Alleghany (NC) (@ Battle of the Border Classic)
1/2 @ George Wythe 37-46 L
1/4 @ Marion 30-51 L
1/8 Bland 28-29 L
1/9 Alleghany (NC) 23-26 L
1/11 @ Rural Retreat 40-54 L
1/15 @ Auburn 32-33 L 
1/18 Rural Retreat 37-30 W
1/21 Marion 43-49 L
1/22 @ Galax 38-42 L
1/25 George Wythe 17-35 L
1/28 Chilhowie 30-43 L
2/1 @ Bland 50-37 W
2/5 Fort Chiswell 18-41 L
Mountain Empire District Tournament:
2/8 @ Rural Retreat 39-44 L

Rural Retreat
11/27 @ Northwood 53-10 W
12/6 Union (Powell Valley National Bank Tournament @ UVA-Wise) 33-57 L 
12/7 State Line Rush (@ Powell Valley National Bank Tournament) 27-45 L
12/8 Central-Wise (@ Powell Valley National Bank Tournament) 33-72 L
12/13 Patrick Henry 49-53 L 
12/14 @ George Wythe 37-61 L 
12/18 Bland 49-35 W
12/21 @ Fort Chiswell 47-43 W
12/28 Graham (@ Emory & Henry Showcase) 45-40 W
1/2 @ Chilhowie 43-56 L 
1/4 Auburn 44-54 L 
1/8 @ Galax 37-49 L 
1/9 Chilhowie 40-41 L 
1/11 Grayson County 54-40 W
1/16 @ Bland 42-25 W
1/18 @ Grayson County 30-37 L 
1/22 Fort Chiswell 45-54 L 
1/24 @ Patrick Henry 48-49 L
1/31 Northwood 64-24 W
2/1 Galax 32-44 L 
2/4 @ Auburn 36-33 W
2/5 George Wythe 39-56 L 
Mountain Empire District Tournament:
2/8 Grayson County 44-39 W
2/13 Galax (@ Fort Chiswell) 35-57 L 
2/15 Auburn (@ Fort Chiswell) 49-40 W
Class 1A Region C Tournament:
2/18 @ Narrows 66-47 W
2/21 @ Galax 23-41 L 

Mountain Empire District Standings:
Galax 11-1; 21-6
George Wythe 10-2; 20-6
Auburn 7-5; 13-13
Rural Retreat 4-8; 10-17
Grayson County 4-8; 4-17
Fort Chiswell 3-9; 5-19
Bland 3-9; 7-15

 

PIONEER DISTRICT

Bath County
11/28 Roanoke Catholic 44-47 L 
11/30 Grace Christian (@ Grace Christian Tournament) 36-21 W
12/1 Highland (@ Grace Christian Tournament) 29-38 L 
12/5 @ Roanoke Catholic 36-46 L 
12/11 @ Pocahontas County (WV) PPD.
12/14 James River (@ Alleghany Tournament 41-44 L 
12/15 Craig County (@ Alleghany Tournament) 39-35 W
12/20 Grace Christian 54-24 W
12/21 Highland 43-50 L 
1/3 Pocahontas County (WV) 8-63 L 
1/4 @ Craig County 26-69 L 
1/8 Parry McCluer 15-81 L 
1/10 @ Covington 37-43 L
1/16 @ Narrows 42-57 L 
1/22 @ Highland 38-36 W
1/24 Craig County 57-43 W
1/28 @ Parry McCluer 10-89 L
2/1 Eastern Montgomery 41-38 W
2/5 Narrows 36-42 L
2/6 Covington 50-53 3OT L
2/8 @ Eastern Montgomery 37-50 L
Pioneer District Tournament:
2/12 @ Covington 45-61 L 

Covington
11/27 @ James River 38-15 W
11/28 Riverheads (@ Riverheads Tournament) 18-40 L 
11/30 Buffalo Gap (@ Riverheads Tournament) 27-47 L 
12/3 @ Alleghany 30-78 L 
12/5 @ Highland 68-60 W
12/8 Western Albemarle 13-61 L
12/17 Alleghany 28-59 L 
12/18 James Monroe (WV) 43-56 L 
12/20 @ Eastern Montgomery 42-49 L 
1/4 @ Parry McCluer 14-60 L
1/5 Waynesboro (@ Western Albemarle) 20-53 L 
1/8 @ Narrows 34-48 L 
1/10 Bath County 43-37 W
1/18 Highland 55-38 W
1/22 Eastern Montgomery 53-38 W
1/23 @ James Monroe (WV) 34-64 L 
1/24 Parry McCluer 16-75 L
1/25 Craig County 55-37 W
1/28 Narrows 45-47 L
2/1 @ Craig County 42-45 L 
2/6 @ Bath County 53-50 3OT W
2/8 James River 41-32 W
Pioneer District Tournament:
2/12 Bath County 61-45 W
2/13 @ Narrows 45-57 L
2/15 Eastern Montgomery 51-33 W
Class 1A Region C Tournament:
2/18 @ George Wythe 27-70 L 

Craig County
11/27 @ Patrick Henry (Roanoke) 10-80 L 
12/4 Patrick Henry (Roanoke) 20-72 L 
12/7 @ Highland 50-53 L 
12/13 @ Roanoke Catholic 51-56 L 
12/14 Alleghany (@ Alleghany Tournament) 18-59 L 
12/15 Bath County (@ Alleghany Tournament) 35-39 L 
12/18 Parry McCluer 20-86 L 
12/28 Montcalm (WV) 36-46 L 
1/4 Bath County 69-26 W
1/7 Highland 50-42 W
1/16 Eastern Montgomery 39-40 L 
1/19 @ Montcalm (WV) CCD.
1/22 Narrows 26-44 L 
1/24 @ Bath County 43-57 L
1/25 @ Covington 37-55 L
2/1 Covington 45-42 W
2/5 @ Eastern Montgomery 36-31 W
2/6 @ Parry McCluer 13-90 L 
2/7 @ Narrows 26-57 L 
2/8 North Cross
Pioneer District Tournament:
2/12 @ Eastern Montgomery 34-60 L

Eastern Montgomery
11/26 @ Galax 8-63 L 
11/30 Auburn 53-65 L 
12/3 Galax 12-57 L 
12/5 Bland 49-57 L
12/14 @ Radford 34-69 L
12/18 @ Narrows 28-63 L 
12/20 Covington 49-42 W
12/21 James River 32-23 W
1/2 @ James River 28-43 L 
1/4 @ Highland 40-37 W
1/7 @ Bland 40-53 L 
1/10 @ Parry McCluer 7-66 L
1/16 @ Craig County 40-39 W
1/18 Narrows 37-48 L
1/22 @ Covington 38-53 L
1/24 Highland 44-34 W
1/28 Radford 25-56 L 
1/30 Parry McCluer 24-77 L 
2/1 @ Bath County 38-41 L
2/5 Craig County 31-36 L
2/6 @ Auburn 20-79 L 
2/8 Bath County 50-37 W
Pioneer District Tournament:
2/12 Craig County 60-34 W
2/13 @ Parry McCluer 8-80 L 
2/15 @ Covington 33-51 L
Class 1A Region C Tournament:
2/18 @ Galax 32-70 L 
2/20 Rural Retreat

Highland
11/27 Blue Ridge Christian 33-24 W
11/30 Holy Cross (@ Grace Christian Tournament) 36-34 W
12/1 Bath County (@ Grace Christian Tournament) 38-29 W
12/3 @ Parry McCluer 11-73 L 
12/5 Covington 60-68 L 
12/7 Craig County 53-50 W
12/11 Grace Christian 34-12 W
12/17 Pendleton County (WV) 39-43 L
12/21 @ Bath County 50-43 W
12/28 Morgantown Christian Academy (@ Harman (WV) Tournament) 53-41 W
12/29 Harman (WV) (Harman (WV) Tournament) 45-46 L
1/4 Eastern Montgomery 37-40 L
1/7 @ Craig County 42-50 L
1/16 Parry McCluer 19-81 L 
1/18 @ Covington 38-55 L
1/22 Bath County 36-38 L
1/24 @ Eastern Montgomery 34-44 L
2/2 @ Narrows 25-58 L
2/8 Narrows 37-50 L
Pioneer District Tournament:
2/12 @ Narrows 27-56 L

Narrows
11/26 @ Bland 29-49 L 
11/30 Giles 22-54 L 
12/5 Auburn 36-56 L
12/11 Bland PPD.
12/13 James Monroe (WV) (@ Narrows Tournament) 33-56 L 
12/15 Bland (@ Narrows Tournament) 45-55 L 
12/17 @ Auburn 41-74 L 
12/18 Eastern Montgomery 63-28 W
1/8 Covington 48-34 W
1/10 @ James Monroe (WV) 36-64 L
1/16 Bath County 57-42 W
1/18 @ Eastern Montgomery 48-37 W
1/22 @ Craig County 44-26 W
1/23 Parry McCluer 22-81 L 
1/24 James Monroe (WV) 52-71 L
1/28 @ Covington 47-45 W
2/1 @ Parry McCluer 23-97 L
2/2 Highland 58-25 W
2/5 @ Bath County 42-36 W
2/6 @ Giles 37-85 L
2/7 Craig County 57-26 W
2/8 @ Highland 50-37 W
Pioneer District Tournament:
2/12 Highland 56-27 W
2/13 Covington 57-45 W
2/15 @ Parry McCluer 15-89 L 
Class 1A Region C Tournament:
2/18 Rural Retreat 47-66 L 

Parry McCluer
12/3 Highland 73-11 W
12/7 @ Spotswood 34-52 L
12/14 Northside (Jaden Baker Invitational) 67-25 W
12/15 William Fleming (Jaden Baker Invitational) 49-54 L
12/18 @ Craig County 86-20 W
12/20 @ Rockbridge County 62-22 W
12/28 Central-Wise (@ Emory & Henry Showcase) 54-53 W
1/4 Covington 60-14 W
1/5 Rockbridge County 57-14 W 
1/8 @ Bath County 81-15 W
1/10 Eastern Montgomery 66-7 W
1/16 @ Highland 81-19 W
1/18 Spotswood 46-52 L
1/19 Western Albemarle (Roy Stanley Shootout @ Roanoke College) 56-43 W
1/23 @ Narrows 81-22 W
1/24 @ Covington 75-16 W
1/26 East Rockingham (Rock the Ribbon Tournament @ Rockbridge County) 64-35 W
1/28 Bath County 89-10 W
1/30 @ Eastern Montgomery 77-24 W
2/1 Narrows 97-23 W
2/2 Lord Botetourt (Adam Ward Classic @ Salem) 43-57 L
2/6 Craig County 90-13 W
Pioneer District Tournament:
2/13 Eastern Montgomery 80-8 W
2/15 Narrows 89-15 W
Class 1A Region C Tournament:
2/18 Auburn 74-32 W
2/21 George Wythe 40-32 W
2/23 Galax (@ Eastern Montgomery) 59-46 W
Class 1A State Tournament:
3/1 Patrick Henry (@ Roanoke College) 62-44 W
3/5 Honaker (semifinals @ Roanoke College) 48-31 W
3/9 Surry County (championship @ Siegel Center, VCU) 58-45 W

Pioneer District Standings:
Parry McCluer 12-0; 26-4
Narrows 10-2; 12-13
Covington 6-6; 10-16
Eastern Montgomery 5-7; 7-18
Craig County 4-8; 4-15
Bath County 3-9; 6-15
Highland 2-10; 7-13

 

THREE RIVERS DISTRICT

Alleghany
11/26 Rockbridge County 54-38 W
11/30 Staunton River 52-34 W
12/3 Covington 78-30 W
12/5 @ E.C. Glass 39-49 L 
12/7 @ Staunton River 48-34 W
12/14 Craig County (Alleghany Tournament) 59-18 W
12/15 James River (Alleghany Tournament) 55-15 W
12/17 @ Covington 59-28 W
12/19 E.C. Glass 64-51 W
12/21 Radford 52-63 L 
1/7 Glenvar 59-28 W
1/9 James River 50-21 W
1/11 Carroll County 39-53 L
1/15 @ Giles 55-63 L
1/24 @ Glenvar 60-54 W
1/26 Rockbridge County (Rock the Ribbon Tournament @ Rockbridge County) 51-39 W
1/30 @ Carroll County 49-64 L
2/1 Radford 46-33 W
2/4 Giles 75-68 W
2/6 @ Floyd County 43-45 L
2/8 Floyd County 57-66 L
2/12 @ James River 57-24 W
Three Rivers District Tournament:
2/13 @ Floyd County 50-63 L
Class 3A Region D Tournament:
2/21 @ Christiansburg 62-73 L

Carroll County
11/28 Pulaski County 41-26 W
12/4 @ Christiansburg 40-51 L 
12/6 @ Magna Vista 34-53 L 
12/7 @ Galax 39-38 W
12/11 William Fleming PPD.
12/15 @ Pulaski County 36-37 L 
12/18 Christiansburg 52-55 L 
1/2 Floyd County 67-62 2OT W
1/5 Glenvar 66-39 W
1/7 Magna Vista CCD.
1/9 @ Giles 46-36 W
1/11 @ Alleghany 53-39 W
1/15 @ Radford 49-63 L 
1/16 @ William Fleming 50-51 L
1/18 Galax 63-64 L 
1/21 @ Glenvar 43-29 W
1/22 James River 48-8 W
1/23 @ Floyd County 42-36 W
1/30 Alleghany 64-48 W
2/1 Giles 72-49 W
2/4 Radford 48-31 W
2/6 @ James River 53-22 W
Three Rivers District Tournament:
2/13 Giles 72-38 W
2/14 Floyd County 51-25 W
Class 4A Region D Tournament:
2/15 E.C. Glass 52-24 W
2/21 @ Jefferson Forest 55-51 W
2/22 @ Pulaski County 44-36 W
Class 4A State Tournament:
3/1 Millbrook (@ Pulaski County H.S.) 45-39 W
3/5 Pulaski County (semifinals @ Galax H.S.) 58-63 L

Floyd County
11/20 Lord Botetourt (Benefit game)
11/27 Magna Vista 38-41 L 
11/29 @ William Fleming 49-63 L 
12/4 Patrick County 34-41 L 
12/5 William Fleming 41-74 L 
12/7 Auburn 55-32 W
12/13 @ Patrick County 48-57 L 
12/18 Giles 75-37 W
12/27 Lord Botetourt (Knights Winter Classic @ Cave Spring) CCD.
12/28 Abingdon (@ Knights Winter Classic) 35-58 L 
12/29 Brookville (@ Knights Winter Classic) 49-43 W
1/2 @ Carroll County 62-67 2OT L 
1/7 Radford 57-38 W
1/9 @ Glenvar 46-44 W
1/21 @ Giles 68-49 W
1/23 Carroll County 36-42 L
1/25 @ Radford 57-40 W
1/30 @ Auburn 52-43 W
2/1 Glenvar 47-38 W
2/4 @ James River 65-19 W
2/6 Alleghany 45-43 W
2/8 @ Alleghany 66-57 W
2/11 James River 53-33 W
Three Rivers District Tournament:
2/13 Alleghany 63-50 W
2/14 @ Carroll County 25-51 L 
Class 2A Region C Tournament:
2/18 James River 86-19 W
2/21 Giles 55-50 W
2/23 Gretna (@ Salem) 48-47 W
2/25 Martinsville (@ Magna Vista) 62-51 W
Class 2A State Tournament:
3/1 Ridgeview (@ Auburn H.S.) 46-53 L

Giles
11/26 @ Christiansburg 31-72 L 
11/29 Christiansburg 44-86 L 
11/30 @ Narrows 54-22 W
12/3 @ Graham 48-36 W
12/7 Radford (Austin Cloyd Tournament @ Blacksburg) 47-41 W
12/8 Blacksburg (@ Austin Cloyd Tournament) 51-26 W
12/13 Bland (@ Narrows Tournament) 60-35 W
12/15 James Monroe (WV) (@ Narrows Tournament) 48-57 L 
12/18 @ Floyd County 37-75 L 
12/19 Graham 58-53 W
1/3 Radford 53-48 W
1/7 @ James River 54-19 W
1/9 Carroll County 36-46 L 
1/11 @ Glenvar 36-48 L
1/15 Alleghany 63-55 W
1/21 Floyd County 49-68 L 
1/23 @ Radford 54-48 W
1/25 James River 58-30 W
1/31 Glenvar 59-43 W
2/1 @ Carroll County 49-72 L 
2/4 @ Alleghany 68-75 L 
2/6 Narrows 85-37 W
Three Rivers District Tournament:
2/13 @ Carroll County 38-72 L 
Class 2A Region C Tournament:
2/18 Fort Chiswell 65-53 W
2/21 @ Floyd County 50-55 L 

Glenvar
11/27 Salem 56-60 L 
11/29 @ Staunton River 50-45 W
12/3 @ Cave Spring 37-60 L 
12/7 Northside 49-32 W
12/13 Staunton River 52-33 W
12/17 Hidden Valley 53-69 L 
12/18 @ William Byrd 40-52 L
1/3 @ James River 66-28 W
1/5 @ Carroll County 39-66 L 
1/7 @ Alleghany 28-59 L 
1/9 Floyd County 44-46 L
1/11 Giles 48-36 W
1/15 @ Northside 46-52 L
1/18 William Byrd 46-57 L
1/21 Carroll County 29-43 L
1/23 James River 39-24 W
1/24 Alleghany 54-60 L
1/31 @ Giles 43-59 L
2/1 @ Floyd County 38-47 L 
2/6 Radford 57-46 W
2/7 @ Radford 37-28 W
Class 2A Region C Tournament:
2/18 Radford 43-50 L

James River
11/27 Covington 15-38 L
11/30 @ Rockbridge County 33-55 L
12/14 Bath County (@ Alleghany Tournament) 44-41 W
12/15 Alleghany (@ Alleghany Tournament) 15-55 L
12/20 @ Eastern Montgomery 23-32 L 
1/2 Eastern Montgomery 43-28 W
1/3 Glenvar 28-66 L
1/7 Giles 19-54 L
1/9 @ Alleghany 21-50 L
1/11 Radford 16-53 L
1/22 @ Carroll County 8-48 L
1/23 @ Glenvar 24-39 L 
1/25 @ Giles 30-58 L
1/28 Rockbridge County 35-61 L
1/31 @ Radford 32-51 L
2/4 Floyd County 19-65 L
2/6 Carroll County 22-53 L
2/8 @ Covington 32-41 L
2/11 @ Floyd County 33-53 L
2/12 Alleghany 24-57 L
Class 2A Region C Tournament:
2/18 @ Floyd County 19-86 L

Radford
11/27 Blacksburg 36-24 W
11/30 @ Fort Chiswell 40-35 W
12/3 Fort Chiswell 36-49 L 
12/5 George Wythe 43-56 L 
12/7 Giles (Austin Cloyd Tournament @ Blacksburg) 41-47 L 
12/8 James Monroe (WV) (@ Austin Cloyd Tournament) 33-64 L
12/12 @ George Wythe PPD.
12/14 Eastern Montgomery 69-34 W
12/21 Alleghany 63-52 W
1/3 @ Giles 48-53 L
1/7 @ Floyd County 38-57 L 
1/11 @ James River 53-16 W
1/15 Carroll County 63-49 W
1/23 Giles 48-54 L 
1/25 Floyd County 40-57 L 
1/28 @ Eastern Montgomery 56-25 W
1/31 James River 51-32 W
2/1 @ Alleghany 33-46 L 
2/4 @ Carroll County 31-48 L 
2/6 @ Glenvar 46-57 L 
2/7 Glenvar 28-37 L 
Class 2A Region C Tournament:
2/18 @ Glenvar 50-43 W
2/19 @ Martinsville 31-50 L

Three Rivers District Standings:
Carroll County 11-1; 19-8
Floyd County 10-2; 18-10
Giles 6-6; 13-11
Alleghany 6-6; 15-9
Glenvar 5-7; 8-15
Radford 4-8; 9-13
James River 0-12; 2-19

 


PIEDMONT DISTRICT

Bassett
11/26 @ Chatham 29-58 L 
11/28 @ Rockingham County 13-51 L 
11/30 Dan River 27-39 L 
12/4 @ Salem 20-48 L
12/18 @ Tunstall 48-28 W
12/19 @ William Byrd 27-59 L
12/21 Martinsville 29-56 L
1/2 @ Magna Vista 26-54 L 
1/4 George Washington 33-47 L 
1/8 @ Halifax County 25-44 L 
1/11 @ Patrick County 19-52 L
1/15 Franklin County 25-31 L 
1/16 William Byrd 36-43 L
1/22 @ Martinsville 29-46 L 
1/23 Patrick County 13-45 L 
1/25 Magna Vista 23-42 L
1/30 Chatham 43-28 W
2/1 Halifax County 27-49 L 
2/4 Tunstall 52-15 W
2/5 @ Franklin County 24-51 L
2/7 @ George Washington 30-48 L

Franklin County
11/27 William Fleming 54-74 L 
11/30 @ Patrick Henry (Roanoke) 29-62 L 
12/5 @ Hidden Valley 69-55 W
12/7 @ William Fleming 56-67 L
12/12 @ Lord Botetourt 40-54 L
12/17 Patrick Henry (Roanoke) 46-61 L 
12/18 @ George Washington 42-30 W
12/20 Hidden Valley 70-35 W
1/2 Halifax County 72-36 W
1/4 @ Martinsville 66-58 W
1/8 @ Patrick County 49-70 L 
1/10 Cave Spring 49-59 L 
1/11 @ Magna Vista 44-65 L
1/15 @ Bassett 31-25 W
1/18 George Washington 49-33 W
1/22 Lord Botetourt 46-66 L 
1/24 Magna Vista 53-63 L
1/25 @ Halifax County 58-28 W
1/28 @ Cave Spring 50-55 L
2/1 Patrick County 71-58 W
2/5 Bassett 51-24 W
2/6 Martinsville 48-46 W
Piedmont District Tournament:
2/8 @ Patrick County 40-55 L
Class 6A Region B Tournament:
2/18 @ Cosby 37-72 L 

George Washington
11/26 @ Gretna 20-64 L 
11/28 @ Chatham 48-51 L 
12/5 Chatham 52-46 W
12/6 @ Patrick Henry (Roanoke) 26-86 L
12/17 Dan River 41-28 W
12/18 Franklin County 30-42 L 
12/21 @ Halifax County 46-38 W
1/2 Patrick County 36-59 L
1/4 @ Bassett 47-33 W
1/7 @ Magna Vista 21-53 L
1/8 Tunstall 56-21 W
1/9 Liberty Christian Academy 30-33 L 
1/11 Martinsville 43-52 L
1/16 Patrick Henry (Roanoke) FFT. L 
1/18 @ Franklin County 33-49 L 
1/22 Halifax County 23-48 L
1/24 @ Dan River 57-47 W
1/25 @ Patrick County 39-71 L
1/31 @ Martinsville 38-78 L 
2/1 @ Tunstall 39-16 W
2/5 Magna Vista 28-60 L 
2/7 Bassett 48-30 W

Halifax County
11/28 @ Dan River 58-43 W
11/30 Person County (NC) 20-50 L 
12/3 Dan River 42-39 W
12/7 Martinsville 53-49 W
12/18 @ Magna Vista 38-41 L 
12/21 George Washington 38-46 L 
12/27 Bluestone (Gazette-Virginian Classic @ Halifax County) 55-15 W
12/28 Person County (NC) (@ Gazette-Virginian Classic) 36-45 L 
1/2 @ Franklin County 36-72 L 
1/4 @ Patrick County 40-55 L 
1/7 @ Park View (South Hill) 57-61 L 
1/8 Bassett 44-25 W
1/11 Tunstall 45-21 W
1/15 @ Martinsville 34-60 L 
1/16 Magna Vista 46-49 L 
1/22 @ George Washington 48-23 W
1/25 Franklin County 28-58 L
1/30 @ Tunstall 36-18 W
2/1 @ Bassett 49-27 W
2/6 Patrick County 29-54 L
Class 5A Region D Tournament:
2/15 Albemarle 32-39 L

Magna Vista
11/27 @ Floyd County 41-38 W
11/30 @ Chatham 64-37 W
12/6 Carroll County 53-34 W
12/18 Halifax County 41-38 W
12/21 Patrick County 66-53 W
12/28 Liberty Christian Academy 51-31 W
1/2 Bassett 54-26 W
1/4 @ Tunstall 53-17 W
1/7 @ Carroll County CCD.
1/7 George Washington 53-21 W
1/11 Franklin County 65-44 W
1/16 @ Halifax County 49-46 W
1/19 Martinsville 53-31 W
1/22 @ Patrick County 52-58 L 
1/24 @ Franklin County 63-53 W
1/25 @ Bassett 42-23 W
2/1 @ Martinsville 52-40 W
2/5 @ George Washington 60-28 W
2/7 Tunstall 46-16 W
Piedmont District Tournament:
2/8 Martinsville 50-40 OT W
2/12 Patrick County 42-49 L 
Class 3A Region D Tournament:
2/19 Cave Spring 57-34 W
2/23 @ Christiansburg 56-52 W
2/25 Lord Botetourt (@ Hidden Valley) 41-48 L 
Class 3A State Tournament:
3/1 Spotswood (@ East Rockingham H.S.) 43-54 L 

Martinsville
11/26 @ E.C. Glass 57-41 W
12/4 @ Heritage (Lynchburg) 61-46 W
12/7 @ Halifax County 49-53 L
12/18 @ Patrick County 56-72 L 
12/21 @ Bassett 65-29 W
12/22 @ William Fleming 49-70 L 
12/26 Morehead (NC) (@ Morehead (NC) Tournament) 70-32 W
12/27 McMichael (NC) (@ Morehead (NC) Tournament) 93-46 W
1/2 Tunstall 77-16 W
1/4 Franklin County 58-66 L 
1/9 Heritage (Lynchburg) 63-40 W
1/11 @ George Washington 52-43 W
1/15 Halifax County 60-34 W
1/16 E.C. Glass 61-28 W
1/18 Patrick County 47-35 W
1/19 @ Magna Vista 31-53 L
1/22 Bassett 46-29 W
1/25 @ Tunstall 53-8 W
1/31 George Washington 78-38 W
2/1 Magna Vista 40-52 L
2/6 @ Franklin County 46-48 L
Piedmont District Tournament:
2/8 @ Magna Vista 40-50 OT L
Class 2A Region C Tournament:
2/18 Radford 50-31 W
2/21 Nelson County (@ Magna Vista) 67-37 W
2/25 Floyd County (@ Magna Vista) 51-62 L 
Class 2A State Tournament:
3/1 Central-Wise (@ UVA-Wise) 39-68 L

Patrick County
11/28 @ Hidden Valley 64-44 W
11/30 North Stokes (NC) 63-37 W
12/4 @ Floyd County 41-34 W
12/7 @ North Stokes (NC) 76-31 W
12/13 Floyd County 57-48 W
12/18 Martinsville 72-56 W
12/21 @ Magna Vista 53-66 L 
1/2 @ George Washington 59-36 W
1/4 Halifax County 55-40 W
1/7 @ Chatham 73-52 W
1/8 Franklin County 70-49 W
1/11 Bassett 52-19 W
1/15 @ Tunstall 52-18 W
1/16 Northside 64-50 W
1/18 @ Martinsville 35-47 L 
1/22 Magna Vista 58-52 W
1/23 @ Bassett 45-13 W
1/25 George Washington 71-39 W
2/1 @ Franklin County 58-71 L 
2/5 Tunstall 58-14 W
2/6 @ Halifax County 54-29 W
Piedmont District Tournament:
2/8 Franklin County 55-40 W
2/12 @ Magna Vista 49-42 W
Class 3A Region D Tournament:
2/21 Northside 70-69 W
2/23 Lord Botetourt (@ Christiansburg) 40-69 L 

Tunstall
11/29 Gretna 4-50 L 
12/3 @ Gretna 22-69 L
12/5 @ Dan River 21-50 L
12/17 Chatham 29-73 L 
12/18 Bassett 28-48 L 
1/2 @ Martinsville 16-77 L 
1/4 Magna Vista 17-53 L 
1/8 @ George Washington 21-56 L 
1/10 @ Chatham 36-74 L 
1/11 @ Halifax County 21-45 L 
1/15 Patrick County 18-52 L
1/25 Martinsville 8-53 L
1/30 Halifax County 18-36 L
2/1 George Washington 16-39 L
2/4 @ Bassett 15-52 L
2/5 @ Patrick County 14-58 L
2/7 Dan River CCD.
2/7 @ Magna Vista 16-46 L

Piedmont District Standings:
Magna Vista 12-1; 19-4
Patrick County 11-3; 21-4
Franklin County 9-3; 11-13
Martinsville 8-6; 16-10
Halifax County 6-8; 9-12
George Washington 5-8; 8-13
Bassett 3-11; 3-18
Tunstall 0-12; 0-17

 


RIVER RIDGE DISTRICT

Blacksburg
11/27 @ Radford 24-36 L 
11/28 Northside 25-64 L 
11/30 Tazewell (Sam White Memorial Tournament @ Princeton (WV)) 34-37 L
12/1 Graham (@ Sam White Memorial Tournament) 48-45 W
12/3 @ Northside 31-47 L 
12/7 James Monroe (WV) (Austin Cloyd Tournament) 34-54 L
12/8 Giles (Austin Cloyd Tournament) 26-51 L
12/18 Salem 34-62 L
12/20 @ Pulaski County 31-63 L
12/27 Battlefield (Ourisman Bulldog Bash @ Westfield) 33-55 L
12/28 Westfield (@ Ourisman Bulldog Bash) 35-42 L
12/29 Lake Braddock (@ Ourisman Bulldog Bash) 27-55 L
1/4 Patrick Henry (Roanoke) 26-63 L
1/7 @ Cave Spring 24-62 L
1/9 Christiansburg 19-60 L 
1/11 Hidden Valley 31-46 L
1/15 Cave Spring 24-68 L
1/22 @ Salem 22-54 L
1/24 @ Hidden Valley 32-38 L 
1/25 Pulaski County 19-51 L 
1/30 @ Patrick Henry (Roanoke) 15-70 L 
1/31 @ Christiansburg 34-68 L 
River Ridge District Tournament:
2/4 @ Christiansburg 41-47 L

Cave Spring
11/27 Northside 55-66 L 
11/30 @ William Byrd 47-53 L 
12/3 Glenvar 60-37 W
12/5 @ Northside 43-22 W
12/7 William Byrd 53-45 W
12/14 @ Christiansburg 33-49 L 
12/18 @ Patrick Henry (Roanoke) 37-68 L 
12/20 @ Salem 64-45 W
12/27 Lord Botetourt (Knights Winter Classic) 25-47 L
1/4 Pulaski County 63-50 W
1/7 Blacksburg 62-24 W
1/8 Hidden Valley 53-40 W
1/10 @ Franklin County 59-49 W
1/15 @ Blacksburg 68-24 W
1/18 Christiansburg 47-61 L 
1/22 Patrick Henry (Roanoke) 41-51 L 
1/25 Salem 77-48 W
1/28 Franklin County 55-50 W
1/30 @ Pulaski County 46-50 L 
1/31 @ Hidden Valley 45-57 L 
River Ridge District Tournament:
2/4 Hidden Valley 60-56 W
2/6 Patrick Henry (Roanoke) (@ Pulaski County) 43-38 L 
Class 3A Region D Tournament:
2/19 @ Magna Vista 34-57 L

Christiansburg
11/26 Giles 72-31 W
11/27 Auburn 80-40 W
11/29 @ Giles 86-44 W
12/4 Carroll County 51-40 W
12/7 Pulaski County 60-63 L
12/14 Cave Spring 49-33 W
12/15 @ William Byrd 64-46 W
12/18 @ Carroll County 55-52 W
12/20 Patrick Henry (Roanoke) 76-55 W
12/28 William Byrd 61-29 W
1/4 @ Hidden Valley 88-54 W
1/7 @ Auburn 68-35 W
1/9 @ Blacksburg 60-19 W
1/11 @ Pulaski County 58-57 W
1/15 Salem 54-42 W
1/18 @ Cave Spring 61-47 W
1/23 Lord Botetourt 57-73 L
1/25 @ Patrick Henry (Roanoke) 50-59 L
1/26 Spotswood (Rock the Ribbon Tournament @ Rockbridge County) CCD.
1/28 @ Salem 81-60 W
1/30 Hidden Valley 67-43 W
1/31 Blacksburg 68-34 W
River Ridge District Tournament:
2/4 Blacksburg 47-41 W
2/6 @ Pulaski County 57-66 L
Class 3A Region D Tournament:
2/21 Alleghany 73-62 W
2/23 Magna Vista 52-56 L

Hidden Valley
11/27 @ William Byrd 17-54 L 
11/28 Patrick County 44-64 L 
11/30 @ Northside 40-53 L 
12/4 William Byrd 24-53 L
12/5 Franklin County 55-69 L
12/13 @ Patrick Henry (Roanoke) 43-79 L 
12/14 Salem 58-52 W
12/17 @ Glenvar 69-53 W
12/18 Pulaski County 50-70 L 
12/20 @ Franklin County 35-70 L
1/4 Christiansburg 54-88 L 
1/8 @ Cave Spring 40-53 L 
1/9 Lord Botetourt 19-89 L 
1/11 @ Blacksburg 46-31 W
1/15 Patrick Henry (Roanoke) 39-69 L 
1/16 @ Lord Botetourt 55-101 L 
1/18 @ Salem 48-56 L 
1/22 @ Pulaski County 41-47 L 
1/24 Blacksburg 38-32 W
1/28 Northside 34-63 L 
1/30 @ Christiansburg 43-67 L
1/31 Cave Spring 57-45 W
River Ridge District Tournament:
2/4 @ Cave Spring 56-60 L 

Patrick Henry (Roanoke)
11/27 Craig County 80-10 W
11/30 Franklin County 62-29 W
12/4 @ Craig County 72-20 W
12/6 George Washington 86-26 W
12/7 @ Salem 101-80 W
12/13 Hidden Valley 79-43 W
12/17 @ Franklin County 61-46 W
12/18 Cave Spring 68-37 W
12/20 @ Christiansburg 55-76 L 
12/28 Trinity Episcopal (@ L.C. Bird Tournament) 65-45 W
12/29 Highland Springs (@ L.C. Bird Tournament) 43-62 L 
1/2 @ Lord Botetourt 60-70 L 
1/4 @ Blacksburg 63-26 W
1/10 Salem 74-39 W
1/12 William Fleming (Leas Winter Classic @ Roanoke) 38-44 L 
1/15 @ Hidden Valley 69-39 W
1/16 @ George Washington FFT. W
1/18 Pulaski County 65-56 W
1/22 @ Cave Spring 51-41 W
1/23 @ Pulaski County 56-42 W
1/25 Christiansburg 59-50 W
1/30 Blacksburg 70-15 W
River Ridge District Tournament:
2/6 Cave Spring (@ Pulaski County) 48-43 W
2/8 @ Pulaski County 68-60 OT W
Class 5A Region D Tournament:
2/19 Harrisonburg 53-43 W
2/22 @ Brooke Point 53-39 W
2/26 @ William Fleming 46-57 L 
Class 5A State Tournament:
3/1 Thomas Edison (@ Hayfield H.S.) 43-75 L 

Pulaski County
11/26 Fort Chiswell 75-30 W
11/28 @ Carroll County 26-41 L 
11/30 @ Abingdon 62-76 L 
12/5 William Byrd 62-40 W
12/7 @ Christiansburg 63-60 W
12/15 Carroll County 37-36 W
12/18 @ Hidden Valley 70-50 W
12/20 Blacksburg 63-31 W
12/26 Galax (Battle of the Border Classic @ Galax) 53-41 W
12/27 West Stokes (NC) (@ Battle of the Border Classic) 47-32 W
12/28 Mt. Airy (NC) (@ Battle of the Border Classic) 48-44 W
1/4 @ Cave Spring 50-63 L 
1/8 @ Salem 52-50 W
1/9 @ Fort Chiswell 67-46 W
1/11 Christiansburg 57-58 L 
1/15 @ William Byrd 56-46 W
1/18 @ Patrick Henry (Roanoke) 56-65 L 
1/22 Hidden Valley 47-41 W
1/23 Patrick Henry (Roanoke) 42-56 L 
1/25 @ Blacksburg 51-19 W
1/30 Cave Spring 50-46 W
1/31 Salem 52-41 W
River Ridge District Tournament:
2/4 Salem 67-52 W
2/6 Christiansburg 66-57 W
2/8 Patrick Henry (Roanoke) 60-68 OT L 
Class 4A Region D Tournament:
2/15 Liberty Christian Academy 45-30 W
2/21 William Byrd 49-47 W
2/22 Carroll County 36-44 L 
Class 4A State Tournament:
3/1 Loudoun Valley (@ Woodgrove H.S.) 52-49 W
3/5 Carroll County (semifinals @ Galax H.S.) 63-58 W
3/7 Lake Taylor (championship @ Siegel Center, VCU) 29-61 L 

Salem
11/27 @ Glenvar 60-56 W
12/4 Bassett 48-20 W
12/7 Patrick Henry (Roanoke) 80-101 L
12/14 @ Hidden Valley 52-58 L 
12/17 Lord Botetourt 25-72 L 
12/18 @ Blacksburg 62-34 W
12/20 Cave Spring 45-64 L 
12/26 Mt. Airy (NC) (Battle of the Border Classic @ Galax) 42-52 L
12/27 Grayson County (@ Battle of the Border Classic) 42-39 W
12/28 Galax (@ Battle of the Border Classic) 41-43 L 
1/5 @ William Byrd 53-60 L 
1/8 Pulaski County 50-52 L 
1/10 @ Patrick Henry (Roanoke) 39-74 L
1/15 @ Christiansburg 42-54 L
1/18 Hidden Valley 56-48 W
1/22 Blacksburg 54-22 W
1/23 @ Northside 51-64 L
1/25 @ Cave Spring 48-77 L 
1/26 William Byrd 50-48 W
1/28 Christiansburg 60-81 L
1/31 @ Pulaski County 41-52 L
2/2 Galax (Adam Ward Classic) 40-42 L
River Ridge District Tournament:
2/4 @ Pulaski County 52-67 L 

River Ridge District Standings:
Patrick Henry 11-1; 22-6
Christiansburg 10-2; 20-5
Pulaski County 8-4; 22-9
Cave Spring 6-6; 12-11
Hidden Valley 4-8; 5-18
Salem 3-9; 7-16
Blacksburg 0-12; 1-22

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Gridiron60 said:

Richlands & Twin Valley playing four times in what a month , basketball sure doesn't play up like Mance does in football. No offense to Twin Valley intended. 

They only played twice against Twin Valley.  They were in the Twin Valley Tournament. But they played Mt. Mission and Burton in two of those games. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
33 minutes ago, Ryan4VT said:

They only played twice against Twin Valley.  They were in the Twin Valley Tournament. But they played Mt. Mission and Burton in two of those games. 

Thanks for keeping me straight! I noticed unless I overlooked it which is possible, they don't play Union or Bluefield like they used to either.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
39 minutes ago, Gridiron60 said:

Thanks for keeping me straight! I noticed unless I overlooked it which is possible, they don't play Union or Bluefield like they used to either.  

I’m not sure the girls are up to that challenge right now. New coach. Lost some players. No need to get pat a murder schedule. Just gotta get better and work on themselves now. At least that’s my guess why they don’t play them anymore. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/31/2019 at 11:22 AM, Hokie101 said:

Did GC beat Patrick Henry or the other way around?  I noticed PH's record with 1 loss and looked and on there's it says they beat GC 72-46 but on GC's it says they beat PH 62-46.

 

Corrected.  GC won.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×