Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
SW_VA_boy

Class 1A All State

Recommended Posts

OFFENSIVE UNIT – FIRST TEAM ALL-STATE

POSITION FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL YEAR

Quarterback Wyatt Freeman Narrows Sr

Center Gage Maxfield Riverheads Jr

O. Lineman Syncere Gray Essex Sr

O. Lineman Collin Armstrong Riverheads So

O. Lineman Lee Peoples Galax Jr

O. Lineman Tristan Justus Grundy Sr

Running Back Kevin Dameron Essex Sr

Running Back Zac Smiley Riverheads So

Running Back Greg Sanchez Chilhowie Sr

Receiver Delvin Palmer Northumberland Sr

Receiver Nikia Peerman William Campbell Sr

Receiver Derrick Allen J. I. Burton Sr

Tight End Cameron Lee Riverheads Sr

Kicker Peyton Skillman Riverheads Jr.

Kick Returner Ethan Guerrero Holston Sr

O. All-Purpose Zach Cale Chilhowie Sr



2018 CLASS 1 ALL-STATE FOOTBALL TEAM

DEFENSIVE UNIT – FIRST TEAM ALL-STATE

POSITION FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL YEAR

D. Lineman Rasheed Ellis Essex Sr

D. Lineman Brian Hostetler Riverheads Sr

D. Lineman Ben Sowers Rural Retreat Sr

Defensive End Forrest Shuey Riverheads Sr

Defensive End Trevor Williams Chilhowie Sr

Linebacker Juhan Carr Franklin Sr

Linebacker Justin McWorter Riverheads Sr

Linebacker Logan Branson Chilhowie Sr

Linebacker Mikey Culbertson J. I. Burton Jr.

Defensive Back Delvin Palmer Northumberland Sr

Defensive Back Blake Smith Riverheads Sr

Defensive Back Chase Blaker Narrows Jr

Defensive Back Chandler Hubbard Honaker Jr

Punter Leo Ezzell Holston Sr

Punt Returner Greg Sanchez Chilhowie Sr

D. All-Purpose Jason Amaro Chilhowie Sr



FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL YEAR

Offensive POY Greg Sanchez Chilhowie Sr

Defensive POY Blake Smith Riverheads Sr

Coach of the Year Robert Casto Riverheads

2018 CLASS 1 ALL-STATE FOOTBALL TEAM

OFFENSIVE UNIT – SECOND TEAM ALL-STATE

POSITION FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL YEAR

Quarterback Jordan Rasnick Eastside Sr

Center Blaze Hughes Chilhowie Sr

O. Lineman A’Breon Warren Franklin Sr

O. Lineman Jake Greer Riverheads Sr

O. Lineman Kolby Jackson Patrick Henry (GS) Sr

O. Lineman Daniel Boardwine Chilhowie Sr

Running Back Marcellius Dawson Parry McCluer Sr

Running Back Gabe Fiser Grundy Sr

Running Back Zack Brown Patrick Henry (GS) Jr

Receiver Drelyn Ford Franklin Sr

Receiver Jaden Gilbert Altavista Sr

Receiver Chase Blaker Narrows Jr

Tight End Cade Ashworth Galax Sr

Kicker Daniel Hutton Chilhowie Fr

Kick Returner Kahorie Batton Surry Jr

O. All-Purpose Caxton Vaught Galax Sr



DEFENSIVE UNIT – SECOND TEAM ALL-STATE

POSITION FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL YEAR

D. Lineman Delonta’ Butler Rappahannock Jr

D. Lineman Deandre’ Walthal William Campbell Sr

D. Lineman Alex Adams Chilhowie Sr

Defensive End Zakeya Towne William Campbell So

Defensive End Isaac Hawks Galax Jr

Linebacker Cole Setliff Colonial Beach Sr

Linebacker Jaden Phillips Riverheads Sr

Linebacker Conner Call Bath County Jr

Linebacker Caleb England George Wythe Sr

Defensive Back Collin Saunders Northumberland Sr

Defensive Back Drew Bond Riverheads Sr

Defensive Back Jaun Miller Covington Sr

Defensive Back Blake Brown Galax Sr

Punter Blake McCourt Stonewall Jackson Sr

Punt Returner Savion Epps Rappahannock Sr

D. All-Purpose Corvian Davis Colonial Beach Jr

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/20/2018 at 6:31 PM, 1inStripes said:

Thacker wasnt taken as the top QB from the Cumberland, as Rasnick was given the nod, so he didnt get the opportunity to advance to the All Region team, so therefore cannot be voted on for All State.

 

that's true but Thacker was the better QB and it wasn't really close. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×