Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Beamerball

VA western district tournaments (girls)

Recommended Posts

Mountain 7 District:
Tuesday, Feb. 12
First Round
Abingdon 73 Lee High 53
Ridgeview 63 John Battle 27
Gate City 63 Union 53

Thursday, Feb. 14
Semifinals, at Central-Wise
Abingdon 45 Ridgeview 42
Central-Wise 53 Gate City 44

Saturday, Feb. 16
Finals, at Central-Wise
Consolation
No. 3 Ridgeview vs. No. 4 Gate City, 6 p.m.

Championship
No. 1 Central-Wise vs. No. 2 Abingdon, 8 p.m.

 


Southwest District:
Tuesday, Feb. 12
First Round
Graham 64 Tazewell 63
Marion 53 Richlands 49

Thursday, Feb. 14
Semifinals, at Virginia High
Lebanon 63 Graham 43
Virginia High 52 Marion 26

Saturday, Feb. 16
Finals, at Virginia High
Consolation
No. 4 Marion vs. No. 6 Graham, 11:30 a.m.

Championship
No. 1 Virginia High vs. No. 2 Lebanon, 1 p.m.

 


Black Diamond District:
Monday, Feb. 11
First Round, at Riverview Elem/Middle
Twin Valley 34 Hurley 21

Tuesday, Feb. 12
Semifinals, at Riverview Elem/Middle
Honaker 52 Twin Valley 37
Grundy 64 Council 56 OT

Friday, Feb. 15
Finals, at Riverview Elem/Middle
Consolation
Council vs. Twin Valley, 4 p.m.

Championship
No. 1 Honaker vs. No. 2 Grundy, 7 p.m.

 


Cumberland District:
Tuesday, Feb. 12
First Round, at UVA-Wise
Rye Cove 50 J.I. Burton 47
Twin Springs 57 Castlewood 38

Wednesday, Feb. 13
Semifinals, at UVA-Wise
No. 2 Thomas Walker 55 No. 3 Twin Springs 38
No. 1 Eastside 57 Rye Cove 27

Friday, Feb. 15
Finals, at UVA-Wise
Consolation
Twin Springs vs. Rye Cove, 4:30 p.m.

Championship
Eastside vs. Thomas Walker, 7 p.m.

 


Hogoheegee District:
Wednesday, Feb. 13
Semifinals, at Patrick Henry
No. 1 Patrick Henry 55 No. 4 Northwood 14
No. 2 Chilhowie 60 No. 3 Holston 54 OT

Thursday, Feb. 14
Finals, at Patrick Henry
Consolation
Holston 53 Northwood 33

Championship
Patrick Henry 57 Chilhowie 26

 


Mountain Empire District:
Friday, Feb. 8
First Round
George Wythe 52 Bland 16
Auburn 54 Fort Chiswell 42
Rural Retreat 44 Grayson County 39

Wednesday, Feb. 13
Semifinals, at Fort Chiswell
No. 1 Galax 57 No. 4 Rural Retreat 35
No. 2 George Wythe 61 No. 3 Auburn 32

Friday, Feb. 15
Finals, at Fort Chiswell
Galax vs. George Wythe, 6 p.m.

 


Pioneer District:
Tuesday, Feb. 12
First Round
Narrows 56 Highland 27
Covington 61 Bath County 45
Eastern Montgomery 60 Craig County 34

Wednesday, Feb. 13
Semifinals, at higher seed
No. 1 Parry McCluer 80 No. 4 Eastern Montgomery 8
No. 2 Narrows 57 No. 3 Covington 45

Friday, Feb. 15
Finals, at higher seed
Consolation
No. 4 Eastern Montgomery @ No. 3 Covington, 6 p.m.

Championship
No. 2 Narrows @ No. 1 Parry McCluer

 


Three Rivers District:
Wednesday, Feb. 13
Semifinals
Floyd County 63 Alleghany 50
Carroll County 72 Giles 38

Thursday, Feb. 14
Finals, at Carroll County
Carroll County 51 Floyd County 25

 


Piedmont District:
Friday, Feb. 8
First Round
No. 1 Magna Vista 50 No. 4 Martinsville 40 OT
No. 2 Patrick County 55 No. 3 Franklin County 40

Tuesday, Feb. 12
Championship
Patrick County 49 Magna Vista 42

 


River Ridge District:
Monday, Feb. 4
First Round
Cave Spring 60 Hidden Valley 56
Pulaski County 67 Salem 52
Christiansburg 47 Blacksburg 41

Wednesday, Feb. 6
Semifinals, at Pulaski Co.
No. 1 Patrick Henry (Roanoke) 48 No. 4 Cave Spring 43
No. 3 Pulaski County 66 No. 2 Christiansburg 57

Friday, Feb. 8
Finals, at Pulaski Co.
Patrick Henry (Roanoke) 68 Pulaski County 60 OT

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×