|
-
Idk how they are gonna do it. I think 1a and 2a should be combined but I don't know how to do the qualifications to make it fair. The whole east vs west wouldn't be fair because the west won the majority of the individual championships. I think the west won 19 weight classes to 9 from the east in 1a, 2a combined.
-
3a and up is already doing the 16man brackets. 1a and 2a are doing the 12 man brackets. WHEN and if they combine it will go from 6 to 4 classifications par some VHSL dude that came asking us in that long ass line to get in to the finals and the guy beside me brought it up. He said thats what they are looking at (4 Classes). He also said it be 2022 before it would take place. So we wait and see.
-
Yea 8 man brackets is not enough. Some regions weights are just alot stronger than others. The Satterfield kid from union at #160 was 3rd at regions and placed 3rd at States. Under the 8 man rule he would have stayed home for states.
-
It was really fun to watch the finals this year in 2a. Region D pulled off 6 championship wins in a row. It was great. We may not have the numbers we used to have but the quality is still there.
-
2020 Class 2 Wrestling
1. Poquoson (Poq) 140.0
2. Strasburg (Str) 106.5
3. James River (JR) 104.0
4. Glenvar (Gln) 90.0
5. Lebanon (Leb) 84.0
6. Richlands (Ric) 80.0
t7. Nandua (Nan) 61.0
Stuarts Draft (SD) 61.0
9. East Rockingham (ER) 57.0
10. Buffalo Gap (BG) 55.0
11. Alleghany (All) 53.0
12. Central (Wise) (Wis) 48.0
t13. Appomattox (App) 46.0
Patrick Co. (Pat) 46.0
15. King William (KW) 41.0
16. Graham (Grm) 40.5
t17. Amelia (Aml) 40.0
Virginia High (Va) 40.0
19. Union (U) 39.0
20. Madison Co. (Mad) 37.0
t21. Marion (Mrn) 30.0
Nottoway (Not) 30.0
23. Floyd Co. (Fld) 29.0
24. John Battle (JSB) 28.0
25. Clarke Co. (Clr) 27.5
26. Dan River (Dan) 25.0
t27. Bluestone (Blu) 20.0
Lee 20.0
29. Arcadia (Arc) 15.0
30. Randolph-Henry (RH) 14.5
31. Stonewall Jackson (Quicksburg) (SJQ) 13.0
32. John Marshall (JM) 9.0
t33. Chatham 8.0
Fort Chiswell 8.0
35. Staunton 6.0
36. Martinsville 0.0
Finals
106 - Ethan Asher (Str) dec. Daniel Parkulo (SD), 3-2
113 - Karon Smith (Poq) pin. Victor Goldberg (All), 3:42
120 - Cole McCormick (Poq) dec. Hunter Morrell (Va), 2-0
126 - Elijah Moshenek (Dan) MD John Martin (App), 13-5
132 - Peyton Stickles (Str) dec. Trey Lawrence (Gln), 2-1
138 - Mason Stewart (JR) dec. Jaylon Burks (Str), 5-2
145 - Jonah Phillips (Wis) pin. Dalton Shifflett (ER), 2:19
152 - Justin Fritz (Grm) dec. Jake Williams (Poq), 7-0
160 - Jacob Puckett (Ric) dec. Colt Oliver (Aml), 2-1
170 - Gage Richard (Va) dec. Brady Fincham (ER), 5-1
182 - Logan Smith (Leb) pin. Austin Eldridge (Wis), 1:13
195 - Luke Martin (Ric) dec. Derek Liddle (ER) 4-1
220 - Seth Fitzgerald (BG) dec. Neil Clayton Jr. (Blu), 6-4 (SV-1)
285 - Jacob Sacra (Mad) pin. Will Moss (Mrn) 5:26
3rd Place
106 - Cannon Long (Clr) dec. Chance Rose (Ric), 10-4
113 - Chase Cuddy (JR) pin. Rudy Downey (KW), 0:52
120 - Jake Cline (Gln) dec. Alfredo Gutierrez (Pat), 4-3
126 - Luke Heller (SD) dec. Anakin Burks (Str), 4-2
132 - Trevor Wiggins (Poq) pin. Owen Smith (Pat), 2:50
138 - Caleb Shelton (Gln) pin. Jackson Mullins (Leb), 0:38
145 - Romeo White (KW) dec. Hunter Forbes (JR), 10-9
152 - Skylar Saunders (SD) def. Fisher Martin (Leb), 3-1 (SV-1)
160 - John Satterfield (U) dec. Joseph Teasley (Nan), 4-2
170 - Christian Smith (Gln) def. David Gastelum (Nan), 9-6 (SV-1)
182 - Addison McCaleb (JR) def. Kieth Carbaugh (Grm) 12-10 (SV-1)
195 - Luke Estes (Lee) pin. Andrew Nelson (Aml), 3:46
220 - Mason Polier (U) pin. Trent Ray (Leb), 1:20
285 - Levi Walker (JR) pin. Raekwon Parker (Not), 2:45
5th Place
106 - Frank Gonzin (App) dec. Colin Ford (Nan), 3-1
113 - Angel Vasquez (Arc) pin. Sam Pequignot (Mad), 1:58
120 - Matthew Taylor (Nan) pin. Gabe Medlin (Chatham), 1:21
126 - Colten Barke (Poq) dec. Johnathan Almany (JSB), 7-2
132 - Austin Weeks (KW) pin. Jeffery Hildebrand (BG), 2:14
138 - Gordon Long (Poq) dec. Nolan Simmons (BG), 10-4
145 - Bryce Hildebrand (BG) MD Cameron Mears (Nan), 17-4
152 - Matthew Cockram (Fld) dec. Deandre Louis-Jean (JM), 2-1
160 - Toby Bryant (App) def. Stevie Thomas (Va), FFT
170 - Daniel Parrish (RH) dec. Casey Martin (Leb), 3-2
182 - Travis Fridley (All) pin. Matthew Harris (Gln), 4:20
195 - Luke Jenkins (Str) dec. Landen Mabe (Mrn), 4-1
220 - Evan Graham (Poq) pin. Jonah Walch (JSB), 4:54
285 - Shane Monk (Fld) def. Conner McCall (SD), MedFFT
Semi-Finals
106
Ethan Asher (Str) pin. Chance Rose (Ric), 2:33
Daniel Parkulo (SD) dec. Cannon Long (Clr), 9-4
113
Victor Goldberg (All) pin. Rudy Downey (KW), 3:01
Karon Smith (Poq) TF Chase Cuddy (JR), 17-2 (3:31)
120
Hunter Morrell (Va) dec. Alfredo Gutierrez (Pat), 8-4
Cole McCormick (Poq) TF Jake Cline (Gln), 17-1 (5:35)
126
John Martin (App) dec. Johnathan Almany (JSB), 12-10
Elijah Moshenek (Dan) dec. Colten Barke (Poq), 3-1
132
Trey Lawrence (Gln) pin. Jeffery Hildebrand (BG), 3:07
Peyton Stickles (Str) dec. Austin Weeks (KW), 6-5
138
Mason Stewart (JR) pin. Jackson Mullins (Leb), 1:47
Jaylon Burks (Str) MD Caleb Shelton (Gln), 17-3
145
Jonah Phillips (Wis) dec. Hunter Forbes (JR), 10-8
Dalton Shifflett (ER) dec. Romeo White (KW), 5-4
152
Justin Fritz (Grm) MD Matthew Cockram (Fld), 15-7
Jake Williams (Poq) dec. Skylar Saunders (SD), 6-1
160
Jacob Puckett (Ric) MD Toby Bryant (App), 9-0
Colt Oliver (Aml) def. Stevie Thomas (Va), DQ
170
Gage Richard (Va) dec. David Gastelum (Nan), 11-4
Brady Fincham (ER) dec. Christian Smith (Gln), 5-3
182
Logan Smith (Leb) pin. Travis Fridley (All), 1:45
Austin Eldridge (Wis) dec. Kieth Carbaugh (Grm), 20-13
195
Luke Martin (Ric) MD Luke Jenkins (Str), 10-2
Derek Liddle (ER) dec. Luke Estes (Lee), 9-7
220
Neil Clayton Jr. (Blu) dec. Mason Polier (U), 2-1
Seth Fitzgerald (BG) pin. Trent Ray (Leb), 3:17
285
Will Moss (Mrn) pin. Conner McCall (SD), 1:08
Jacob Sacra (Mad) def. Levi Walker (JR), 3-2 (TB-1)
-
106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Chance Rose of Richlands
2nd Place - Owen Almany of John Battle
3rd Place - Colton Barton of Lebanon
4th Place - Aidan Belcher of Central
1st Place Match
Chance Rose (Richlands) 34-12, Fr. over Owen Almany (John Battle ) 32-13, Fr. (Fall 0:51)
3rd Place Match
Colton Barton (Lebanon) 22-12, Fr. over Aidan Belcher (Central) 8-15, So. (Fall 0:49)
113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Christopher Johnson of John Battle
2nd Place - Neil Kiser of Lebanon
3rd Place - Tyler Herron of Central
4th Place - Bryce Ramey of Union
1st Place Match
Christopher Johnson (John Battle ) 28-16, Sr. over Neil Kiser (Lebanon) 20-9, So. (Fall 1:33)
3rd Place Match
Tyler Herron (Central) 16-12, So. over Bryce Ramey (Union) 31-24, Fr. (For.)
120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Hunter Morrell of Virginia High
2nd Place - Evan Moore of John Battle
3rd Place - Gabe Kell of Marion
4th Place - Mark Ratliff of Richlands
1st Place Match
Hunter Morrell (Virginia High) 19-2, Sr. over Evan Moore (John Battle ) 18-13, Jr. (Fall 0:32)
3rd Place Match
Gabe Kell (Marion) 23-17, Fr. over Mark Ratliff (Richlands) 19-28, Fr. (Fall 2:55)
126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Johnathan Almany of John Battle
2nd Place - Hunter Martin of Lebanon
3rd Place - Noah Spencer of Richlands
4th Place - Kenaz Davis of Virginia High
1st Place Match
Johnathan Almany (John Battle ) 13-0, Jr. over Hunter Martin (Lebanon) 39-12, Jr. (MD 17-4)
3rd Place Match
Noah Spencer (Richlands) 29-18, Jr. over Kenaz Davis (Virginia High) 17-23, Fr. (Fall 1:44)
132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - AJ Krumtum of Virginia High
2nd Place - Ethan Brummitt of John Battle
3rd Place - Jacob Dolin of Graham
4th Place - Connor Cole of Richlands
1st Place Match
AJ Krumtum (Virginia High) 26-11, Sr. over Ethan Brummitt (John Battle ) 22-10, Jr. (MD 13-4)
3rd Place Match
Jacob Dolin (Graham) 13-13, . over Connor Cole (Richlands) 24-23, Fr. (Dec 14-12)
138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jackson Mullins of Lebanon
2nd Place - Isaiah Dotson of Lee
3rd Place - Jacob Tate of John Battle
4th Place - Schulyer Howell of Richlands
1st Place Match
Jackson Mullins (Lebanon) 37-9, So. over Isaiah Dotson (Lee) 18-18, Jr. (Fall 2:30)
3rd Place Match
Jacob Tate (John Battle ) 25-20, Jr. over Schulyer Howell (Richlands) 26-26, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:43 (15-0))
145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jonah Phillips of Central
2nd Place - Skylar Bush of Lebanon
3rd Place - Auden Cox of Virginia High
4th Place - Dawson Peck of John Battle
1st Place Match
Jonah Phillips (Central) 24-7, Sr. over Skylar Bush (Lebanon) 26-9, So. (Fall 3:20)
3rd Place Match
Auden Cox (Virginia High) 19-14, Jr. over Dawson Peck (John Battle ) 12-24, Jr. (Fall 1:36)
152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Justin Fritz of Graham
2nd Place - Fisher Martin of Lebanon
3rd Place - Gage Matney of Richlands
4th Place - Jason (Blaine) Pittman of John Battle
1st Place Match
Justin Fritz (Graham) 47-1, Jr. over Fisher Martin (Lebanon) 29-9, Jr. (Fall 0:41)
3rd Place Match
Gage Matney (Richlands) 23-26, Sr. over Jason (Blaine) Pittman (John Battle ) 13-27, Fr. (Dec 2-1)
160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jacob Puckett of Richlands
2nd Place - Stevie Thomas of Virginia High
3rd Place - John Satterfield of Union
4th Place - Nick Napier of Lee
1st Place Match
Jacob Puckett (Richlands) 51-7, Sr. over Stevie Thomas (Virginia High) 34-8, So. (Dec 5-2)
3rd Place Match
John Satterfield (Union) 30-20, Fr. over Nick Napier (Lee) 21-16, Jr. (Fall 3:50)
170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gage Richard of Virginia High
2nd Place - Casey Martin of Lebanon
3rd Place - Kaleb Streit of John Battle
4th Place - Jesse Horton of Union
1st Place Match
Gage Richard (Virginia High) 31-9, Sr. over Casey Martin (Lebanon) 37-11, Sr. (Dec 7-3)
3rd Place Match
Kaleb Streit (John Battle ) 26-24, Sr. over Jesse Horton (Union) 15-15, So. (Fall 3:48)
182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Logan Smith of Lebanon
2nd Place - Kieth Carbaugh of Graham
3rd Place - Austin Eldridge of Central
4th Place - Dakota Ball of Richlands
1st Place Match
Logan Smith (Lebanon) 45-0, Sr. over Kieth Carbaugh (Graham) 33-11, Sr. (MD 18-7)
3rd Place Match
Austin Eldridge (Central) 29-9, Jr. over Dakota Ball (Richlands) 29-18, Sr. (Dec 6-0)
195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Luke Martin of Richlands
2nd Place - Luke Estes of Lee
3rd Place - Landen Mabe of Marion
4th Place - Cody Dolin of Graham
1st Place Match
Luke Martin (Richlands) 52-6, Sr. over Luke Estes (Lee) 31-10, Jr. (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match
Landen Mabe (Marion) 32-10, So. over Cody Dolin (Graham) 24-11, Fr. (Fall 4:17)
220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Mason Polier of Union
2nd Place - Trent Ray of Lebanon
3rd Place - Jonah Walch of John Battle
4th Place - Wyatt Richard of Virginia High
1st Place Match
Mason Polier (Union) 48-5, Sr. over Trent Ray (Lebanon) 36-9, Jr. (Fall 1:08)
3rd Place Match
Jonah Walch (John Battle ) 31-19, Sr. over Wyatt Richard (Virginia High) 30-15, Sr. (Dec 5-2)
285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Will Moss of Marion
2nd Place - Thomas Blankeship of Richlands
3rd Place - Raymond Rodriguez of John Battle
4th Place - Josh Herndon of Tazewell
1st Place Match
Will Moss (Marion) 37-3, Sr. over Thomas Blankeship (Richlands) 43-8, Sr. (Dec 7-2)
3rd Place Match
Raymond Rodriguez (John Battle ) 43-8, Sr. over Josh Herndon (Tazewell) 25-14, Jr. (Dec 3-0)
Team
Season Team
Abbr
Count
Points
1
John Battle , VA
John S. Battle, VA (GET)
JSB
12
173.5
2
Lebanon, VA
Lebanon, VA (GET)
Leb
12
160.0
3
Richlands, VA
Richlands, VA (GET)
Rich
12
123.0
4
Virginia High, VA
Virginia H.S., VA (GET)
VHS
10
117.0
5
Central, VA
Central (Wise), VA (GET)
Cen
9
68.0
6
Graham, VA
Graham, VA (GET)
Gra
7
59.0
7
Union, VA
Union, VA (GET)
Un
10
57.0
8
Marion, VA
Marion Senior, VA (GET)
Mar
6
47.5
9
Lee, VA
Lee, VA (GET)
Lee
6
45.5
10
Tazewell, VA
Tazewell, VA (GET)
Taz
4
11.0
-
Enka should have placed 2nd above Grundy had their 132# kid hadnt spiked his head gear and he won the finals. Team was deducted 1 point. leave that point and Grundy is 3rd.
-
106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ethan Blankenship of Grundy
2nd Place - Dalton Minnick of Abingdon
3rd Place - Adam Gibson of Castlewood
4th Place - Lucas Prewitt of Anderson County
5th Place - Brandon Combs of Fort Chiswell
6th Place - Chance Rose of Richlands
7th Place - Parker Stone of Rural Retreat
8th Place - Roger Hartley of Daniel Boone
1st Place Match
Ethan Blankenship (Grundy) 4-0, . over Dalton Minnick (Abingdon) 3-1, . (Fall 1:43)
3rd Place Match
Adam Gibson (Castlewood) 17-1, Fr. over Lucas Prewitt (Anderson County) 5-2, . (MD 11-0)
5th Place Match
Brandon Combs (Fort Chiswell) 8-2, Fr. over Chance Rose (Richlands) 9-4, Fr. (For.)
7th Place Match
Parker Stone (Rural Retreat) 8-2, Fr. over Roger Hartley (Daniel Boone) 7-6, Jr. (Fall 1:27)
113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kaleb Horne of Grundy
2nd Place - Blake Battaglia of Rural Retreat
3rd Place - Trace Hatfield of Princeton
4th Place - Adam Williams of Johnson Central
5th Place - Dylan Nichols of Abingdon
6th Place - Bryce Johnson of John Battle
7th Place - Tyler Herron of Central
8th Place - Hunter Miller of Cave Spring
1st Place Match
Kaleb Horne (Grundy) 4-0, . over Blake Battaglia (Rural Retreat) 8-1, Jr. (Fall 1:30)
3rd Place Match
Trace Hatfield (Princeton) 10-1, So. over Adam Williams (Johnson Central) 10-2, . (Dec 8-4)
5th Place Match
Dylan Nichols (Abingdon) 3-2, . over Bryce Johnson (John Battle) 10-6, Sr. (Fall 2:28)
7th Place Match
Tyler Herron (Central) 4-2, . over Hunter Miller (Cave Spring) 5-8, Fr. (Fall 1:55)
120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dalton Lawson of Johnson Central
2nd Place - Ely Blevins of Rural Retreat
3rd Place - Michael Taylor of Grundy
4th Place - Heath Sutherland of Castlewood
5th Place - Curtis Davis of Fort Chiswell
6th Place - Patrick Meek of Johnson Central
7th Place - Michael Hughes of Daniel Boone
8th Place - Austin Harlow of Belfry
1st Place Match
Dalton Lawson (Johnson Central) 11-0, . over Ely Blevins (Rural Retreat) 8-1, Fr. (Dec 10-8)
3rd Place Match
Michael Taylor (Grundy) 4-1, . over Heath Sutherland (Castlewood) 15-4, So. (Dec 5-4)
5th Place Match
Curtis Davis (Fort Chiswell) 6-3, Jr. over Patrick Meek (Johnson Central) 8-4, . (Fall 0:47)
7th Place Match
Michael Hughes (Daniel Boone) 8-5, Fr. over Austin Harlow (Belfry) 2-3, . (Fall 2:29)
126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Sebastian Lamrouex of George Wythe
2nd Place - Justin Martin of Rural Retreat
3rd Place - Jayden Webb of Johnson Central
4th Place - Landon Nelson of Tennessee High
5th Place - Conner Padgett of Princeton
6th Place - Xavier Rogers of Warhawks Wrestling Club
7th Place - Noah Spencer of Richlands
8th Place - Kyle Auville of Castlewood
1st Place Match
Sebastian Lamrouex (George Wythe) 4-0, . over Justin Martin (Rural Retreat) 8-1, So. (MD 11-1)
3rd Place Match
Jayden Webb (Johnson Central) 11-1, . over Landon Nelson (Tennessee High) 7-4, Jr. (M. For.)
5th Place Match
Conner Padgett (Princeton) 9-2, So. over Xavier Rogers (Warhawks Wrestling Club) 9-4, Jr. (Dec 4-3)
7th Place Match
Noah Spencer (Richlands) 10-5, Jr. over Kyle Auville (Castlewood) 13-4, Fr. (Dec 9-5)
132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jacob Cain of Johnson Central
2nd Place - Cole Jessee of Castlewood
3rd Place - Daymion Wyatt of Floyd County
4th Place - Joey Olender of Rural Retreat
5th Place - Logan Dingus of Warhawks Wrestling Club
6th Place - Brayden Spears of Central
7th Place - Brenden Anthony of Warhawks Wrestling Club
8th Place - Logan Turner of Cave Spring
1st Place Match
Jacob Cain (Johnson Central) 11-0, . over Cole Jessee (Castlewood) 3-1, . (Dec 3-0)
3rd Place Match
Daymion Wyatt (Floyd County) 6-1, . over Joey Olender (Rural Retreat) 7-5, Fr. (Fall 2:10)
5th Place Match
Logan Dingus (Warhawks Wrestling Club) 8-3, . over Brayden Spears (Central) 2-3, . (DQ)
7th Place Match
Brenden Anthony (Warhawks Wrestling Club) 12-4, 7th. over Logan Turner (Cave Spring) 8-6, Fr. (Fall 3:40)
138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jack Newton of Abingdon
2nd Place - Eric Green of Warhawks Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Nick Giompalo of Johnson Central
4th Place - Ashoka Wagner of Cave Spring
5th Place - Chris Stiltner of Grundy
6th Place - Alexander Harris of Tennessee High
7th Place - Bobby Hale of Sheldon Clark
8th Place - Andrew Temple of George Wythe
1st Place Match
Jack Newton (Abingdon) 4-0, . over Eric Green (Warhawks Wrestling Club) 9-2, . (Dec 5-0)
3rd Place Match
Nick Giompalo (Johnson Central) 11-1, . over Ashoka Wagner (Cave Spring) 15-3, Jr. (Fall 1:51)
5th Place Match
Chris Stiltner (Grundy) 3-2, . over Alexander Harris (Tennessee High) 7-5, So. (Fall 0:49)
7th Place Match
Bobby Hale (Sheldon Clark) 9-5, . over Andrew Temple (George Wythe) 3-3, . (Dec 7-0)
145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Reece Goss of Johnson Central
2nd Place - Dylan Barrett of Honaker
3rd Place - Jadon Boothe of Abingdon
4th Place - Owen Lindsey of John I Burton
5th Place - Grant Holland of Warhawks Wrestling Club
6th Place - Bryson Shepherd of Eastside
7th Place - Tristan Allen of Holston
8th Place - Izaac Blankenship of Warhawks Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Reece Goss (Johnson Central) 9-1, . over Dylan Barrett (Honaker) 9-2, Jr. (Fall 1:09)
3rd Place Match
Jadon Boothe (Abingdon) 4-1, . over Owen Lindsey (John I Burton) 60-16, Sr. (Fall 1:51)
5th Place Match
Grant Holland (Warhawks Wrestling Club) 4-2, . over Bryson Shepherd (Eastside) 2-3, . (For.)
7th Place Match
Tristan Allen (Holston) 13-4, . over Izaac Blankenship (Warhawks Wrestling Club) 6-8, Fr. (Fall 4:40)
152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Justin Fritz of Graham
2nd Place - Jack Campbell of Abingdon
3rd Place - Oyis `Mark` Daroshefski of Cave Spring
4th Place - Blane Sage of Rural Retreat
5th Place - Eli Padgett of Princeton
6th Place - Kolby Sparks of Sheldon Clark
7th Place - Bladen Sexton of Johnson Central
8th Place - Matthew Cockram of Floyd County
1st Place Match
Justin Fritz (Graham) 8-0, . over Jack Campbell (Abingdon) 4-1, . (Dec 5-3)
3rd Place Match
Oyis `Mark` Daroshefski (Cave Spring) 14-5, Sr. over Blane Sage (Rural Retreat) 8-3, Jr. (Dec 5-4)
5th Place Match
Eli Padgett (Princeton) 10-3, Jr. over Kolby Sparks (Sheldon Clark) 9-5, . (Dec 6-1)
7th Place Match
Bladen Sexton (Johnson Central) 8-2, . over Matthew Cockram (Floyd County) 9-4, . (Dec 3-1)
160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jacob Puckett of Richlands
2nd Place - Jonah Phillips of Central
3rd Place - Jessie Bowman of Daniel Boone
4th Place - Terry Morgan of George Wythe
5th Place - Kyle Neal of Princeton
6th Place - Carter Akers of Prestonburg
7th Place - Matthew Riley of Grundy
8th Place - Carter Meachum of Princeton
1st Place Match
Jacob Puckett (Richlands) 14-0, Sr. over Jonah Phillips (Central) 3-1, Sr. (Fall 1:48)
3rd Place Match
Jessie Bowman (Daniel Boone) 11-3, Fr. over Terry Morgan (George Wythe) 3-2, . (Fall 3:20)
5th Place Match
Kyle Neal (Princeton) 8-3, Sr. over Carter Akers (Prestonburg) 6-4, . (Fall 2:57)
7th Place Match
Matthew Riley (Grundy) 3-2, . over Carter Meachum (Princeton) 2-3, Fr. (Fall 0:30)
170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Wyatt Sage of Rural Retreat
2nd Place - Nick Stapleton of Johnson Central
3rd Place - Jacob Maxfield of Castlewood
4th Place - Adam Akers of George Wythe
5th Place - Samuel Kelly of Prestonburg
6th Place - Kaleb Streit of John Battle
7th Place - Kieth Carbaugh of Graham
8th Place - Ali Abdelwahed of Princeton
1st Place Match
Wyatt Sage (Rural Retreat) 9-0, Jr. over Nick Stapleton (Johnson Central) 9-2, . (Dec 3-1)
3rd Place Match
Jacob Maxfield (Castlewood) 16-2, So. over Adam Akers (George Wythe) 4-2, . (Fall 3:59)
5th Place Match
Samuel Kelly (Prestonburg) 8-4, . over Kaleb Streit (John Battle) 7-10, Sr. (Fall 4:47)
7th Place Match
Kieth Carbaugh (Graham) 6-3, . over Ali Abdelwahed (Princeton) 6-5, Sr. (Fall 2:43)
182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Peyton McComas of Grundy
2nd Place - Joby Milstead of Abingdon
3rd Place - Ross Via of Rural Retreat
4th Place - Austin Eldridge of Central
5th Place - Chase Price of Johnson Central
6th Place - Tyler Muncey of Anderson County
7th Place - Jake Nicholas of Letcher Central
8th Place - Trey Smith of Union
1st Place Match
Peyton McComas (Grundy) 4-0, . over Joby Milstead (Abingdon) 3-1, . (Fall 0:49)
3rd Place Match
Ross Via (Rural Retreat) 7-3, Sr. over Austin Eldridge (Central) 4-2, . (Fall 3:33)
5th Place Match
Chase Price (Johnson Central) 10-2, . over Tyler Muncey (Anderson County) 3-3, . (Dec 3-0)
7th Place Match
Jake Nicholas (Letcher Central) 4-2, . over Trey Smith (Union) 9-6, Jr. (Fall 1:31)
195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Levid Rodriguez of Johnson Central
2nd Place - Hunter Scarberry of Grundy
3rd Place - Luke Martin of Richlands
4th Place - Josh Moles of Anderson County
5th Place - Ethan Christian of Belfry
6th Place - Tielor Horne of John Battle
7th Place - Cody Dolin of Graham
8th Place - James Huffman of Tazewell
1st Place Match
Levid Rodriguez (Johnson Central) 11-0, . over Hunter Scarberry (Grundy) 3-1, . (Fall 2:52)
3rd Place Match
Luke Martin (Richlands) 13-2, Sr. over Josh Moles (Anderson County) 3-2, . (Fall 3:52)
5th Place Match
Ethan Christian (Belfry) 4-2, . over Tielor Horne (John Battle) 6-6, Sr. (Fall 0:36)
7th Place Match
Cody Dolin (Graham) 6-2, . over James Huffman (Tazewell) 5-4, Fr. (Fall 0:59)
220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Mason Polier of Union
2nd Place - Branson Smith of Sheldon Clark
3rd Place - Stone Cummins of Anderson County
4th Place - Tanner Bishop of Grundy
5th Place - Brayden Jude of Sheldon Clark
6th Place - Nate Roberts of Warhawks Wrestling Club
7th Place - Jesse McCoy of Johnson Central
8th Place - Bryce Guerrant of Union
1st Place Match
Mason Polier (Union) 8-1, Sr. over Branson Smith (Sheldon Clark) 11-1, . (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
Stone Cummins (Anderson County) 5-1, . over Tanner Bishop (Grundy) 3-2, . (Dec 1-0)
5th Place Match
Brayden Jude (Sheldon Clark) 10-3, . over Nate Roberts (Warhawks Wrestling Club) 7-4, Sr. (Fall 0:52)
7th Place Match
Jesse McCoy (Johnson Central) 9-3, . over Bryce Guerrant (Union) 2-3, Sr. (Dec 2-1)
285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Shawn May of Warhawks Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Eddie Rodriguez of John Battle
3rd Place - Logan Looney of Grundy
4th Place - Thomas Blankenship of Richlands
5th Place - Ethan Moore of Tennessee High
6th Place - Josh Herndon of Tazewell
7th Place - Alex Bowen of Sheldon Clark
8th Place - Brady Sturgill of Central
1st Place Match
Shawn May (Warhawks Wrestling Club) 11-1, So. over Eddie Rodriguez (John Battle) 13-2, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match
Logan Looney (Grundy) 6-1, . over Thomas Blankenship (Richlands) 8-3, . (SV-1 12-10)
5th Place Match
Ethan Moore (Tennessee High) 8-4, Sr. over Josh Herndon (Tazewell) 5-3, Jr. (Fall 2:20)
7th Place Match
Alex Bowen (Sheldon Clark) 11-4, . over Brady Sturgill (Central) 3-3, . (Fall 2:02)
-
Southwest starts their program tonight with wrestle off at 600 at the college. It is open to the public and free. There will also be a couple of High school exhibition matches.
-
Team
Season Team
Abbr
Count
Points
1
Lebanon, VA
Lebanon, VA (GET)
Leb
12
206.0
2
Graham High School, VA
Graham, VA (GET)
GRAH
13
181.0
3
Grayson County, VA
Grayson County, VA (GET)
GRAY
12
174.5
4
Virginia High , VA
Virginia H.S., VA (GET)
VHS
13
135.0
5
Marion Senior High School, VA
Marion Senior, VA (GET)
MSHS
10
134.5
6
Union , VA
Union, VA (GET)
Uni
9
114.0
7
Richlands, VA
Richlands, VA (GET)
Rich
11
106.0
8
John S. Battle, VA
John S. Battle, VA (GET)
JSB
11
104.5
9
Tazewell, VA
Tazewell, VA (GET)
Taz
9
82.0
10
Central, VA
Central (Wise), VA (GET)
Cen
7
66.0
11
Lee, VA
Lee, VA (GET)
Lee
3
29.0
-
I agree 100%. Grundy is still one of the top 4 or 5 programs in the state. They dont have the the added benefit of all the transfers that CB has and that is the differences in the programs. But I dont blame parents for moving there or Grundy for that matter to put their kids in great programs that get national exposure.
-
With the national attention that the Cburg program draws I really dont blame parents from wanting to transfer their kids there. They have alot of kids that go on to college with partial or full rides. I am not knocking the Grundy program neither but its hard for any school in this or many other states to compete with Cburg. They are pretty solid across the board minus a couple of weights. Hopefully Grundy will compete better at regionals and states.
-
Well i stand corrected. They wont meet in the next round.
-
Looks like they will be meeting in the next roud. Then one of them will be out. Its a really tough tourney. Just hate to see them go 2 and out.
-
1. Frank W. Cox
2. Christiansburg
3. Colonial Forge
4. Grundy
5. James W. Robinson
6. Westfield
7. Fauquier
8. Kellam
9. Forest Park
10. Brookville
11. Matoaca
12. Franklin County
13. Kempsville
14. New Kent
15. Saint Christopher's
103 Cam Anderson
112 J.R. Wert
119 Joey Dance
125 Sean VanDyke
130 Brandon Jeske
135 Brooks Martino
140 Jacob Crawford
145 Blake Roulo
152 David Wesley
160 Cody Allala
171 Turner Bishop
189 Bryce Barnes
215 Jake Semones
285 Alex Henry
Congrats to Sean VanDyke being ranked #1 in the state and to Grundy for moving up to 4th this year.
-
First half stats
PHS RHS
1st downs 6 5
Rush yards 35 44
Pass yards 50 53
Total offense 85 97
Penalties 3-25 5-71
Turnovers 0 0
-
-
What time is kickoff today?
-
Good luck to all in the region going to NC this weekend! Super 32 is the toughest preseason wrestling tournament in the nation.
|
|