Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Bluefield researcher

VHSL AAA State Champions 1971-1985 with game by game records

Recommended Posts

VHSL AAA State Champions 1971-1985 with game by game records

1971 - T. C. Williams - Coach Herman Boone

19-00  W  Herndon (1-8-1)
25-00  W  Yorktown (5-5)
26-07  W  Hayfield (6-4)
25-00  W  Thomas Jefferson Alexandria (1-9)
21-16  W  George Marshall (7-3)
29-00  W  Groveton (2-7-1)
34-00  W  James Madison (1-9)
34-00  W  Washington - Lee (8-2)
27-00  W  Wakefield (4-4-2)
26-08  W  Bishop Ireton (5-5)

28-00  W  Annandale (8-3)
36-14  W  Woodrow Wilson (10-2)
27-00  W  Andrew Lewis (12-1)

1972 - Annandale - Coach Bob Hardage

24-15  W  T. C. Williams (8-2)
47-00  W  Yorktown (4-5-1)
21-22  L  J.E.B. Stuart (8-2)
36-18  W  Falls Church (2-8)
14-03  W  James Robinson (3-7)
28-08  W  Thomas Edison (1-9)
27-06  W  Thomas Jefferson Alexandria (1-9)
24-13  W  Wakefield (7-3)
32-20  W  W. T. Woodson (6-4)
41-10  W  Fairfax (8-2)

14-13  W  George Marshall (9-2)
35-06  W  JFK Richmond (7-2)
17-08  W  Maury (11-1)

1973 - Patrick Henry Roanoke - Coach Merrill Gainer

41-00  W  Elizabethton, TN (4-6)
40-00  W  Huguenot (0-10)
41-00  W  Cave Spring (5-3-1)
19-14  W  William Fleming (2-8)
10-00  W  Andrew Lewis (8-1-1)
37-07  W  Robert E. Lee Staunton (6-4)
49-07  W  Northside (3-7)
55-00  W  Jefferson, Sr. (2-8)
21-00  W  Franklin County (6-4)
38-00  W  Clifton Forge (5-5)

17-00  W  E. C. Glass (9-2)
09-00  W  T. C. Williams (10-1-1)
23-00  W  Lafayette (12-1)

1974 - Bethel - Coach Dennis Kozlowski

14-00  W  Homer Ferguson (5-4-1)
17-07  W  Kecoughtan (0-9-1)
24-07  W  Pembroke (2-7-1)
24-06  W  Warwick (3-6-1)
26-00  W  Menchville (5-4-1)
17-14  W  Lafayette (9-1)
03-07  L  Tabb (4-6)
24-00  W  Denbigh (3-7)
31-13  W  York (4-5-1)
10-00  W  Hampton (8-2)

21-07  W  Floyd Kellam (9-2)
21-18  W  J.E.B. Stuart (10-2)
24-21  W  Woodbridge (12-1)

1975 - Hampton - Coach Mike Smith

18-06  W  Homer Ferguson (4-6)
26-00  W  Lafayette (5-5)
33-13  W  Menchville (9-1)
57-20  W  Warwick (6-4)
41-00  W  Denbigh (2-6-2)
27-00  W  York (4-5-1)
23-00  W  Pembroke (0-10)
14-06  W  Kecoughtan (3-7)
35-00  W  Tabb (3-6-1)
07-03  W  Bethel (7-3)

14-06  W  Churchland (9-2)
34-14  W  Highland Springs (11-1)
28-07  W  Annandale (11-2)

1976 - Bethel - Coach Dennis Kozlowski

30-07  W  Kecoughtan (2-8)
07-00  W  Denbigh (9-1)
23-06  W  Lake Taylor (7-4)
33-10  W  Menchville (3-7)
22-06  W  Warwick (5-5)
20-10  W  Maggie Walker (0-10)
00-00  T  Phoebus (2-6-1)
28-28  T  Lafayette (6-3-1)
38-10  W  Homer Ferguson (4-6)
22-06  W  Hampton (6-4)

10-07  W  Kempsville (8-3)
29-00  W  Western Branch (10-2)
18-14  W  Highland Springs (12-1)
21-06  W  Falls Church (12-2)

1977 - Hampton - Coach Mike Smith

06-00  W  Lafayette (7-2-1)
39-00  W  Deep Creek (1-8-1)
39-00  W  Kecoughtan (3-7)
28-00  W  Phoebus (3-7)
35-03  W  Norview (9-3)
42-00  W  Homer Ferguson (0-10)
25-00  W  Denbigh (3-7)
33-00  W  Warwick (3-7)
32-08  W  Menchville (6-3-1)
10-09  W  Bethel (7-3)

21-15  W  Western Branch (7-2-2)
21-00  W  Norview (9-3)
07-00  W  Douglas Freeman (11-1)
12-07  W  Gar-Field (9-4-1)

1978 - Annandale - Coach Bob Hardage

28-07  W  Lake Braddock (3-7)
27-06  W  T. C. Williams (5-4-1)
21-14  W  Fort Hunt (8-3)
14-00  W  W. T. Woodson (8-2)
37-06  W  Thomas Jefferson Alexandria (1-8-1)
37-07  W  Wakefield (3-7)
28-06  W  J.E.B. Stuart (7-3)
28-07  W  James Robinson (5-5)
37-00  W  Falls Church (3-7)
35-07  W  Fairfax (6-4)

21-00  W  Fort Hunt (8-3)
31-00  W  James Madison (11-1)
17-00  W  G. W. Danville (11-2)
14-13  W  Highland Springs (13-1)

1979 - Petersburg - Coach Norman Jenkins

15-07  W  Jeffeson-Huguenot-Wythe (7-3-1)
03-13  L  Marshall-Walker (10-1)
17-00  W  Manchester (6-4)
35-14  W  Prince George (3-7)
08-07  W  Dinwiddie (7-3)
40-14  W  Thomas Dale (4-6)
14-00  W  Midlothian (5-5)
27-06  W  Hopewell (4-6)
32-00  W  Colonial Heights (1-9)
66-00  W  Meadowbrook (1-9)

14-07  W  Highland Springs (9-2)
14-07  W  Jefferson-Huguenot-Wythe (7-3-1)
18-14  W  Princess Anne (8-4-1)
14-06  W  Patrick Henry Roanoke (12-2)

1980 - Hampton - Coach Mike Smith

00-01  L  Patrick Henry Roanoke (4-4-1)
00-01  L  Phoebus (5-5)
17-03  W  Menchville (7-2-1)
14-09  W  Lafayette (4-6)
29-06  W  Warwick (1-9)
07-03  W  Petersburg (4-6-1)
13-00  W  Denbigh (5-5)
14-03  W  Homer Ferguson (3-6-1)
13-06  W  Kecoughtan (4-6)
10-07  W  Bethel (7-2)

12-10  W  Kempsville (6-3-1)
07-00  W  Great Bridge (9-3)
27-07  W  Douglas Freeman (10-1-1)
17-08  W  West Springfield (10-4)

1981 - Hampton - Coach Mike Smith

44-00  W  Patrick Henry Roanoke (6-3)
21-00  W  Phoebus (3-7)
27-00  W  Menchville (6-4)
26-00  W  Lafayette (3-5-2)
55-00  W  Warwick (1-9)
14-00  W  Petersburg (3-6-1)
28-07  W  Denbigh (4-6)
35-06  W  Homer Ferguson (2-7-1)
14-12  W  Kecoughtan (8-2)
03-00  W  Bethel (6-4)

48-07  W  Granby (6-4-1)
21-17  W  First Colonial (10-1-1)
28-00  W  Highland Springs (12-1)
15-09  W  G. W. Danville (13-1)

1982 - G. W. Danville - Coach Alger Pugh

07-00  W  William Fleming (3-6)
28-07  W  Person County, NC
10-06  W  Hillside, NC
34-07  W  E. C. Glass (3-7)
41-07  W  Martinsville (8-6)
40-13  W  Albemarle (0-10)
46-00  W  Charlottesville (4-6)
38-13  W  Heritage Lynchburg (8-2)
41-14  W  Amherst County (2-8)
44-00  W  Halifax County (8-2)

20-07  W  Patrick Henry Roanoke (9-2)
37-07  W  Pulaski County (11-1)
41-21  W  Mount Vernon (6-7)
58-15  W  Lake Taylor (9-3-2)

1983 - Mount Vernon - Coach Bruce Patrick

28-06  W  Chantilly (3-6-1)
21-17  W  James Robinson (6-4)
21-00  W  Fairfax (2-8)
00-20  L  W. T. Woodson (9-1)
28-00  W  Oakton (5-5)
35-09  W  Hayfield (4-6)
34-14  W  Robert E. Lee Springfield
10-07  W  Thomas Edison (3-7)
23-00  W  Fort Hunt (6-4)
34-00  W  Groveton (1-9)

17-08  W  T. C. Williams (9-2)
49-00  W  South Lakes (9-3)
28-21  W  Pulaski County (11-2)
10-00  W  Kempsville (13-1)

1984 - T. C. Williams - Coach Glenn Furman

35-14  W  Annandale (5-5)
24-00  W  Hayfield (6-4)
42-00  W  Groveton (0-9-1)
31-00  W  Henrico (5-5)
42-00  W  Fort Hunt (6-5)
28-00  W  Oakton (4-6)
49-06  W  West Springfield (2-8)
21-08  W  James Robinson (9-1)
33-21  W  W. T. Woodson (8-2)
28-00  W  Lake Braddock (0-10)

28-00  W  Fort Hunt (6-5)
28-07  W  South Lakes (9-3)
13-00  W  Pulaski County (10-3)
10-00  W  Hampton (11-3)

1985 - Hampton - Coach Mike Smith

07-06  W  Green Run (6-4)
07-00  W  Denbigh (5-5)
34-07  W  G. W. Danville (4-6)
13-06  W  Warwick (7-3)
35-18  W  Kecoughtan (4-5)
34-00  W  Phoebus (1-9)
36-00  W  Homer Ferguson (0-10)
33-03  W  Lafayette (6-4)
14-00  W  Menchville (7-3)
21-15  W  Bethel (2-8)

34-14  W  Deep Creek (9-2)
25-13  W  Kempsville (10-1-1)
18-00  W  Monacan (9-2-2)
16-00  W  T. C. Williams (12-2)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
 

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...