Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Bluefield researcher

VHSL Division 1 (A) State Champions with game by game results 1986-2012

Recommended Posts

VHSL Division 1 (A) State Champions and game by game results 1986-2012

1986 - Parry McCluer - Coach Bobby Williams

00-20  L  Powell Valley (10-1)
07-35  L  Alleghany (10-2)
41-00  W  Rockbridge (0-10)
00-00  T  Amherst County (2-8-1)
41-00  W  Glenvar (3-7)
28-07  W  James River Buchanan (7-3)
40-07  W  Natural Bridge (3-7)
13-17  L  Covington (10-2)
42-15  W  Fluvanna County (1-8-1)
08-07  W  Lexington (2-8)

28-03  W  R. B. Worthy (6-5)
28-08  W  Auburn (8-3-1)
29-00  W  Appalachia (9-4)
24-00  W  Manassas Park (8-5)

1987 - Parry McCluer - Coach Bobby Williams

20-22  L  Powell Valley (6-5)
19-21  L  Alleghany (7-4)
36-00  W  Rockbridge (2-8)
21-00  W  Amherst County (1-9)
37-07  W  Glenvar (5-5)
34-14  W  James River Buchanan (4-6)
40-00  W  Natural Bridge (0-10)
21-00  W  Covington (6-5)
41-00  W  Fluvanna County (3-7)
42-00  W  Lexington (5-5)

27-14  W  Covington (6-5)
29-03  W  Rural Retreat (9-3)
41-00  W  Jonesville (7-6)
21-14  W  Strasburg (13-1)

1988 - Jonesville - Coach Johnny Cooke

07-20  L  Appalachia (9-2)
55-06  W  Thomas Walker (0-10)
00-21  L  Powell Valley (8-3)
14-00  W  J. I. Burton (4-6)
29-06  W  Ervinton (2-8)
20-00  W  J. J. Kelly (2-8)
10-07  W  Twin Springs (7-4)
06-35  L  Abingdon (6-5)
14-15  L  Rye Cove (9-3)
00-14  L  Pennington (10-3)

07-06  W  Appalachia (9-2)
07-00  W  Rye Cove (9-3)
15-07  W  Rural Retreat (9-4)
21-20  W  Strasburg (13-1)

1989 - Appalachia - Coach Tom Turner

27-00  W  Thomas Walker (0-10)
08-06  W  J. I. Burton (7-5)
07-09  L  Clintwood (8-3)
00-30  L  Lee (10-2)
12-08  W  J. J. Kelly (4-6)
21-10  W  Pound (2-8)
08-07  W  Rye Cove (8-3)
12-26  L  Virginia High (7-3)
00-21  L  Coeburn (8-3)
08-28  L  Powell Valley (13-1)

27-24  W  Twin Springs (8-3)
03-00  W  J. I. Burton (7-5)
27-23  W  Bath County (12-1)
22-14  W  Madison County (10-4)

1990 - King & Queen Central - Coach Joe McCray

06-00  W  Manassas Park (6-5)
26-06  W  King William (5-5)
34-12  W  Rappahannock (2-8)
33-00  W  Lancaster (4-6)
00-26  L  Middlesex (10-2)
74-00  W  Northumberland (0-10)
33-12  W  Mathews (6-5)
20-00  W  Essex (5-5)
19-12  W  Washington & Lee Montross (6-4)

44-00  W  Chincoteague (5-5)
16-12  W  Middlesex (10-2)
20-16  W  Strasburg (11-2)
21-20  W  J. I. Burton (11-3)

1991 - William Monroe - Coach Martin Mooney

07-00  W  Orange County (6-4)
28-16  W  Page County (7-5)
57-19  W  Fluvanna County (4-6)
20-17  W  Lunenburg Central (7-4)
00-35  L  Madison County (11-2)
50-07  W  Wilson Memorial (1-9)
42-14  W  Buffalo Gap (7-4)
41-12  W  Luray (5-5)
44-13  W  Stuarts Draft (4-6)
35-07  W  Riverheads (1-9)

49-28  W  Strasburg (8-3)
20-12  W  Page County (7-5)
35-07  W  Middlesex (12-1)
35-15  W  Parry McCluer (12-2)

1992 - Appalachia - Coach Tom Turner

26-14  W  Virginia High (2-8)
47-00  W  J. I. Burton (3-7)
44-06  W  Clintwood (4-6)
28-00  W  John Battle (2-8)
20-07  W  J. J. Kelly (9-3)
54-06  W  Pound (2-8)
60-08  W  Rye Cove (2-8)
16-26  L  Gate City (7-6)
36-14  W  Coeburn (10-2)
16-07  W  Powell Valley (10-3)

60-08  W  Pocahontas (5-6)
58-20  W  Garden (6-6)
08-06  W  Parry McCluer (11-2)
26-20  W  Strasburg (12-2)
 
1993 - Middlesex - Coach Bill Garbett

35-06  W  West Point (3-7)
49-00  W  Chincoteague (1-8)
14-13  W  Surry County (4-7)
35-00  W  King & Queen Central (2-8)
44-06  W  Rappahannock (4-7)
36-00  W  Lancaster (3-7)
07-17  L  Essex (11-1)
28-14  W  Washington & Lee Montross (5-5)
26-06  W  Northumberland (4-6)
20-19  W  Mathews (2-8)

28-06  W  Rappahannock (4-7)
28-19  W  Windsor (9-3)
28-14  W  Luray (8-5)
10-06  W  Appalachia (13-1)

1994 - Appalachia - Coach Tom Turner

10-13  L  Sullivan North, TN
22-11  W  J. I. Burton (7-4)
48-27  W  Clintwood (4-7)
22-14  W  Lee (5-6)
36-09  W  J. J. Kelly (4-6)
62-38  W  Pound (4-6)
46-26  W  Thomas Walker (1-9)
14-00  W  Gate City (9-5)
34-28  W  Coeburn (5-6)
26-27  L  Powell Valley (12-2)

34-18  W  J. I. Burton (7-4)
42-00  W  Twin Springs (9-3)
30-06  W  Narrows (8-5)
72-07  W  Middlesex (10-4)

1995 - Bath County - Coach Steve Isaacs

48-00  W  Craig County (0-10)
43-15  W  Wilson Memorial (5-5)
39-19  W  Franklin, WV (5-6)
19-00  W  Covington (7-4)
29-00  W  Glenvar (4-6)
08-21  L  Stuarts Draft (12-1)
12-20  L  Riverheads (4-6)
21-14  W  Buffalo Gap (4-6)
34-08  W  Parry McCluer (5-5)
32-08  W  James River Buchanan (6-4)

27-06  W  Holston (6-5)
52-07  W  Bland County (8-4)
36-14  W  Appalachia (9-4)
30-20  W  Strasburg (11-3)

1996 - Appalachia - Coach Tom Turner

28-17  W  Sullivan North, TN
20-28  L  J. I. Burton (8-3)
28-13  W  Clintwood (7-4)
12-13  L  Lee (6-5)
28-06  W  J. J. Kelly (2-8)
46-22  W  Pound (4-6)
42-30  W  Lebanon (7-3)
20-28  L  Gate City (12-1)
34-24  W  Coeburn (3-7)
44-34  W  Powell Valley (9-4)

28-00  W  J. I. Burton (8-3)
48-08  W  Thomas Walker (10-2)
46-00  W  Rural Retreat (10-3)
40-14  W  Surry County (13-1)

1997 - Appalachia - Coach Tom Turner

46-28  W  Sullivan North, TN
18-06  W  J. I. Burton (4-7)
56-27  W  Clintwood (8-4)
36-21  W  Lee (7-6)
51-06  W  J. J. Kelly (1-9)
58-06  W  Pound (6-4)
66-14  W  Lebanon (4-6)
22-16  W  Gate City (12-2)
49-14  W  Coeburn (5-6)
14-20  L  Powell Valley (14-0)

34-20  W  J. I. Burton (4-7)
74-12  W  Rye Cove (10-2)
42-00  W  Bath County (10-3)
21-21  W  Surry County (9-5)

1998 - Surry County - Coach Willie Gillus

20-19  W  Greensville County (8-4)
24-06  W  Smithfield (2-8)
19-07  W  King William (7-4)
48-07  W  Mathews (2-8)
38-00  W  Rappahannock (1-9)
13-14  L  Gretna (7-4)
18-40  L  New Kent (12-1)
46-00  W  Windsor (1-9)
19-18  W  Charles City (7-4)
36-32  W  Sussex Central (6-6)

36-12  W  Charles City (7-4)
39-14  W  Sussex Central (6-6)
28-00  W  Strasburg (11-2)
46-06  W  J. I. Burton (8-6)

1999 - Surry County - Coach Kermit Buggs

35-00  W  Greensville County (2-8)
24-00  W  Smithfield (6-4)
12-00  W  Northumberland (2-8)
20-18  W  King & Queen Central (3-7)
54-08  W  Middlesex (0-10)
34-07  W  Mathews (4-6)
29-14  W  Franklin (2-7)
09-06  W  Windsor (7-3)
32-12  W  Charles City (1-9)
27-00  W  Sussex Central (9-3)

39-00  W  Rappahannock (3-8)
12-06  W  Sussex Central (9-3)
41-13  W  Stonewall Jackson Quicksburg (10-3)
21-06  W  Pound (10-4)

2000 - Riverheads - Coach Robert Casto

39-07  W  Stuarts Draft (1-9)
54-06  W  James River Buchanan (1-9)
19-14  W  Buffalo Gap (8-5)
48-00  W  Covington (5-5)
38-00  W  Parry McCluer (3-7)
48-22  W  Bath County (11-2)
49-13  W  Page County (1-9)
49-03  W  Wilson Memorial (2-8)
21-00  W  Stonewall Jackson Quicksburg (8-3)
62-14  W  Luray (5-5)

28-16  W  Stonewall Jackson Quicksburg (8-3)
31-28  W  Lunenburg Central (9-3)
17-06  W  Surry County (9-4)
26-12  W  Bath County (11-2)

2001 - Bath County - Coach Chris Jones

28-21  W  Buffalo Gap (10-3)
41-13  W  East Hardy, WV (3-7)
33-14  W  George Mason (6-4)
42-00  W  Roanoke Catholic (0-9)
50-23  W  Clarke County (4-6)
14-26  L  Riverheads (9-2)
14-06  W  James River Buchanan (7-3)
66-12  W  Craig County (2-8)
60-13  W  Parry McCluer (2-8)
65-14  W  Covington (2-8)

53-18  W  Rural Retreat (7-4)
57-00  W  Galax (9-3)
34-14  W  Appalachia (9-4)
53-16  W  Sussex Central (9-5)

2002 - William Campbell - Coach Brad Bradley

41-00  W  Lunenburg Central (8-4)
60-12  W  Randolph-Henry (4-6)
56-00  W  Buckingham County (12-2)
49-14  W  Cumberland (7-3)
62-19  W  Appomattox County (5-5)
55-20  W  Nelson County (7-4)
69-00  W  Chatham (1-9)
72-00  W  Altavista (2-8)
49-08  W  Prince Edward County
33-30  W  Gretna (8-4)

28-18  W  Strasburg (8-3)
41-00  W  Manassas Park (10-2)
55-07  W  Mathews (10-3)
70-00  W  Appalachia (11-3)

2003 - Sussex Central - Coach Curtis Jefferson

86-06  W  Brunswick (0-10)
36-06  W  Washington & Lee Montross (6-5)
54-00  W  Rappahannock (1-9)
55-06  W  King & Queen Central (4-6)
68-00  W  Arcadia (2-8)
44-08  W  Windsor (3-7)
64-14  W  Charles City (5-5)
20-06  W  Franklin (7-4)
43-06  W  Surry County (6-5)
54-06  W  Middlesex (0-10)

26-21  W  Franklin (7-4)
32-24  W  Mathews (10-2)
36-08  W  William Campbell (11-2)
20-00  W  Bath County (13-1)

2004 - Franklin - Coach Darren Parker

29-00  W  Southampton (2-8)
27-12  W  Colonial Heights (2-8)
42-08  W  King & Queen Central (3-7)
41-06  W  Cumberland (3-7)
48-00  W  Middlesex (2-8)
43-00  W  Surry County (4-6)
20-00  W  Charles City (3-7)
28-00  W  Nandua (5-6)
14-20  L  Sussex Central (11-1)
42-12  W  Windsor (3-7)

44-07  W  Mathews (5-6) 
17-00  W  Sussex Central (11-1)
34-00  W  William Campbell (10-3)
41-00  W  J. I. Burton (10-4)

2005 - William Campbell - Coach Brad Bradley

35-07  W  Keyser, WV (5-5)
60-06  W  Sussex Central (7-5)
20-21  L  Magna Vista (7-5)
36-13  W  Giles (13-1)
49-00  W  Randolph-Henry (3-7)
50-07  W  Amelia County (3-7)
36-19  W  Nelson County (4-6)
70-00  W  Altavista (4-6)
17-22  L  Gretna (10-1)
20-28  L  Chatham (10-2)

14-07  W  Buffalo Gap (8-3)
33-10  W  Riverheads (9-3)
28-07  W  Surry County (10-3)
18-00  W  J. I. Burton (12-2)

2006 - Riverheads - Coach Robert Casto

27-06  W  Stuarts Draft (4-6)
48-23  W  Nelson County (2-8)
41-13  W  Parry McCluer (3-7)
29-03  W  Radford (5-5)
24-12  W  Bath County (5-7)
42-07  W  Page County (3-7)
21-08  W  Stonewall Jackson Quicksburg (7-4)
35-00  W  Luray (7-3)
28-21  W  Buffalo Gap (6-4)
21-28  L  Wilson Memorial (6-5)

10-08  W  Stonewall Jackson Quicksburg (7-4)
35-31  W  William Campbell (9-3)
24-14  W  Sussex Central (10-3)
21-20  W  J. I. Burton (13-1)

2007 - Buffalo Gap - Coach Rob Maxwell

35-06  W  Bath County (8-5)
20-14  W  Fort Defiance (1-9)
52-20  W  Parry McCluer (3-7)
35-16  W  James River Buchanan (7-3)
49-22  W  Covington (1-9)
55-20  W  Page County (3-7)
20-00  W  Wilson Memorial (5-5)
34-00  W  Stonewall Jackson Quicksburg (6-5)
34-28  W  Riverheads (8-3)
21-20  W  Luray (1-9)

32-07  W  Stonewall Jackson Quicksburg (6-5)
29-28  W  William Campbell (9-3)
48-39  W  Colonial Beach (10-3)
28-19  W  Clintwood (9-5)

2008 - Franklin - Coach Darren Parker

50-00  W  Northampton (4-6)
24-06  W  Southampton (2-8)
66-00  W  King & Queen Central (0-10)
34-14  W  West Point (7-4)
24-28  L  Colonial Beach (11-1)
34-00  W  Surry County (4-6)
50-00  W  Charles City (1-9)
44-00  W  Nandua (3-7)
06-32  L  Sussex Central (7-4)
34-00  W  Windsor (6-4)

26-00  W  Sussex Central (7-4)
16-14  W  Colonial Beach (11-1)
22-21  W  William Campbell (11-2)
28-20  W  Clintwood (12-2)

2009 - Altavista - Coach Mike Scharnus

37-06  W  Parry McCluer (1-9)
32-14  W  James River Buchanan (5-6)
37-20  W  Cumberland (3-7)
56-14  W  Randolph-Henry (6-4)
00-22  L  Gretna (10-3)
37-12  W  Dan River (6-4)
19-06  W  Appomattox County (9-3)
47-14  W  Chatham (1-9)
28-06  W  William Campbell (3-7)
42-13  W  Nelson County (2-8)

10-00  W  Madison County (9-2)
20-17  W  Riverheads (10-2)
14-06  W  West Point (11-2)
27-07  W  J. I. Burton (11-3)

2010 - Riverheads - Coach Robert Casto

31-32  L  Stuarts Draft (6-5)
55-35  W  Nelson County (1-9)
49-00  W  Parry McCluer (1-9)
13-07  W  Wilson Memorial (8-2)
55-07  W  East Rockingham (3-7)
49-00  W  Page County (0-10)
42-12  W  Central Woodstock (6-4)
42-03  W  Stonewall Jackson Quicksburg (3-7)
42-14  W  Luray (3-7)
28-14  W  Buffalo Gap (3-7)

47-21  W  Amelia County (5-6)
42-14  W  Altavista (10-2)
35-08  W  Franklin (11-2)
63-49  W  Eastern Montgomery (13-1)

2011 - Clintwood - Coach Rick Mullins

07-32  L  Hazard, KY (12-2)
35-16  W  Haysi (5-6)
06-61  L  Grayson County (10-2)
30-08  W  Lebanon (4-6)
30-26  W  Union (5-6)
43-18  W  Lee (3-7)
27-14  W  J. I. Burton (9-3)
42-17  W  Grundy (6-5)
46-08  W  Central Wise (6-5)
28-27  W  Gate City (6-5)

49-21  W  Eastside (3-8)
55-07  W  Chilhowie (6-6)
23-13  W  George Wythe Wytheville (12-1)
17-08  W  Sussex Central (12-2)
33-28  W  Galax (13-1)

2012  George Wythe Wytheville

42-00  W  Tazewell (2-9)
28-07  W  Fort Chiswell (11-2)
44-31  W  Radford (3-8)
24-28  L  Floyd County (7-4)
17-14  W  Marion (7-5)
42-12  W  Northwood (5-6)
41-07  W  Chilhowie (4-7)
55-00  W  Patrick Henry Glade Spring (2-9)
55-17  W  Holston (4-7)
36-06  W  Rural Retreat (7-5)

46-13  W  Eastern Montgomery (4-7)
22-06  W  Rural Retreat (7-5)
07-00  W  Clintwood (11-2)
27-21  W  Franklin (13-1)
17-10  W  Honaker (13-2)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 

Awesome job!!!  Really enjoy reading these .....do see one correction needed...1991 William Monroe defeated Page County in Region B Final (2nd Round) not Luray...score was 20-12   was 2nd round rematch from reg season,,,,page QB was Beaver Dean with Buck Gordon at FB....Buddy Comer was Page HFC.  Page had upset a previously undefeated Clark County the week before in 1st round

 

Thanks for all hard work!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
4 hours ago, rvsteer said:

Awesome job!!!  Really enjoy reading these .....do see one correction needed...1991 William Monroe defeated Page County in Region B Final (2nd Round) not Luray...score was 20-12   was 2nd round rematch from reg season,,,,page QB was Beaver Dean with Buck Gordon at FB....Buddy Comer was Page HFC.  Page had upset a previously undefeated Clark County the week before in 1st round

 

Thanks for all hard work!!

You are correct. I guess my eyes just wondered to the wrong place when typing as I had in right in my data base.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
 

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...