Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Bluefield researcher

West Virginia AAA Champions with game by game records

Recommended Posts

West Virginia AAA State Champions and game by game records.

1947 was the first year WV used a rating system to decide the champion. In 1950, if at least 2 schools were undefeated the top two played 
for the championship. If only one was undeteated, that school was declared champion until 1958 when the top two automatically played even
if only one was undefeated (unless two and three were tied then number one was declared champion). In 1947 it was declared a tie because
 the ratings were so close.

1947  AAA State Champions Stonewall Jackson (Charleston) and Woodrow Wilson (Beckley)

Woodrow Wilson 11-0  coach Jerome Van Meter

38-06  W  Stoco (4-3-3)
33-18  W  Huntington (7-2-2)
38-00  W  Dunbar (3-7)
14-00  W  Charleston (6-5)
34-00  W  Princeton (7-2)
41-06  W  Oak Hill (4-5-2)
51-00  W  Mullens (4-4-2)
27-00  W  Bluefield (4-6)
34-06  W  Mount Hope (1-8-1)
19-00  W  Parkersburg (5-6)
27-07  W  Hinton (10-1)

Stonewall Jackson  10-0  coach Russ Parsons

13-00  W  Ironton, OH
12-07  W  Weir (5-3-1)
19-00  W  Ashland, KY
33-00  W  East Bank (5-5)
47-00  W  South Charleston (7-3)
07-00  W  Fairmont Sr. (6-5)
34-00  W  Parkersburg (5-6)
06-00  W  Huntington East (7-3-1)
27-06  W  Dunbar (3-7)
12-00  W  Charleston (6-5)

1948 Woodrow Wilson 10-0 - coach Jerome Van Meter

20-06  W  Huntington (5-2-2)
28-13  W  Dunbar (5-5)
20-00  W  Charleston (5-5)
33-00  W  Princeton (8-2)
30-00  W  Oak Hill (6-4)
34-00  W  Mullens (5-5)
28-09  W  Bluefield (6-3-1)
26-07  W  Mount Hope (5-5)
33-00  W  Parkersburg (2-8)
40-00  W  Hinton (6-4)

1949 Weir  11-0  -  coach Carl Hamill

40-06  W  Follansbee (7-3)
21-00  W  Stonewall Jackson (7-3)
26-00  W  Toronto, OH (5-2-1)
52-00  W  Wellsburg (4-6)
61-06  W  Roosevelt-Wilson (2-5-2)
32-07  W  Huntington (5-2-2)
50-06  W  Fairmont Sr. (5-3-1)
26-07  W  Wheeling (5-4)
25-07  W  Parkersburg (5-4-1)
34-06  W  Steubenville, OH (5-5)

27-13  W  Milton

1950 Parkersburg  11-0  -  coach Jimmy Scott

46-00  W  Buckhannon-Upshur (4-4-2)
33-06  W  Marietta, OH (2-6-1)
07-00  W  Huntington East (4-6)
19-00  W  Triadelphia (8-2)
25-00  W  Washington Irving (7-2)
48-07  W  Huntington (3-7)
20-13  W  Charleston (7-3)
28-00  W  Stonewall Jackson (6-2)
23-00  W  Woodrow Wilson (3-7)
14-13  W  Weir (7-2)

40-00  W  Oak Hill (10-1)

1951 Woodrow Wilson  10-0  -  coach Jerome Van Meter

39-06  W  Mullens (0-10)
51-25  W  Huntington (3-6-1)
25-00  W  Charleston (5-2-3)
20-07  W  Princeton (5-5)
28-06  W  Oak Hill (7-3)
25-12  W  Mount Hope (5-5)
13-00  W  Bluefield (2-8)
20-06  W  Logan (6-2-2)
47-06  W  Hinton (2-7)

26-00  W  Gary (10-1)

1952 Grafton  11-0  -  coach Rand McKinney

19-00  W  Lumberport (4-3-2)
26-00  W  Belington (4-6)
19-06  W  Washington Irving (1-8)
18-00  W  Bridgeport (6-2-2)
14-12  W  Buckhannon-Upshur (5-4-1)
19-00  W  Weston (1-8)
25-07  W  East Fairmont (2-8)
13-00  W  Morgantown (7-1)
38-07  W  Shinnston (6-4)
19-13  W  Philippi (7-2-1)

06-00  W  Big Creek (10-1)

1953 Barboursville  11-0  -  coach Dick Ware

32-00  W  Hurricane (7-3)
31-07  W  DuPont (6-2-2)
19-07  W  Huntington (2-8)
20-14  W  Point Pleasant (5-4-1)
13-12  W  Wayne (2-7)
46-13  W  Dunbar (5-4-1)
28-13  W  South Charleston (5-5)
46-06  W  Milton (2-8)
33-06  W  Vinson (5-5)
39-07  W  St. Albans (6-4)

27-00  W  Benwood Union (10-1)

1954 Follansbee  11-0  -  coach Doug Stone

20-00  W  New Cumberland (6-1-1)
26-06  W  Wheeling Central Catholic (4-4-1)
33-00  W  Warwood (0-9)
35-14  W  Mingo, OH (0-4-1) inc
08-06  W  Benwood Union (7-3)
32-20  W  Weir (1-9)
19-06  W  Triadelphia (2-8)
14-13  W  Toronto, OH utl
19-02  W  Magnolia (5-5)
19-07  W  Wellsburg (2-8)

07-06  W  Barboursville

1955 St. Albans  10-0  -  coach Sam LeRose

20-13  W  Sissonville (3-6)
18-12  W  Nitro (7-3)
35-00  W  Milton (2-7-1)
25-00  W  Dunbar (4-6)
40-13  W  Logan (6-4)
33-00  W  DuPont (1-8-1)
60-19  W  Huntington East (3-7)
32-06  W  South Charleston (6-4)
25-06  W  Spencer (3-7)
30-18  W  Barboursville (6-3)

1956 Grafton  9-0-1  -  coach Rand McKinney

34-00  W  Notre Dame (5-2-1)
13-00  W  Bridgeport (2-6-1)
06-00  W  Washington Irving (3-6-1)
22-12  W  Fairmont Sr. (7-2-1)
07-06  W  Buckhannon-Upshur (5-4-1)
36-00  W  Weston (3-6-1)
21-06  W  East Fairmont (2-7-1)
06-00  W  Morgantown (5-3-2)
00-00  T  Shinnston (7-2-1)
20-00  W  Philippi (6-4)

1957 Weir  11-0  -  coach Jimmy Carey

21-06  W  Follansbee (5-4-1)
19-00  W  Toronto, OH unk
14-03  W  Steubenville, OH (5-5)
39-00  W  Wellsburg (3-7)
39-00  W  Wheeling Central Catholic (2-6-2)
31-00  W  Steubenville Central Catholic, OH (4-4-1)
39-14  W  Wheeling (6-3-1)
12-07  W  Parkersburg (7-3)
18-12  W  Victory (7-2)
19-00  W  Martins Ferry, OH (4-6)

19-12  W  Fairmont Sr. (10-1)

1958 Parkersburg  10-0-1  -  coach Russ Parsons

39-00  W  Magnolia (3-6-1)
20-06  W  Wheeling (6-3-1)
69-07  W  Marietta, OH (6-4)
46-06  W  Triadelphia (4-4-2)
33-06  W  Washington Irving (6-4)
25-00  W  Huntington (0-9-1)
13-13  T  Charleston (5-4-1)
27-13  W  Stonewall Jackson (6-4)
20-13  W  Huntington East (6-3-1)
25-00  W  Weir (9-1)

35-12  W  East Bank (10-1)

1959 Bluefield  11-0  -  coach Merrill Gainer

26-00  W  Graham, VA (4-5-1)
41-14  W  Richlands, VA (7-3)
20-12  W  Gary (5-5)
06-00  W  Big Creek (5-3-1)
27-00  W  Welch (6-2-2)
46-13  W  Mullens (8-2-1)
41-06  W  Woodrow Wilson (4-6)
32-12  W  Tazewell, VA (8-2)
27-06  W  Oak Hill (5-5)
42-19  W  Princeton (1-9)

19-13  W  Parkersburg (8-2-1)

1960 Weir  10-1  -  coach Jimmy Carey

33-13  W  Charleston (3-6-1)
21-06  W  Bellaire, OH
13-06  W  Steubenville, OH (5-4-1)
31-14  W  Moundsville (8-2)
13-00  W  Steubenville Central Catholic, OH (6-3)
28-00  W  Follansbee (5-5)
14-18  L  Wheeling (6-3-1)
48-13  W  Victory (8-2)
48-13  W  Johnstown, PA (6-2-1)
45-00  W  Parkersburg (8-2)

40-00  W  Nitro

1961 Weir  10-1  -  coach Jimmy Carey

20-00  W  Charleston (6-4)
33-07  W  Bellaire,OH 
16-22  L  Steubenville, OH (7-3)
44-00  W  Moundsville (4-6)
34-00  W  Follansbee (5-5)
25-00  W  Triadelphia (1-9)
07-00  W  Wheeling (6-4)
21-19  W  Steubenville Central Catholic, OH (5-5)
14-07  W  Johnstown, PA (7-2)
07-06  W  Parkersburg (6-4)

26-07  W  St. Albans

1962 Bluefield  11-0  -  coach Merrill Gainer

22-06  W  Graham, VA (9-1)
32-06  W  DuPont (2-5-3)
26-06  W  Gary (4-4-2)
13-00  W  Big Creek (7-2)
27-00  W  Welch (6-3)
42-07  W  Hinton (7-3)
39-07  W  Woodrow Wilson (7-3)
32-00  W  Charleston (5-4-1)
53-27  W  Oak Hill (5-5)
27-00  W  Princeton (4-5-1)

40-12  W  Parkersburg

1963 Buckhannon-Upshur  10-0  - coach Granville Zopp

32-00  W  Morgantown (0-7-2)
14-07  W  Weston (6-4)
34-06  W  Elkins (3-6)
46-13  W  Philip Barbour (5-4)
47-07  W  Grafton (1-8-1)
41-00  W  Fairmont Sr. (5-4)
29-06  W  Washington Irving (4-6)
27-00  W  East Fairmont (7-3)
26-20  W  Victory (8-1-1)
90-00  W  Shinnston (0-10)

1964 East Bank  10-0-1  -  coach Roy Williams

26-00  W  Oak Hill (6-4)
00-00  T  Dunbar (8-0-2)
36-12  W  Herbert Hoover (2-8)
39-13  W  South Charleston (4-6)
33-00  W  Charleston (5-4-1)
27-00  W  Point Pleasant (5-4)
26-06  W  Stonewall Jackson (6-4)
34-00  W  Mount Hope (8-3)
19-07  W  St. Albans (8-2)
40-00  W  Montgomery (4-6)

06-00  W  Huntington (9-2)

1965 Bluefield  11-0  -  coach Merrill Gainer

33-00  W  Princeton (4-6)
13-00  W  Graham, VA (5-3-2)
32-00  W  Richlands, VA (7-2-1)
34-06  W  Big Creek (5-4-1)
32-00  W  Gary (5-5)
14-06  W  Welch (8-2)
26-00  W  Woodrow Wilson (6-3-1)
33-00  W  South Charleston (4-6)
33-00  W  Charleston (9-1)
55-07  W  Oak Hill (0-10)

13-00  W  Dunbar (9-2)

1966 Buckhannon-Upshur  11-0  - coach Joe Michael

27-07  W  Morgantown (8-2)
27-06  W  Lewis County (3-7)
31-06  W  Parkersburg (3-7)
27-07  W  Philip Barbour (6-4)
26-00  W  Grafton (1-9)
34-06  W  Fairmont Sr. (6-4)
40-13  W  Washington Irving (1-9)
24-02  W  East Fairmont (8-2)
13-07  W  Victory (8-1-1)
27-00  W  Elkins (4-6)

21-02  W  Huntington (10-1)

1967 Bluefield  11-0  -  coach Merrill Gainer

26-00  W  Elkins (6-3-1)
13-06  W  Graham, VA (5-5)
33-13  W  Richlands, VA (7-4)
07-00  W  Big Creek (9-1)
52-00  W  Gary (1-9)
33-00  W  Welch (5-5)
18-07  W  Woodrow Wilson (7-3)
34-06  W  Jefferson, Sr., VA (5-5)
34-00  W  Patrick Henry Roanoke, VA (0-10)
55-00  W  Parkersburg South (3-6-1)

27-07  W  Stonewall Jackson

1968 Charleston  10-0-1  -  coach Frank Vincent

20-00  W  Williamson (3-6)
39-00  W  South Charleston (3-7)
27-21  W  Woodrow Wilson (3-7)
49-00  W  Scott (4-4-2)
07-07  T  East Bank (5-4-1)
07-00  W  Andrew Lewis Salem, VA (6-3-1)
32-07  W  Parkersburg (6-3-1)
27-07  W  St. Albans (9-2)
30-07  W  Huntington (4-5-1)
14-00  W  Stonewall Jackson (4-5-1)

03-00  W  St. Albans (9-2)

1969 Charleston  11-0  -  coach Frank Vincent

39-14  W  Williamson (2-7)
28-00  W  Gary (7-3)
42-14  W  Woodrow Wilson (6-4)
14-00  W  Brooke (8-2)
38-00  W  East Bank (1-8-1)
60-12  W  Matewan (4-5)
14-08  W  Parkersburg (8-2)
14-06  W  St. Albans (8-2)
14-08  W  Huntington (4-6)
50-06  W  Stonewall Jackson (5-5)

06-00  W  Buckhannon-Upshur

1970 Charleston  9-0-1  -  coach Frank Vincent

54-00  W  Williamson (2-7)
18-00  W  Woodrow Wilson (7-3)
12-12  T  Brooke (4-5-1)
74-20  W  East Bank (1-7-2)
38-06  W  George Washington (6-4)
34-14  W  Parkersburg (7-2-1)
48-00  W  St. Albans (8-2)
36-06  W  Huntington (4-6)
30-00  W  Stonewall Jackson (8-2)

32-07  W  Victory (9-1-1)

1971 East Bank  10-1  -  coach Don Arthur

14-15  L  Oak Hill (9-1)
18-06  W  Dunbar (7-2-1)
14-12  W  John Marshall (4-6)
50-08  W  George Washington (1-9)
14-00  W  Charleston (5-4)
42-06  W  Nicholas County (5-4-1)
30-08  W  Stonewall Jackson (7-3)
26-06  W  Bluefield (7-2)
06-03  W  St. Albans (5-5)
28-00  W  Montgomery (3-7)
 
22-16  W  Morgantown (9-2)

1972 Bridgeport  12-0  -  coach Wayne Jamison

20-00  W  Shinnston (5-3-2)
16-00  W  Grafton (5-4-1)
28-00  W  Victory (7-3)
28-00  W  East Fairmont (4-4-2)
08-00  W  Washington Irving (1-8)
20-06  W  Lewis County (4-6)
44-13  W  Philip Barbour (1-9)
22-00  W  Fairmont Sr. (7-3)
26-00  W  Roosevelt-Wilson (2-7-1)
36-06  W  Buckhannon-Upshur (6-3-1)

18-15  W  St. Albans (9-2)
16-14  W  DuPont (11-1)

1973 East Bank  12-0  -  coach Don Arthur

24-00  W  Oak Hill (5-5)
39-00  W  Dunbar (1-8-1)
35-00  W  Greenbrier East (3-6-1)
03-00  W  George Washington (6-4)
33-00  W  Charleston (2-8)
37-00  W  Barboursville (5-5)
21-06  W  Stonewall Jackson (8-2)
20-06  W  Bluefield (6-4)
24-06  W  St. Albans (7-3)
34-14  W  Herbert Hoover (8-2)

21-06  W  Parkersburg (9-2)
10-00  W  Weir (10-2)

1974 Stonewall Jackson  12-0  -  coach Bill Jarrett

26-00  W  Bluefield (6-4)
21-06  W  Parkersburg South (7-3)
06-03  W  St. Albans (4-6)
12-00  W  Charleston (0-10)
14-12  W  South Charleston (6-4)
34-09  W  East Bank (6-4)
32-00  W  Parkersburg (10-2)
54-00  W  Charleston Catholic (0-10)
16-06  W  George Washington (4-6)
12-07  W  Nitro (6-4)

22-03  W  Ravenswood (10-1)
16-00  W  Parkersburg (10-2)

1975 Bluefield  11-1  - coach John Chmara

19-12  W  Stonewall Jackson (4-5)
48-00  W  Graham, VA (5-5)
28-22  W  Princeton (7-3)
40-13  W  Oak Hill (3-7)
40-00  W  Gary (4-6)
06-14  L  Welch (6-4)
50-14  W  Woodrow Wilson (8-2)
22-06  W  Greenbrier East (8-2)
35-10  W  East Bank (7-3)
69-12  W  Pulaski County, VA (0-10)

42-00  W  Buckhannon-Upshur (10-1)
20-07  W  South Charleston (10-2)

1976 Parkersburg  10-2  -  coach Buddy James

40-00  W  Huntington (5-4)
28-00  W  Weir (5-5)
20-00  W  Akron South, OH (3-5)
40-00  W  John Marshall (1-9)
14-16  L  Marietta, OH (6-4)
08-20  L  Brooke (7-3)
42-27  W  Parkersburg South (4-6)
24-06  W  Wheeling Park (6-4)
30-00  W  Stonewall Jackson (6-4)
38-00  W  Logan (3-7)

38-00  W  Martinsburg (10-1)
30-00  W  DuPont (11-1)

1977 Woodrow Wilson  12-0  -  coach Joel Hicks

25-00  W  Huntington (6-4)
49-00  W  Welch (4-5)
14-00  W  Greenbrier East (5-5)
28-06  W  Princeton (7-3)
32-06  W  Logan (3-7)
31-00  W  St. Albans (5-5)
41-06  W  Charleston (1-9)
41-00  W  Parkersburg South (3-7)
19-00  W  Bluefield (8-2)
35-06  W  Oak Hill (2-8)

07-03  W  Parkersburg (9-2)
06-00  W  Fairmont Sr. (11-1)

1978 Parkersburg  11-2  -  coach Buddy James

38-00  W  Akron South, OH (1-8)
30-06  W  Wheeling Park (4-6)
00-21  L  Marietta, OH (8-2)
22-00  W  John Marshall (3-7)
28-16  W  Parkersburg South (5-5)
00-14  L  Brooke (9-2)
36-07  W  Weir (4-6)
61-06  W  Logan (0-10)
14-08  W  Stonewall Jackson (9-3)
56-08  W  Oak Glen (2-8)

21-00  W  Fairmont Sr. (9-1)
22-00  W  Bridgeport (10-2)
06-00  W  DuPont (11-2)

1979 Bridgeport  13-0  -  coach Wayne Jamison

42-07  W  Elkins (3-7)
46-00  W  Grafton (4-6)
20-00  W  Liberty H (3-7)
26-00  W  East Fairmont (3-7)
26-08  W  Lincoln (9-2)
39-00  W  Washington Irving (1-9)
27-08  W  Lewis County (2-8)
50-00  W  Philip Barbour 1-9)
28-00  W  Fairmont Sr. (7-3)
14-07  W  Buckhannon-Upshur (8-2)

35-08  W  Lincoln (9-2)
07-06  W  Parkersburg (9-3)
20-07  W  St. Albans (12-1)

1980 North Marion  13-00  -  coah Roy Michael

19-07  W  Fairmont Sr. (6-4)
40-06  W  Washington Irving (4-6)
28-06  W  Wheeling Central Catholic (5-5)
34-00  W  John Marshall (5-5)
35-14  W  East Fairmont (1-9)
42-06  W  Grafton (2-8)
42-06  W  Keyser (7-3)
17-06  W  Morgantown (7-3)
35-14  W  Philip Barbour (3-7)
36-09  W  Lincoln (6-4)

21-07  W  Barboursville (9-2)
21-03  W  Parkersburg (10-2)
10-03  W  Brooke (10-2-1)

1981 North Marion  12-1  -  coach Roy Michael

33-20  W  Fairmont Sr. (11-2)
14-00  W  John Marshall (2-8)
06-07  L  Magnolia (11-2)
35-14  W  East Fairmont (5-5)
20-02  W  Grafton (2-8)
26-17  W  Buckhannon-Upshur (3-7)
28-14  W  Morgantown (7-3)
40-00  W  Philip Barbour (1-9)
31-06  W  Lincoln (5-5)
40-14  W  Allegany, MD (8-2)

20-06  W  Parkersburg (9-2)
27-00  W  Charleston (10-2)
21-06  W  Fairmont Sr. (11-2)

1982 George Washington  13-0  -  coach Steve Edwards, Sr.

42-13  W  Huntington (0-10)
12-00  W  Stonewall Jackson (3-7)
22-06  W  Ripley (6-4)
08-00  W  Charleston (8-2)
42-00  W  East Bank (6-4)
14-07  W  Nitro (4-6)
24-00  W  Herbert Hoover (2-8)
36-03  W  South Charleston (3-7)
22-00  W  St. Albans (5-4)
20-00  W  DuPont (4-6)

14-07  W  Princeton (9-2)
13-06  W  Parkersburg (10-2)
13-09  W  North Marion (11-1)

1983 Morgantown  11-1  -  coach Vic Bonfili

26-00  W  Buckhannon-Upshur (2-7)
32-21  W  Fairmont Sr. (7-3)
41-07  W  East Fairmont (7-3)
07-06  W  Barboursville (11-2)
14-02  W  Bridgeport (5-5)
50-06  W  Liberty H (5-5)
26-21  W  North Marion (5-5)
12-21  L  Weir (10-2)
41-12  W  Wheeling Park (2-8)

24-08  W  Fairmont Sr. (7-3)
19-00  W  Weir (10-2)
42-20  W  Barboursville (11-2)

1984 Bluefield  11-2  -  coach John Chmara

21-20  W  Graham, VA (8-3)
40-20  W  Greenbrier East (8-3)
09-06  W  Pulaski County, VA (10-3)
28-20  W  Princeton (5-5)
35-14  W  Richlands, VA (5-5)
07-09  L  Mount View (5-5)
35-20  W  Parkersburg (5-5)
13-20  L  Woodrow Wilson (7-3)
19-03  W  Point Pleasant (6-4)
18-07  W  Logan (2-8)

21-15  W  Woodrow Wilson (7-3)
17-00  W  Brooke (10-2)
13-07  W  Barboursville (12-1)

1985 Brooke  11-2  - coach Paul "Bud" Billiard

06-14  L  Parkersburg (11-2)
34-06  W  Altoona, PA (3-8)
37-00  W  John Marshall (9-2)
28-00  W  Parkersburg South (4-6)
26-07  W  Oak Glen (5-5)
43-00  W  Erie Academy, PA (3-6)
48-14  W  Wheeling Central Catholic (7-3)
28-00  W  Wheeling Park (1-9)
00-10  L  Wintersville, OH (8-3)
34-07  W  Weir (3-7)

43-07  W  Stonewall Jackson (9-2)
30-00  W  North Marion (10-2)
07-00  W  Parkersburg (11-2)

1986 Stonewall Jackson  11-1-1  -  coach Moe Townson

35-02  W  Herbert Hoover (3-7)
35-06  W  East Bank (5-5)
10-00  W  George Washington (3-7)
07-07  T  DuPont (9-1-1)
30-20  W  Greenbrier East (1-8)
06-18  L  Princeton (9-2)
22-00  W  Nitro (3-7)
14-12  W  Charleston (6-4)
19-15  W  St. Albans (9-3)
23-00  W  South Charleston (2-8)

24-21  W  Fairmont Sr. (9-2)
14-07  W  St. Albans (9-3)
17-14  W  Brooke (11-2)
 
1987 Brooke  13-0  -  coach Paul "Bud" Billiard

10-08  W  Parkersburg (5-5)
21-12  W  Mount Lebanon, PA (10-2)
35-06  W  John Marshall (5-5)
47-00  W  Parkersburg South (1-9)
22-00  W  Fairmont Sr. (4-5)
42-14  W  Oak Glen (1-9)
20-13  W  Greenbrier East (6-4)
16-10  W  Wheeling Park (8-3)
31-14  W  Wintersville, OH
40-14  W  Weir (5-5)

42-14  W  Ripley (8-3)
14-07  W  Charleston (9-3)
12-00  W  Stonewall Jackson (12-1)

1988 Charleson  13-00  -  coach Roger Jefferson

39-00  W  Herbert Hoover (2-8)
41-21  W  South Charleston (4-6)
47-06  W  Nitro (1-9)
42-06  W  East Bank (7-4)
35-00  W  St. Albans (5-5)
42-06  W  Woodrow Wilson (3-7)
35-00  W  George Washington (8-3)
21-00  W  Huntington (9-3)
14-07  W  DuPont (8-3)
41-12  W  Stonewall Jackson (3-7)

24-00  W  DuPont (8-3)
42-00  W  North Marion (8-3)
17-00  W  Greenbrier East (12-1)

1989 Capital  12-0  -  coach Roger Jefferson

40-06  W  Princeton (0-10)
27-06  W  Herbert Hoover (8-3)
37-06  W  Nitro (5-5)
33-07  W  St. Albans (5-5)
28-00  W  Logan (4-6)
36-00  W  Woodrow Wilson (6-4)
23-06  W  George Washington (3-7)
28-12  W  Huntington (7-3)
34-07  W  DuPont (2-8)

12-09  W  Buckhannon-Upshur (7-4)
27-12  W  Mount View (8-3)
20-13  W  Brooke (9-4)

1990 Brooke  13-0  -  coach Paul "Bud' Billiard

19-14  W  St. Clairsville, OH (9-1)
20-07  W  Mount Lebanon, PA (5-5)
25-06  W  Cleveland Collinwood, OH (7-3)
39-06  W  John Marshall (5-5)
03-00  W  Youngstown Chaney, OH
07-06  W  Oak Glen (6-4)
35-14  W  Wintersville, OH
21-07  W  Wheeling Park (9-3)
22-08  W  Youngstown Ursuline, OH
56-06  W  Weir (0-10)
 
10-00  W  South Charleston (7-4)
24-00  W  Wheeling Park (9-3)
14-07  W  Mount View (10-2)

1991 Capital  13-0  -  coach Roger Jefferson

19-06  W  Herbert Hoover (4-6)
30-09  W  Nitro (5-5)
42-16  W  Parkersburg (4-6)
38-31  W  St. Albans (3-7)
38-08  W  Logan (9-2)
34-07  W  Woodrow Wilson (5-5)
49-06  W  George Washington (7-3)
21-17  W  South Charleston (7-4)
28-06  W  DuPont (3-7)

03-00  W  Jefferson (6-5)
24-18  W  Hedgesville (9-3)
28-06  W  Barboursville (11-2)
15-14  W  Wheeling Park (12-2)

1992 DuPont  11-3  -  coach Dick Whitman

27-19  W  East Bank (10-3)
32-00  W  St. Albans (5-5)
27-25  W  South Charleston (7-4)
19-03  W  Woodrow Wilson (6-4)
06-29  L  Ironton, OH 
18-07  W  Herbert Hoover (7-4)
55-08  W  George Washington (2-8)
06-21  L  Barboursville (10-2)
40-14  W  Nitro (2-8)
26-29  L  Capital (10-3)

35-00  W  South Charleston (7-4)
28-08  W  Barboursville (10-2)
33-17  W  Capital (10-3)
36-07  W  Brooke (10-4)

1993 DuPont  13-1  -  coach Dick Whitman

25-12  W  East Bank (13-1)
27-00  W  Man (7-4)
28-20  W  South Charleston (10-2)
46-14  W  Woodrow Wilson (6-4)
26-07  W  Herbert Hoover (9-4)
49-00  W  George Washington (0-10)
33-07  W  Ripley (4-6)
27-21  W  Nitro (2-8)
20-30  L  Capital (11-3)
27-07  W  Hurricane (9-3)

20-00  W  Man (7-4)
21-06  W  Hurricane (9-3)
34-14  W  Barboursville (11-2)
29-03  W  Capital (11-3)

1994 South Charleston  12-2  -  coach Bryce Casto

26-00  W  St. Albans (8-4)
40-06  W  Huntington (3-7)
23-36  L  DuPont (12-1)
27-20  W  Logan (3-7)
41-14  W  Huntington East (3-7)
36-20  W  Cabell Midland (6-4)
20-12  W  Parkersburg (7-4)
07-08  L  Capital (6-4)
30-24  W  Parkersburg South (3-7)
49-14  W  George Washington (0-10)

19-13  W  Hedgesville (7-4)
37-00  W  Woodrow Wilson (10-2)
10-07  W  DuPont (12-1)
27-07  W  University (11-3)

1995 Capital  13-1  -  coach Roger Jefferson

41-03  W  Huntington East (5-5)
23-07  W  Cabell Midland (7-4)
30-07  W  Brooke (10-3)
42-07  W  DuPont (4-6)
42-13  W  Logan (3-7)
48-18  W  Woodrow Wilson (5-4)
38-07  W  South Charleston (4-6)
43-00  W  Parkersburg South (3-7)
27-07  W  St. Albans (6-5)
10-14  L  Parkersburg (11-2)

41-00  W  St. Albans (6-5)
07-06  W  Cabell Midland (7-4)
28-07  W  Brooke (10-3)
20-00  W  Hedgesville (10-4)

1996 John Marshall  13-1  -  coach Michael Linsky

21-00  W  Brooke (4-6)
35-06  W  South Charleston (1-9)
30-07  W  Parkersburg South (3-7)
41-26  W  North Marion (10-3)
29-00  W  Parkersburg (7-4)
48-24  W  University (6-5)
21-20  W  East Bank (13-1)
49-32  W  Morgantown (8-5)
42-19  W  Weir (1-9)
06-14  L  Wheeling Park (8-4)

36-00  W  University (6-5)
24-10  W  Wheeling Park (8-4)
27-18  W  North Marion (10-3)
29-22  W  Capital (12-2)

1997 North Marion  13-1  -  coach Gerry White

60-06  W  Fairmont Sr. (4-6)
48-06  W  Lewis County (3-7)
49-07  W  Wheeling Park (6-5)
55-21  W  John Marshall (4-6)
41-14  W  East Fairmont (5-5)
25-27  L  Morgantown (10-1)
61-15  W  Buckhannon-Upshur (3-7)
49-27  W  University (5-5)
55-14  W  Elkins (3-7)
21-00  W  Brooke (6-5)

28-07  W  Wheeling Park (6-5)
34-08  W  Huntington (8-4)
24-19  W  DuPont (10-3)
16-06  W  Parkersburg (11-3)

1998 Nitro  14-0  -  coach Little Burdette

49-32  W  Winfield (6-3)
27-26  W  Hurricane (6-5)
41-20  W  George Washington (1-9)
53-28  W  St. Albans (5-5)
50-32  W  Ripley (5-5)
56-22  W  Roane County (1-9)
34-22  W  John Marshall (4-6)
42-24  W  DuPont (12-2)
45-21  W  Herbert Hoover (5-5)
45-35  W  South Charleston (4-6)

56-03  W  Wheeling Park (6-5)
27-14  W  Huntington (9-3)
24-15  W  Parkersburg (12-1)
69-52  W  Morgantown (12-2)

1999 Parkersburg  14-0  -  coach Marshall Burdette

30-06  W  Huntington (8-4)
21-07  W  Warren Local, OH
29-22  W  John Marshall (7-4)
42-06  W  Capital (11-2)
27-00  W  Parkersburg South (1-9)
30-07  W  Russell, KY (8-4)
44-00  W  Herbert Hoover (1-9)
29-06  W  Riverside (10-4)
21-14  W  Cabell Midland (3-7)
63-15  W  Logan (4-6)

56-07  W  Hurricane (6-5)
21-18  W  Huntington (8-4)
54-14  W  Musselman (11-2)
31-28  W  Riverside (10-4)

2000 Morgantown  14-0  -  coach Glen McNew

35-00  W  Buckhannon-Upshur (2-8)
69-06  W  Elkins (0-10)
51-00  W  Fairmont Sr. (6-5)
55-12  W  East Fairmont (3-7)
70-20  W  Brooke (1-9)
20-13  W  Wheeling Park (9-2)
54-16  W  North Marion (5-5)
61-14  W  Lewis County (5-5)
62-21  W  John Marshall (5-5)
24-14  W  University (10-3)

48-07  W  Fairmont Sr. (6-5)
18-09  W  Robert C. Byrd (10-2)
33-18  W  Cabell Midland (10-3)
38-13  W  Parkersburg (12-2)

2001 Parkesburg  12-2  -  coach Marhall Burdette (1-0), Craig Farnsworth (11-2)

44-07  W  Huntington (2-8)
29-03  W  Warren Local, OH (4-6)
26-22  W  John Marshall (6-4)
10-12  L  Cabell Midland (6-5)
32-00  W  Parkersburg South (10-2)
27-00  W  Capital (2-8)
14-17  L  Riverside (11-2)
14-03  W  Spring Valley (7-4)
50-06  W  St. Albans (1-9)
34-15  W  George Washington (7-4)

56-12  W  Hampshire (8-3)
28-14  W  University (10-2)
31-24  W  Riverside (11-2)
28-17  W  Martinsburg (12-2)

2002 Morgantown  14-0  -  coach Glen McNew

49-00  W  Buckhannon-Upshur (7-4)
63-08  W  Elkins (3-7)
67-00  W  Fairmont Sr. (4-6)
55-06  W  East Fairmont (4-6)
49-00  W  Preston (0-10)
14-00  W  Wheeling Park (7-4)
31-07  W  North Marion (6-5)
49-00  W  Woodrow Wilson (5-6)
61-06  W  John Marshall (4-6)
59-13  W  University (9-3)

52-00  W  Woodrow Wilson (5-6)
12-07  W  University (9-3)
19-14  W  Riverside (11-2)
37-14  W  Parkersburg South (12-2)

2003 Parkersburg South  13-1  -  coach Mike DeVol

32-06  W  Preston (5-5)
63-00  W  Warren Local, OH (0-10)
60-00  W  Musselman (3-7)
24-03  W  Parkersburg (7-5)
24-07  W  New Lexington, OH (6-4)
50-06  W  Logan (1-9)
21-07  W  Princeton (6-4)
32-35  L  Marietta, OH (3-7)
53-07  W  Brooke (5-5)
34-07  W  Robert C. Byrd (7-4)

35-00  W  Capital (6-5)
24-03  W  Wheeling Park (9-3)
14-13  W  Morgantown (11-2)
26-20  W  Martinsburg (13-1)

2004 Morgantown  14-0  -  coach John Bowers

42-00  W  Buckhannon-Upshur (9-2)
76-14  W  Elkins (2-8)
72-07  W  Fairmont Sr. (4-6)
41-06  W  East Fairmont (5-5)
41-07  W  Wheeling Park (6-5)
70-06  W  Preston (4-6)
49-00  W  North Marion (1-9)
45-12  W  Woodrow Wilson (2-8)
63-33  W  John Marshall (5-5)
38-03  W  University (5-6)

49-07  W  Cabell Midland (5-6)
45-14  W  Nitro (9-3)
38-14  W  Riverside (8-5)
38-12  W  Martinsburg (12-2)

2005 Morgantown  14-0  -  coach John Bowers

47-12  W  H. D. Woodson, DC (6-6)
54-06  W  Elkins (0-10)
60-13  W  Fairmont Sr. (6-5)
63-28  W  East Fairmont (5-5)
21-18  W  Wheeling Park (5-5)
47-00  W  Preston (2-8)
65-14  W  North Marion (4-6)
19-00  W  Parkersburg South (6-4)
42-07  W  John Marshall (8-3)
28-10  W  University (9-4)

38-13  W  St. Albans (6-5)
14-07  W  South Charleston (9-3)
28-12  W  Cabell Midland (8-5)
27-24  W  Nitro (12-2)

2006 Parkersburg  14-0  -  coach Bernie Buttrey

53-07  W  George Washington (5-5)
28-06  W  Greenbrier East (2-8)
34-06  W  Woodrow Wilson (1-9)
18-07  W  Riverside (2-8)
35-07  W  Huntington (6-5)
19-07  W  Hurricane (8-3)
42-03  W  Parkersburg South (3-7)
17-06  W  Capital (5-5)
21-07  W  Cabell Midland (6-5)
31-00  W  St. Albans (8-4)

17-13  W  Cabell Midland (6-5)
21-00  W  St. Albans (8-4)
42-14  W  Morgantown (10-3)
34-06  W  Martinsburg (12-2)

2007 Parkersburg  13-1  -  coach Bernie Buttrey

47-41  W  Cabell Midland (4-6)
35-07  W  Woodrow Wilson (4-6)
30-26  W  South Charleston (5-5)
22-12  W  Riverside (7-4)
51-00  W  Greenbrier East (3-7)
62-16  W  Lincoln County (0-10)
48-07  W  Parkersburg South (0-10)
14-19  L  George Washington (10-2)
25-00  W  Capital (9-3)
54-03  W  Ripley (3-7)

35-00  W  John Marshall (7-4)
45-13  W  Bridgeport (10-2)
31-21  W  University (11-2)
22-15  W  St. Albans (12-2)

2008 South Charleston  14-0  -  coach John Messenger

28-08  W  Riverside (3-7)
13-12  W  George Washington (12-2)
39-07  W  Parkersburg (4-6)
28-14  W  St. Albans (4-6)
45-06  W  Huntington (1-9)
51-18  W  Ripley (4-6)
29-09  W  Cabell Midland (8-3)
21-14  W  Hurricane (7-4)
25-22  W  Spring Valley (7-4)
29-21  W  Bluefield (7-5)

62-21  W  Musselman (6-5)
28-21  W  Martisburg (9-3)
34-18  W  Morgantown (11-2)
39-08  W  George Washington (12-2)

2009 South Charleston  13-1  -  coach John Messenger

40-10  W  Huntington (0-10)
28-21  W  George Washington (9-3)
45-24  W  Parkersburg (6-5)
06-08  L  Capital (6-5)
35-00  W  Ripley (9-3)
51-06  W  Lincoln County (3-7)
55-06  W  St. Albans (3-7)
53-06  W  Nitro (1-9)
35-21  W  Cabell Midland (5-5)
45-06  W  Riverside (5-5)

45-18  W  Lewis County (7-4)
38-28  W  Martinsburg (9-3)
28-25  W  Bridgeport (12-1)
28-07  W  Brooke (13-1)

2010 Martinsburg  14-0  -  Coach David Walker

27-21  W  Stonewall Jackson Manassas, VA (2-8)
40-07  W  Potomac Falls, VA (1-9)
11-07  W  Thomas Johnson, MD (7-4)
08-07  W  Briar Woods, VA (13-2)
42-10  W  Fort Hill, MD (9-4)
48-00  W  Hedgesville (4-6)
55-15  W  Washington (4-6)
52-03  W  Park View Sterling, VA (5-7)
56-07  W  Jefferson (1-9)
35-14  W  Musselman (5-5)

54-00  W  Lewis County (7-4)
31-07  W  Bridgeport (10-2)
24-10  W  Morgantown (11-2)
30-00  W  Brooke (11-3)

2011 Martinsburg  14-0  -  coach David Walker

07-00  W  Sherando, VA (7-4)
48-00  W  H. D. Woodson, DC (6-5)
61-14  W  John Handley, VA (5-6)
33-00  W  Morgantown (10-3)
57-00  W  Hedgesville (4-6)
60-00  W  Washington (5-5)
14-09  W  Patrick Henry Roanoke, VA (7-3)
65-12  W  Jefferson (1-9)
56-00  W  Musselman (7-4)
41-07  W  Dover, DE (9-4)

49-13  W  Woodrow Wilson (5-6)
46-07  W  Huntington (8-4)
38-14  W  Morgantown (10-3)
35-27  W  George Washington (13-1)

2012 Martinsburg  13-1  -  coach David Walker

38-00  W  Sherando, VA (6-5)
62-20  W  H. D. Woodson, DC (4-6)
63-07  W  John Handley, VA (3-7)
56-28  W  Morgantown (10-3)
33-36  L  Westminister, MD (12-1)
62-00  W  Hedgesville (3-7)
63-15  W  Washington (3-7)
22-10  W  Patrick Henry Roanoke, VA (8-3)
60-03  W  Jefferson (1-9)
73-00  W  Musselman (7-5)

39-00  W  Woodrow Wilson (6-5)
50-07  W  Musselman (7-5)
63-14  W  George Washington (10-3)
38-14  W  Cabell Midland (13-1)

2013 Martinsburg  13-1  -  coach David Walker

20-14  W  H. D. Woodson, DC (11-3)
27-13  W  Sherando, VA (13-2)
35-29  W  State College, PA (5-6)
34-35  L  Tuscarora, VA (9-3)
28-21  W  Morgantown (8-3)
34-00  W  Washington (7-4)
57-00  W  Spring Mills (1-9)
76-00  W  Hedgesville (4-6)
54-13  W  Jefferson (5-5)
48-12  W  Musselman (5-5)

36-00  W  Spring Valley (6-5)
54-28  W  Cabell Midland (9-3)
35-21  W  Capital (11-2)
09-07  W  Huntington (13-1)

2014 Capital 13-0  -  coach Jon Carpenter

60-12  W  Riverside (0-10)
49-13  W  Princeton (4-6)
56-20  W  Parkersburg (6-5)
45-21  W  South Charleston (11-3)
28-25  W  Huntington (9-4)
35-28  W  Cabell Midland (10-2)
91-14  W  Nitro (2-8)
68-14  W  Hurricane (7-4)
49-13  W  George Washington (5-5)

70-00  W  Parkersburg South (6-5)
35-14  W  Wheeling Park (9-3)
35-07  W  Martinsburg (11-2)
55-15  W  South Charleston (11-3)

2015 Wheeling Park  12-1-1  -  coach Chris Daugherty

00-00  T  Bridgeport (13-0-1)
28-06  W  Taylor Allderice, PA (6-4)
41-14  W  University (2-8)
18-21  L  Brooke (8-4)
27-16  W  St. Albans (2-8)
35-07  W  Morgantown (8-3)
58-00  W  Carrick, PA (1-8)
52-16  W  Princeton (5-6)
59-13  W  Parkersburg South (5-5)
50-00  W  John Marshall (5-5)

37-14  W  Spring Valley (6-5)
41-00  W  South Charleston (8-4)
35-14  W  Point Pleasant (12-1)
23-15  W  Capital (10-3)

2016 Martinsburg  14-0  -  coach David Walker

56-14  W  Eastern, DC (4-7)
35-28  W  Sherando, VA (5-5)
60-00  W  Princeton (5-5)
69-07  W  Spring Mills (6-5)
33-06  W  Morgantown (10-3)
72-11  W  Washington (0-10)
45-13  W  Liberty Christian, VA (4-6)
63-00  W  Hedgesville (5-6)
42-06  W  Jefferson (6-6)
54-14  W  Musselman (8-3)

69-00  W  Hedgesville (5-6)
34-00  W  George Washington (8-4)
51-00  W  Morgantown (10-3)
49-07  W  Spring Valley (12-2)

2017 Martinsburg  14-0  -  coach David Walker

42-14  W  Loudoun Valley, VA (3-7)
70-06  W  Eastern, DC (4-7)
45-09  W  Liberty Christian, VA (4-6)
56-00  W  Spring Mills (5-6)
51-07  W  Morgantown (4-7)
57-00  W  Washington (3-7)
31-28  W  Sherando, VA (11-3)
83-07  W  Hedgesville (7-4)
73-06  W  Jefferson (0-10)
62-12  W  Musselman (8-3)

61-00  W  Morgantown (4-7)
54-00  W  John Marshall (8-4)
49-28  W  Capital (9-4)
44-16  W  Spring Valley (11-3)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...