Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Bluefield researcher

VHSL Division 3 (AA) State Champions and game by game records 1986-2012

Recommended Posts

VHSL Division 3 (AA) State Champions 1986-2012

1986 - James Monroe - Coach Rich Serbay

26-13  W  North Stafford (0-10)
20-07  W  Stafford (2-7-1)
36-19  W  Osbourn (5-5)
14-28  L  Park View Sterling (9-3)
21-00  W  Culpeper County (3-6-1)
07-00  W  Caroline (7-3)
22-23  L  Orange County (6-4)
15-27  L  Louisa County (6-4)
29-07  W  Spotsylvania (6-5)
49-14  W  King George (1-9)

19-06  W  Waynesboro (5-6)
20-07  W  Turner Ashby (4-7-1)
26-08  W  Brunswick (8-5)
26-09  W  Laurel Park (10-3-1)

1987 - James Monroe - Coach Rich Serbay

49-06  W  North Stafford (1-9)
26-00  W  Stafford (6-4)
49-00  W  Osbourn (3-7)
38-06  W  Park View Sterling (8-3)
34-00  W  Culpeper County (7-3)
27-14  W  Caroline (7-3)
63-07  W  Orange County (2-8)
43-00  W  Louisa County (7-3)
42-00  W  Spotsylvania (1-9)
34-08  W  King George (8-3)

35-07  W  King George (8-3)
48-07  W  Harrisonburg (9-3)
14-00  W  Sussex Central (12-1)
10-09  W  Rustburg (13-1)

1988 - Martinsville - Coach Taylor Edwards

26-00  W  Cave Spring (3-7)
28-21  W  Bassett (5-5)
54-19  W  Patrick County (2-8)
31-28  W  Magna Vista (8-3)
54-00  W  Fieldale-Collinsville (1-9)
18-30  L  Tunstall (8-2)
62-00  W  Dan River (0-10)
14-07  W  Franklin County (5-5)
54-12  W  Laurel Park (3-7)
42-13  W  Chatham (8-2)

21-18  W  Altavista (8-3)
27-26  W  Rustburg (10-2)
30-13  W  Gate City (12-1)
28-00  W  Nottoway (10-4)

1989 - Graham - Coach Glynn Carlock

25-00  W  Bluefield, WV (6-4)
34-00  W  Princeton, WV (0-10)
17-00  W  Christiansburg (7-4)
41-00  W  Grundy (3-7)
20-00  W  Richlands (2-8)
26-00  W  Blacksburg (10-4)
19-00  W  Tazewell (5-5)
41-00  W  Lebanon (5-5)
06-23  L  Salem (12-1)
22-07  W  Radford (9-3)

38-20  W  Giles (8-3)
10-07  W  Radford (9-3)
30-08  W  Rustburg (11-2)
16-00  W  Southampton (12-2)

1990 - Rustburg - Coach Paul Wheeler

35-07  W  Buckingham County (1-9)
33-00  W  Staunton River (0-10)
18-06  W  Nelson County (5-5)
19-02  W  Jefferson Forest (7-4)
45-08  W  Appomattox County (3-7)
28-00  W  Amherst County (7-4)
46-21  W  Liberty Bedford (2-8)
39-00  W  Altavista (7-4)
07-00  W  Brookville (7-3)
33-06  W  William Campbell (5-5)

40-07  W  Jefferson Forest (7-4)
42-18  W  Dan River (10-2)
16-14  W  Graham (12-1)
07-06  W  Nottoway (11-3)

1991 - Nottoway - Coach Joe May

56-00  W  York (3-7)
06-03  W  Tabb (11-2)
06-17  L  Lunenburg Central (7-4)
17-00  W  Sussex Central (12-2)
33-00  W  Chancellor (7-3)
53-14  W  Bluestone (2-8)
21-00  W  Greensville County (4-6)
26-06  W  Park View South Hill (5-5)
33-12  W  Brunswick (7-5)
14-00  W  Matoaca (9-3)

14-07  W  Southampton (6-5)
32-00  W  Matoaca (9-3)
41-12  W  Courtland (9-4)
28-12  W  Jefferson Forest (13-1)

1992 - Jefferson Forest - Coach Bob Christmas

28-00  W  Buckingham County (8-3)
63-18  W  William Campbell (2-8)
48-27  W  Nelson County (1-9)
27-18  W  Brookville (8-4)
47-07  W  Liberty Bedford (5-5)
50-08  W  Altavista (0-10)
60-12  W  Amherst County (3-7)
27-26  W  Appomattox County (6-4)
14-21  L  Rustburg (10-1)
42-06  W  Staunton River (4-6)

20-14  W  Tunstall (9-2)
36-20  W  Magna Vista (11-1)
42-15  W  Gate City (7-6)
35-14  W  Matoaca (13-1)

1993 - Jefferson Forest - Coach Bob Christmas

38-07  W  Buckingham County (3-7)
30-27  W  William Campbell (5-5)
28-06  W  Nelson County (2-8)
42-27  W  Brookville (7-3)
14-17  L  Liberty Bedford (7-3)
48-24  W  Altavista (3-7)
30-31  L  Amherst County (10-2)
49-08  W  Appomattox County (2-8)
26-07  W  Rustburg (13-1)
49-00  W  Staunton River (0-10)

28-13  W  Martinsville (9-2)
48-26  W  Laurel Park (8-4)
26-15  W  Graham (10-3)
21-14  W  Matoaca (12-2)

1994 - John Handley - Coach Ron Lindon

35-07  W  Broad Run (6-4)
31-21  W  Fauquier (9-2)
35-06  W  Sherando (5-5)
44-38  W  Loudoun County (6-4)
58-00  W  Loudoun Valley (1-9)
52-13  W  James Wood (0-10)
42-06  W  Liberty Bealeton (3-7)
41-14  W  Park View Sterling (6-5)
34-14  W  Osbourn (6-4)
62-32  W  Warren County (3-7)

30-00  W  Robert E. Lee Staunton (8-3)
38-09  W  Orange County (11-1)
33-08  W  Nottoway (10-3)
12-07  W  Gate City (9-5)

1995 - Graham - Coach Glynn Carlock

26-20  W  Bluefield, WV (10-3)
19-21  L  Lee (6-5)
27-17  W  Christiansburg (5-6)
20-21  L  Grundy (10-3)
31-03  W  Richlands (4-7)
31-13  W  Gate City (8-4)
38-24  W  Blacksburg (5-6)
38-14  W  Tazewell (4-6)
41-00  W  Carroll County (3-7)
51-19  W  Marion (2-8)

33-12  W  Christiansburg (5-6)
21-14  W  Gate City (8-4)
07-06  W  William Campbell (12-1)
23-18  W  King George (13-1)

1996 - James Monroe - Coach Rich Serbay

00-10  L  Charlottesville (8-3)
54-06  W  North Stafford (3-7)
17-14  W  Chancellor (4-6)
44-09  W  Stafford (2-8)
31-06  W  Brentsville District (4-7)
54-20  W  Louisa County (3-7)
39-20  W  Orange County (0-10)
53-06  W  King George (6-4)
28-07  W  Spotsylvania (8-4)
21-00  W  Caroline (6-4)

38-12  W  Nottoway (8-3)
28-21  W  Bruton (9-3)
10-07  W  Harrisonburg (10-3)
07-00  W  Brookville (12-2)

1997 - Gate City - Coach Nick Colobro

14-10  W  Tennessee High, TN (6-5)
34-03  W  Virginia High (9-2)
27-06  W  Lee (7-6)
35-00  W  Marion (5-5)
36-00  W  Lebanon (4-6)
26-20  W  Graham (9-3)
31-14  W  Sullivan Central, TN
16-22  L  Appalachia (13-1)
06-25  L  Powell Valley (14-0)
28-00  W  Abingdon (4-6)

35-21  W  Virginia High (9-2)
23-06  W  Graham (9-3)
17-15  W  Jefferson Forest (11-2)
24-00  W  Broadway (10-4)

1998 - Nottoway - Coach Joe May

31-00  W  Powhatan (9-2)
69-08  W  Amelia County (1-7)
44-00  W  Bluestone (6-4)
48-00  W  Greensville County (3-7)
82-06  W  Prince Edward County (1-9)
30-00  W  Park View South Hill (7-3)
14-06  W  Matoaca (9-3)
67-00  W  Brunswick (1-9)
12-10  W  Lunenburg Central (8-3)

58-07  W  James Monroe (6-5)
26-20  W  Matoaca (9-3)
18-13  W  John Handley (10-3)
44-27  W  Rustburg (10-4)

1999 - Brookville - Coach Bobby Johnson

14-40  L  Salem (14-0)
19-15  W  Appomattox County (8-3)
26-08  W  William Campbell (2-8)
17-07  W  Northside (5-5)
34-07  W  Liberty Bedford (2-8)
28-12  W  Heritage Lynchburg (3-7)
07-13  L  Jefferson Forest (7-4)
55-14  W  Staunton River (3-7)
24-00  W  Rustburg (7-5)
17-28  L  Amherst County (10-2)

29-12  W  Gretna (7-4)
17-00  W  Rustburg (7-5)
21-14  W  Gate City (12-1)
14-06  W  John Handley (12-2)

2000 - Rustburg - Coach Mike Scharnus

24-07  W  Martinsville (8-4)
47-07  W  Nelson County (5-5)
40-14  W  William Campbell (7-4)
31-14  W  Staunton River (3-7)
24-00  W  Appomattox County (4-6)
13-00  W  Amherst County (4-6)
10-28  L  Liberty Bedford (10-2)
18-13  W  Heritage Lynchburg (4-6)
14-19  L  Brookville (7-4)
24-00  W  Jefferson Forest (3-7)

28-00  W  William Campbell (7-4)
44-07  W  Liberty Bedford (10-2)
07-00  W  Gate City (12-1)
09-06  W  Turner Ashby (12-2)

2001 - Harrisonburg - Coach Tim Sarver

06-07  L  John Handley (6-4)
35-21  W  Warren County (3-7)
24-03  W  Robert E. Lee Staunton (7-4)
35-12  W  Stuarts Draft (2-8)
37-13  W  Spotswood (6-5)
62-21  W  Waynesboro (1-9)
10-21  L  Turner Ashby (9-2)
35-14  W  Broadway (5-5)
38-07  W  Rockbridge County (6-4)
27-33  L  Fort Defiance (9-3)

37-18  W  Robert E. Lee Staunton (7-4)
21-07  W  Fort Defiance (9-3)
37-14  W  Poquoson (10-3)
24-10  W  Graham (12-2)

2002 - Liberty Bedford - Coach Chris Watts

28-00  W  Nottoway (3-7)
07-14  L  Northside (10-1)
23-28  L  Appomattox County (5-5)
15-13  W  Franklin County (9-2)
48-07  W  Rustburg (3-7)
28-00  W  Amherst County (4-6)
24-07  W  Brookville (7-4)
13-14  L  Jefferson Forest (6-4)
34-07  W  Staunton River (1-9)
13-26  L  Heritage Lynchburg (13-1)

51-19  W  Nelson County (7-4)
41-34  W  Gretna (8-4)
37-08  W  Grundy (10-3)
41-06  W  New Kent (10-4)

2003 - Gretna - Coach Bob Senseney

49-07  W  Staunton River (3-7)
69-00  W  Dan River (1-9)
44-07  W  Tunstall (6-4)
41-07  W  Brookville (1-9)
46-00  W  Nelson County (3-7)
61-21  W  William Campbell (11-2)
56-00  W  Chatham (3-7)
55-06  W  Buckingham County (4-6)
48-17  W  Prince Edward County (7-4)
55-06  W  Appomattox County (3-7)

47-08  W  Prince Edward County (7-4)
41-00  W  Rustburg (7-5)
34-22  W  Graham (10-3)
48-18  W  Monticello (11-3)

2004 - Gretna - Coach Bob Senseney

76-14  W  Staunton River (0-10)
48-13  W  Dan River (1-9)
61-14  W  Tunstall (3-7)
55-35  W  Brookville (5-5)
32-00  W  Nelson County (4-6)
50-30  W  William Campbell (10-3)
61-12  W  Chatham (6-4)
48-13  W  Buckingham County (4-6)
62-19  W  Prince Edward County (6-4)
39-07  W  Appomattox County (2-8)

49-28  W  Cave Spring (7-4)
49-42  W  Christiansburg (9-3)
55-28  W  Tazewell (8-5)
40-14  W  Poquoson (11-3)

2005 - Turner Ashby - Coach Charlie Newman

21-13  W  Brookville (5-6)
31-00  W  Charlottesville (1-9)
50-06  W  Broadway (5-5)
35-03  W  Spotswood (3-7)
45-10  W  Fort Defiance (4-6)
18-21  L  Harrisonburg (11-1)
35-28  W  Rockbridge County (6-5)
07-10  L  Robert E. Lee Staunton (7-4)
44-00  W  Stuarts Draft (0-10)
56-07  W  Waynesboro (2-8)

17-07  W  Robert E. Lee Staunton (7-4)
22-21  W  John Handley (10-2)
27-21  W  James Monroe (11-2)
27-13  W  Richlands (13-1)

2006 - Richlands - Coach Greg Mance

48-14  W  Gate City (4-6)
53-00  W  Lebanon (9-3)
48-06  W  Grundy (1-9)
53-00  W  Abingdon (5-5)
33-09  W  Graham (7-5)
61-00  W  Tazewell (8-3)
47-08  W  Marion (5-5)
48-07  W  Virginia High (5-6)
41-00  W  Carroll County (6-5)
69-06  W  Lebanon (9-3)

48-26  W  Virginia High (5-6)
31-14  W  Graham (7-5)
44-14  W  Hidden Valley (10-3)
29-28  W  Rockbridge County (9-5)

2007 - Monticello - Coach Brud Bicknell

48-20  W  Albemarle (5-5)
28-21  W  King George (5-5)
35-21  W  Powhatan (11-2)
61-42  W  Orange County (7-3)
35-07  W  Louisa County (3-7)
41-42  L  Courtland (7-4)
39-13  W  Western Albemarle (5-5)
62-00  W  Fluvanna County (0-10)
42-08  W  William Monroe (2-8)
55-22  W  Charlottesville (2-8)

21-17  W  John Handley (5-6)
56-34  W  Millbrook (8-3)
46-07  W  Poquoson (8-5)
36-22  W  Richlands (11-3)

2008 - James Monroe - Coach Rich Serbay

19-09  W  Western Albemarle (4-6)
43-12  W  Charlottesville (1-9)
49-00  W  Washington & Lee Montross (9-3)
33-02  W  Manassas Park (2-8)
42-15  W  Orange County (7-3)
54-12  W  King George (2-8)
22-12  W  Caroline (6-4)
51-27  W  Spotsylvania (2-8)
17-21  L  Chancellor (12-1)
41-13  W  Courtland (7-4)

48-07  W  Brunswick (7-4)
35-18  W  Nottoway (8-4)
44-41  W  Monticello (11-2)
50-46  W  Brookville (13-1)

2009 - Northside - coach Burt Torrance

28-06  W  Jefferson Forest (5-5)
33-20  W  Pulaski County (2-8)
07-10  L  Cave Spring (10-3)
21-20  W  Blacksburg (3-7)
22-26  L  Salem (11-1)
20-18  W  Hidden Valley (7-4)
35-28  W  Alleghany (6-5)
25-12  W  William Byrd (5-6)
29-06  W  Lord Botetourt (2-8)
51-26  W  Staunton River (5-6)

21-13  W  Brookville (9-3)
26-14  W  Liberty Bedford (10-2)
28-07  W  Cave Spring (10-3)
20-17  W  Bruton (11-3)

2010 - Poquoson - Coach Elliott Duty

10-30  L  Dinwiddie (12-1)
29-09  W  Lafayette (4-6)
07-00  W  Grafton (8-3)
45-00  W  Jamestown (3-7)
28-00  W  York (5-5)
58-21  W  Warhill (3-7)
40-00  W  Bruton (8-3)
28-07  W  Tabb (3-7)
41-00  W  New Kent (1-9)
42-13  W  Smithfield (6-4)

27-06  W  Nottoway (8-3)
42-07  W  James Monroe (9-3)
10-03  W  John Handley (9-5)
23-17  W  Richlands (13-1)

2011 - Brookville - Coach Jeff Woody

35-18  W  Martinsville (6-6)
55-00  W  Turner Ashby (1-9)
42-06  W  William Byrd (3-7)
49-19  W  William Campbell (5-8)
35-10  W  Jefferson Forest (9-3)
48-13  W  E. C. Glass (4-6)
47-00  W  Liberty Bedford (1-9)
41-07  W  Amherst County (6-6)
12-00  W  Heritage Lynchburg (6-5)
35-03  W  Rustburg (5-6)

19-14  W  Rockbridge County (9-3)
21-07  W  Northside (11-1)
38-27  W  Cave Spring (9-4)
34-33  W  James Monroe (13-1)

2012 - Brookville - Coach Jeff Woody

49-00  W  Martinsville (1-9)
60-07  W  Turner Ashby (4-6)
41-20  W  William Byrd (5-7)
55-07  W  William Campbell (4-8)
63-14  W  Jefferson Forest (6-6)
56-06  W  E. C. Glass (4-7)
55-14  W  Liberty Bedford (7-5)
36-14  W  Amherst County (9-3)
19-17  W  Heritage Lynchburg (12-2)
42-07  W  Rustburg (5-5)

29-07  W  Northside (7-5)
28-24  W  Rockbridge County (9-3)
31-07  W  Tunstall (8-4)
24-14  W  James Monroe (12-2)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
 
 
 

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...