Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Beamerball

VA western district tournaments (boys)

Recommended Posts

Mountain 7 District:
Monday, Feb. 11
First Round
Union 64 Lee High 59
Central-Wise 53 Ridgeview 48
John Battle 68 Abingdon 59

Wednesday, Feb. 13
Semifinals, at Gate City
Central-Wise 61 Union 52
Gate City 96 John Battle 69

Friday, Feb. 15
Finals, at Gate City
Consolation
John Battle vs. Union, 6 p.m.

Championship
Gate City vs. Central-Wise, 8 p.m.

 


Southwest District:
Wednesday, Feb. 13
First Round
Richlands 75 Tazewell 58
Lebanon 58 Marion 46

Friday, Feb. 15
Semifinals, at Graham
No. 1 Graham vs. No. 4 Lebanon
No. 2 Virginia High vs. No. 3 Richlands

Saturday, Feb. 16
Finals, at Graham
Consolation
Semifinal losers, 5 p.m.

Championship
Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

 


Black Diamond District:
Monday, Feb. 11
First Round, at Riverview Elem/Middle
Hurley 58 Council 31

Wednesday, Feb. 13
Semifinals, at Riverview Elem/Middle
Grundy 55 Hurley 36
Honaker 68 Twin Valley 48

Friday, Feb. 15
Finals, at Riverview Elem/Middle
Consolation
Twin Valley vs. Hurley, 5:30 p.m.

Championship
Grundy vs. Honaker, 8:30 p.m.

 


Cumberland District:
Tuesday, Feb. 12
First Round, at UVA-Wise
Thomas Walker 72 Rye Cove 48
Castlewood 44 Twin Springs 39

Thursday, Feb. 14
Semifinals, at UVA-Wise
J.I. Burton 68 Castlewood 32
Eastside 65 Thomas Walker 35

Friday, Feb. 15
Finals, at UVA-Wise
Consolation
No. 3 Castlewood vs. No. 4 Thomas Walker, 6 p.m.

Championship

No. 1 Eastside vs. No. 2 J.I. Burton, 8 p.m.

 


Hogoheegee District:
Tuesday, Feb. 12
First Round
Semifinals, at Chilhowie
No. 1 Chilhowie 59 No. 4 Patrick Henry 32
No. 3 Holston 68 Northwood 66

Friday, Feb. 15
Finals, at Chilhowie
Consolation
No. 2 Northwood vs. No. 4 Patrick Henry, 6 p.m.

Championship
No. 1 Chilhowie vs. No. 3 Holston, 7:30 p.m.

 


Mountain Empire District:
Friday, Feb. 8
First Round
Auburn 74 Rural Retreat 15
Bland 48 Galax 41
Fort Chiswell 67 Grayson County 59 OT

Tuesday, Feb. 12
Semifinals, at Fort Chiswell
No. 1 George Wythe 80 No. 4 Fort Chiswell 72
No. 2 Auburn 60 No. 3 Bland 37

Friday, Feb. 15
Finals, at Fort Chiswell
George Wythe vs. Auburn, 7:30 p.m.

 


Pioneer District:
Monday, Feb. 11
First Round
Bath County 71 Narrows 55
Eastern Montgomery 43 Craig County 34

Wednesday, Feb. 13
Semifinals, at higher seed
Covington 71 Bath County 58
Parry McCluer 48 Eastern Montgomery 24

Thursday, Feb. 14
Finals, at higher seed
Consolation
No. 5 Eastern Montgomery 59 No. 6 Bath County 52 OT

Championship
No. 1 Parry McCluer 45 No. 2 Covington 39 OT

 


Three Rivers District:
Wednesday, Feb. 13
Semifinals
Floyd County 59 Glenvar 42
Radford 64 Carroll County 35

Thursday, Feb. 14
Finals, at Radford
Radford 61 Floyd County 29

 


Piedmont District:
Friday, Feb. 8
First Round
No. 1 George Washington 81 No. 4 Magna Vista 39
No. 2 Martinsville 64 No. 3 Halifax County 51

Tuesday, Feb. 12
Championship
George Washington 64 Martinsville 37

 


River Ridge District:
Monday, Feb. 4
First Round
Christiansburg 61 Blacksburg 51
Salem 65 Hidden Valley 54
Patrick Henry (Roanoke) 82 Pulaski County 68

Wednesday, Feb. 6
Semifinals, at Patrick Henry
No. 1 Cave Spring 51 No. 4 Christiansburg 44
No. 2 Patrick Henry (Roanoke) 52 No. 3 Salem 48

Friday, Feb. 8
Finals, at Patrick Henry
Patrick Henry (Roanoke) 55 Cave Spring 45

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×