Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Bluefield researcher

VHSL Division 6 (AAA) State Champions and game by game results 1986-2012

Recommended Posts

VHSL Division 6 (AAA) State Champions and game by game results 1986-2012

1986 - Hampton - Coach Mike Smith

43-00  W  Petersburg (1-9)
34-00  W  Phoebus (9-3)
42-00  W  G. W. Danville (5-5)
52-06  W  Denbigh (4-6)
56-00  W  Homer Ferguson (2-7-1)
07-00  W  Menchville (4-6)
00-14  L  Lafayette (5-5)
05-16  L  Kecoughtan (6-3-1)
03-00  W  Warwick (9-4-1)
10-00  W  Bethel (6-4)

17-08  W  Green Run (8-1-2)
13-00  W  Norview (9-3)
14-00  W  John Marshall (9-2-1)
14-00  W  Salem (12-2)

1987 - T. C. Williams - Coach Glenn Furman

21-07  W  West Potomac (7-3)
28-00  W  Robert E. Lee Springfield (3-7)
28-00  W  James Madison (8-2)
31-00  W  Thomas Edison (5-6)
35-14  W  Lake Braddock (3-7)
17-14  W  W. T. Woodson (6-4)
21-07  W  James Robinson (7-4)
41-00  W  West Springfield (1-9)
35-00  W  Oakton (4-6)
41-00  W  Hayfield (1-9)

27-07  W  James Robinson (7-4)
21-00  W  Annandale (8-4)
26-07  W  Highland Springs (10-3)
10-07  W  Hampton (12-2)

1988 - Hampton - Coach Mike Smith

07-10  L  Tabb (11-1)
39-00  W  Denbigh (4-6)
34-00  W  Warwick (5-5)
07-00  W  Menchville (6-4)
28-00  W  Kecoughtan (5-5)
34-14  W  Phoebus (8-3)
21-14  W  Homer Ferguson (4-6)
41-00  W  Lafayette (1-9)
05-03  W  Bethel (5-5)

20-07  W  Norview (8-3)
37-02  W  First Colonial (10-1)
46-00  W  Fauquier (10-3)
21-18  W  James Robinson (13-1)

1989 - West Potomac - Coach Dan Meier

14-07  W  Yorktown (6-4)
14-07  W  Annandale (7-4)
22-00  W  Langley (5-5)
34-00  W  Chantilly (7-3)
31-07  W  Thomas Edison (7-5)
23-06  W  Robert E. Lee Springfield (6-5)
07-00  W  T. C. Williams (7-4)
35-00  W  Thomas Jefferson Alexandria (2-8)
27-22  W  Hayfield (4-6)
27-00  W  Mount Vernon (4-6)

16-02  W  Annandale (7-4)
14-08  W  Lake Braddock (8-4)
21-07  W  First Colonial (11-2)
17-14  W  Highland Springs (10-4)

1990 - Gar-Field - Coach Chuck White

07-00  W  West Potomac (12-2)
31-13  W  Bishop McNamara, MD (9-1)
30-12  W  North Stafford (6-4)
07-12  L  Potomac (13-1)
42-03  W  James Wood (4-6)
07-13  L  Fauquier (9-3)
27-09  W  Stafford (3-7)
18-06  W  Osbourn Park (4-6)
27-00  W  Stonewall Jackson Manassas (3-7)
30-00  W  Woodbridge (6-5)

21-20  W  Woodbridge (6-5)
14-07  W  Fauquier (9-3)
20-13  W  Highland Springs (10-3)
13-12  W  Hampton (12-2)

1991 - Halifax County - Coach Larry Smith

21-06  W  Person County, NC
20-08  W  Cave Spring (5-6)
27-14  W  William Fleming (3-7)
45-06  W  Patrick Henry Roanoke (3-7)
47-19  W  Southern Vance, NC
28-06  W  E. C. Glass (10-4)
43-06  W  Franklin County (1-9)
57-13  W  Albemarle (6-6)
21-00  W  Heritage Lynchburg (2-8)
20-10  W  G. W. Danville (9-2)

14-13  W  G. W. Danville (9-2)
34-09  W  Pulaski County (9-3)
42-11  W  South Lakes (10-3)
27-06  W  L. C. Bird (12-2)

1992 - Pulaski County - Coach Joel Hicks

40-00  W  Anacostia, DC (9-3)
00-20  L  E. C. Glass (12-2)
20-14  W  Bluefield, WV (8-3)
24-00  W  Heritage Lynchburg (5-6)
55-07  W  Franklin County (0-10)
22-29  L  Salem (12-1)
31-07  W  William Fleming (6-5)
21-00  W  Northside (7-4)
39-26  W  Patrick Henry Roanoke (5-5)
17-00  W  Cave Spring (4-6)

38-00  W  C. D. Hylton (6-5)
25-06  W  G. W. Danville (10-2)
12-10  W  James Robinson (10-3)
35-20  W  Thomas Dale (13-1)

1993 - Annandale - Coach Dick Adams

32-19  W  T. C. Williams (1-9)
02-06  L  Lake Braddock (9-2)
37-00  W  W. T. Woodson (3-7)
68-00  W  Falls Church (0-10)
67-07  W  Washington - Lee (7-3)
33-00  W  Stonewall Jackson Manassas (7-5)
40-06  W  Wakefield (1-9)
42-13  W  J.E.B. Stuart (2-8)
55-07  W  Yorktown (7-4)
24-10  W  Fairfax (6-4)

14-07  W  Herndon (8-3)
25-07  W  West Springfield (9-3)
10-07  W  Thomas Dale (11-2)
14-07  W  Pulaski County (13-1)

1994 - Annandale - Coach Dick Adams

42-07  W  Herndon (5-5)
17-00  W  Fairfax (11-2)
35-00  W  Oakton (0-10)
41-07  W  Lake Braddock (7-3)
48-07  W  Thomas Jefferson Alexandria (3-7)
17-03  W  James Robinson (8-3)
54-20  W  T. C. Williams (3-7)
36-14  W  Hayfield (6-4)
34-27  W  Gar-Field (7-4)
34-12  W  West Springfield (2-8)

16-00  W  James Robinson (8-3)
33-00  W  Chantilly (10-2)
37-00  W  L. C. Bird (11-2)
47-41  W  G. W. Danville (11-3)

1995 - Indian River - Coach Bob Parker

13-06  W  Norview (4-6)
47-06  W  Maury (3-7)
20-00  W  Lake Taylor (4-6)
46-02  W  Woodrow Wilson (0-10)
26-20  W  I. C. Norcom (4-6)
20-34  L  Deep Creek (11-1)
07-00  W  Great Bridge (1-9)
00-21  L  Western Branch (8-2)
21-07  W  Churchland (6-4)
43-14  W  Oscar Smith (5-5)

27-00  W  Tallwood (8-3)
14-07  W  Green Run (11-1)
31-10  W  Lake Braddock (11-2)
13-12  W  C. D. Hylton (10-4)

1996 - Chantilly - Coach Dan Meier

28-06  W  McLean (8-4)
35-06  W  West Springfield (3-7)
34-28  W  Broad Run (4-6)
18-21  L  West Potomac (6-5)
49-00  W  South Lakes (4-6)
31-00  W  W. T. Woodson (0-10)
49-07  W  Thomas Jefferson Alexandria (5-5)
16-08  W  Centreville (7-3)
29-14  W  Herndon (9-2)
28-07  W  Oakton (4-6)

17-06  W  Herndon (9-2)
28-00  W  James Robinson (8-4)
18-08  W  Kecoughtan (11-2)
14-07  W  G. W. Danville (13-1)

1997 - James Robinson - Coach Mark Bendorf

33-07  W  McLean (7-4)
48-06  W  Langley (5-5)
49-06  W  Oakton (5-5)
28-09  W  Centreville (10-2)
43-03  W  T. C. Williams (3-7)
42-07  W  Annandale (6-4)
30-00  W  West Potomac (11-2)
32-00  W  West Springfield (1-9)
41-06  W  Hayfield (4-6)
14-03  W  Lake Braddock (6-4)

24-07  W  Herndon (9-2)
21-12  W  Centreville (10-2)
35-08  W  Potomac (9-4)
14-07  W  Kecoughtan (11-2)

1998 - C. D. Hylton - Coach Bill Brown

27-21  W  G. W. Danville (5-5)
21-00  W  Potomac (6-5)
28-00  W  Archbishop Carroll, DC (4-7)
24-17  W  Hayfield (4-6)
35-21  W  Gar-Field (7-5)
17-00  W  Osbourn (3-7)
37-00  W  Osbourn Park (1-9)
45-13  W  Woodbridge (4-6)
45-00  W  Stonewall Jackson Manasses (3-7)
50-21  W  Potomac (6-5)

49-06  W  Potomac (6-5)
46-15  W  Gar-Field (7-5)
24-07  W  Centreville (11-2)
21-13  W  Varina (12-2)

1999 - C. D. Hylton - Coach Bill Brown

19-15  W  Petersburg (4-6)
30-06  W  Friendly, MD
19-14  W  Dunbar, DC (9-3-1)
21-07  W  Osbourn Park (3-7)
35-14  W  Stonewall Jackson Manassas (3-7)
31-06  W  Woodbridge (3-7)
31-09  W  Oakton (6-4)
17-16  W  Gar-Field (8-3)
34-07  W  Osbourn (1-9)
14-08  W  Potomac (5-5)

20-00  W  Gar-Field (8-3)
24-06  W  North Stafford (10-2)
38-13  W  Princess Anne (10-3)
28-27  W  Varina (13-1)

2000 - Centreville - Coach Mike Skinner

08-09  L  Lake Braddock (7-4)
56-00  W  Langley (8-4)
42-00  W  West Springfield (4-6)
35-00  W  James Madison (3-7)
37-00  W  South Lakes (3-7)
36-00  W  Oakton (5-5)
06-20  L  James Robinson (11-1)
34-00  W  Herndon (7-3)
48-00  W  Thomas Jefferson Alexandria (3-7)
31-00  W  Chantilly (6-4)

41-07  W  Hayfield (8-3)
16-13  W  James Robinson (11-1)
20-14  W  Varina (11-2)
28-26  W  Deep Creek (13-1)

2001 - James Robinson - Coach Mark Bendorf

56-14  W  Langley (4-5)
61-00  W  South Lakes (1-8)
31-07  W  Herndon (5-4)
55-20  W  Annandale (4-5)
28-07  W  West Sprinfield (6-3)
56-06  W  T. C. Williams (0-9)
12-14  L  West Potomac (5-4)
34-13  W  Hayfield (6-4)
35-18  W  Lake Braddock (5-4)

26-13  W  Oakton (7-3)
27-17  W  Centreville (10-1)
27-12  W  Deep Creek (11-2)
40-07  W  Thomas Dale (11-2)

2002 - C. D. Hylton - Coach Lou Sorrentino

35-00  W  Stonewall Jackson Manassas (0-10)
49-00  W  Osbourn Park (10-2)
39-00  W  Osbourn (2-8)
22-12  W  Gar-Field (7-4)
35-07  W  Woodbridge (5-5)
14-07  W  Forest Park (3-7)
10-00  W  Gar-Field (7-4)
14-00  W  Potomac (5-5)
06-12  L  Woodbridge (5-5)
14-00  W  Forest Park (3-7)

14-00  W  Gar-Field (7-4)
27-10  W  Osbourn Park (10-2)
22-08  W  Thomas Dale (12-1)
06-00  W  Oakton (10-4)

2003 - Westfield - Coach Tom Verbanic

24-11  W  Annandale (6-4)
36-00  W  Lake Braddock (3-7)
35-07  W  Thomas Jefferson Alexandria (4-6)
50-06  W  Fairfax (4-6)
43-07  W  Hayfield (6-4)
38-14  W  Centreville (6-4)
42-07  W  Herndon (7-4)
44-20  W  Oakton (6-4)
35-00  W  Chantilly (5-5)
56-29  W  West Springfield (4-6)

34-00  W  Herndon (7-4)
28-07  W  James Robinson (11-1)
24-14  W  C. D. Hylton (12-1)
35-14  W  Landstown (13-1)

2004 - Landstown - Coach Chris Beatty

51-13  W  First Colonial (6-4)
41-14  W  Frank Cox (5-5)
19-13  W  Ocean Lakes (5-5)
41-00  W  Salem - Virginia Beach (1-9)
56-06  W  Green Run (0-10)
42-20  W  Kempsville (8-2)
31-08  W  Floyd Kellam (8-2)
56-09  W  Princess Anne (3-7)
49-14  W  Tallwood (7-3)
42-07  W  Bayside (2-8)

48-13  W  Deep Creek (9-2)
40-39  W  Oscar Smith (11-1)
40-07  W  L. C. Bird (10-3)
47-20  W  James Robinson (13-1)

2005 - Oakton - Coach Joe Thompson

35-14  W  James Madison (7-4)
28-06  W  Stone Bridge (12-2)
28-16  W  T. C. Williams (4-6)
26-07  W  Chantilly (4-6)
34-31  W  Centreville (8-2)
13-31  L  Westfield (10-2)
21-37  L  James Robinson (9-2)
31-14  W  Herndon (6-4)
54-07  W  Fairfax (1-9)
21-14  W  Annandale (7-4)

28-14  W  Annandale (7-4)
42-24  W  Westfield (10-2)
19-16  W  L. C. Bird (10-3)
28-07  W  Landstown (13-1)

2006 - Osbourn - Coach Steve Schultze

27-10  W  Brooke Point (7-4)
34-07  W  Forest Park (0-10)
14-13  W  Potomac (11-2)
56-00  W  Freedom Woodbridge (1-9)
21-17  W  Woodbridge (8-4)
29-06  W  Osbourn Park (5-5)
44-14  W  Stonewall Jackson Manassas (5-5)
41-21  W  Battlefield (4-6)
51-08  W  Culpeper County (2-8)
41-17  W  Fauquier (3-7)

42-14  W  Gar-Field (7-4)
24-07  W  Woodbridge (8-4)
27-21  W  Salem - Virginia Beach (12-1)
42-20  W  Chantilly (10-4)

2007 - Westfield - Coach Tom Verbanic

45-06  W  South County (6-5)
38-07  W  Robert E. Lee Springfield (2-9)
41-00  W  Hayfield (1-9)
28-16  W  Chantilly (8-3)
38-07  W  James Robinson (6-6)
31-00  W  W. T. Woodson (5-5)
45-07  W  Fairfax (2-8)
34-00  W  Herndon (5-5)
35-00  W  Oakton (5-5)
33-00  W  Centreville (6-5)

41-07  W  West Potomac (8-4)
58-34  W  West Springfield (10-3)
24-21  W  Oscar Smith (13-1)
42-14  W  Woodbridge (9-5)

2008 - Oscar Smith - Coach Richard Morgan

43-00  W  Booker T. Washington (3-7)
44-00  W  Hickory (3-7)
46-14  W  Indian River (7-4)
50-14  W  Great Bridge (6-4)
37-00  W  Grassfield (7-4)
48-07  W  Western Branch (8-3)
55-00  W  King's Fork (4-6)
40-06  W  Nansemond River
49-00  W  Deep Creek (2-8)
44-00  W  Lakeland (3-7)

34-17  W  Woodside (6-5)
35-06  W  Bethel (8-4)
28-21  W  Ocean Lakes (12-1)
10-07  W  Oakton (13-1)
54-24  W  Osbourn (9-5)

2009 - Thomas Dale - Coach Vic Williams

20-14  W  Manchester (6-4)
14-20  L  Varina (8-2)
14-21  L  L. C. Bird (10-1)
34-14  W  Petersburg (6-6)
35-14  W  Hopewell (2-8)
35-00  W  Dinwiddie (6-5)
46-07  W  Prince George (1-9)
51-00  W  Colonial Heights (4-6)
35-34  W  Meadowbrook (9-1)
21-14  W  Mataoca (5-5)

28-14  W  L. C. Bird (10-1)
07-00  W  Hermitage (10-2)
20-17  W  Oscar Smith (13-1)
35-21  W  Lake Braddock (12-3)

2010 - Battlefield - Coach Mark Cox

14-06  W  Lake Taylor (7-4)
28-25  W  Potomac (5-5)
24-12  W  Osbourn Park (4-6)
31-00  W  Gar-Field (6-5)
14-19  L  C. D. Hylton (10-1)
42-07  W  G. W. Danville (5-5)
21-24  L  Osbourn (12-1)
54-07  W  Heritage Leesburg (1-9)
44-12  W  Stonewall Jackson Manassas (2-8)
41-00  W  Loudoun Valley (8-4)

17-13  W  Gar-Field (6-5)
48-14  W  C. D. Hylton (10-1)
42-14  W  Colonial Forge (11-1)
35-27  W  Lake Braddock (12-2)
26-07  W  Hermitage (13-1)

2011 - Oscar Smith - Coach Richard Morgan

27-51  L  Gilman, MD (10-1)
48-20  W  Great Bridge (6-5)
41-14  W  Indian River (2-8)
21-00  W  Nansemond River (5-5)
21-07  W  Lakeland (7-4)
48-07  W  Hickory (6-4)
42-12  W  Western Branch (4-6)
47-00  W  Deep Creek (0-10)
21-14  W  Grassfield (10-2)
37-14  W  King's Fork (2-8)

50-15  W  Bethel (7-4)
34-14  W  Grassfield (10-2)
35-34  W  Salem - Virginia Beach (11-2)
42-14  W  Battlefield (10-3)
47-21  W  Centreville (13-2)

2012 - L. C. Bird - Coach David Bedwell

14-07  W  Thomas Dale (4-6)
48-08  W  George Wythe Richmond (0-10)
19-10  W  Manchester (7-3)
42-06  W  James River Chesterfield (3-7)
16-07  W  Cosby (8-2)
33-06  W  Midlothian (6-4)
55-00  W  Huguenot (1-9)
44-00  W  Monacan (4-6)
42-03  W  Thomas Dale (4-6)
35-00  W  Clover Hill (2-8)

24-20  W  Hermitage (10-1)
36-27  W  Varina (9-3)
41-17  W  Oakton (9-5)
14-10  W  Ocean Lakes (14-1)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
 

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...