Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Bluefield researcher

Virginia State VHSL champions 1920-1970 and their game by game records

Recommended Posts

1920  State Champions Newport News - coach Nathan Webb

39-00  W  John Marshall
43-00  W  Hampton
40-00  W  Petersburg
42-07  W  Woodrow Wilson
21-00  W  Courtland
07-00  W  Maury
35-00  W  Alexandria
14-07  W  Jefferson, Sr.

1921  State Champions Maury - coach Norman La Motte

00-07  L  Newport News Apprentice JV (college JV - non league game)
00-00  T  Hampton
53-00  W  Suffolk
48-00  W  Oceana
49-00  W  South Norfolk
07-00  W  Newport News
37-06  W  Petersburg
42-00  W  Woodrow Wilson
07-14  L  Augusta Military Academy (non league game)
28-00  W  Jefferson, Sr.

1922  State Champions Jefferson, Sr. Roanoke - coach Davis

00-00  T  VMI JV  (non league game)
26-07  W  Blacksburg
33-00  W  Virginia Episcopal School (non league game)
00-07  L  Virginia Tech JV  (non league game)
20-00  W  E. C. Glass
06-00  W  Andrew Lewis
06-07  L  Roanoke College JV (non league game)
47-00  W  G. W. Danville
48-00  W  Bluefield, WV
52-00  W  Pulaski
08-00  W  Woodrow Wilson

1923  State Champions Jefferson, Sr. Roanoke - coach Duncan

13-00  W  Roanoke College JV  (non league game)
00-16  L  University of Virginia JV  (non league game)
06-19  L  VMI JV  (non league game)
52-00  W  G. W. Danville
19-00  W  E. C. Glass
70-00  W  Bluefield, WV
00-27  L  Virginia Tech JV  (non league game)
26-00  W  John Marshall
54-00  W  Alexandria
03-00  W  Woodrow Wilson

1924  State Champions Jefferson, Sr. Roanoke - coach Tucker Carleton

14-06  W  Staunton Military Academy  (non league game)
00-20  L  Virginia Tech JV  (non league game)
13-00  W  Fishburne Military Academy (non league game)
33-00  W  Randolph-Macon Academy  (non league game)
16-00  W  E. C. Glass
47-00  W  Covington
13-07  W  Virginia High
03-00  W  Woodrow Wilson

1925  State Champions Newport News - coach Fairmount Richard White

32-00  W  Petersburg
00-00  T  VMI JV (non league game)
12-00  W  Woodrow Wilson
12-06  W  South Norfolk
13-06  W  Maury
14-06  W  William & Mary JV  (non league game)
12-20  L  Central, DC  (non league game)
45-06  W  Morrison
46-00  W  Hampton
10-03  W  McKinley Tech, DC  (non league game)
20-07  W  John Marshall
07-06  W  E. C. Glass

1926  State Champions Woodrow Wilson - coach Lester Kibler

26-00  W  Hampton
00-00  T  Newport News
25-00  W  Suffolk
40-00  W  Petersburg
07-00  W  William & Mary JV  (non league game)
16-00  W  University of Richmond JV (non league game)
33-00  W  Western, DC  (non League game)
12-00  W  Maury
14-00  W  Newport News
20-00  W  Jefferson, Sr.

1927  State Champions Woodrow Wilson - coach Lester Kibler

06-00  W  South Norfolk
07-00  W  E. C. Glass
06-00  W  Newport News
19-00  W  South Norfolk
00-00  T  Petersburg
00-00  T  Alexandria
14-00  W  William & Mary JV  (non league game)
26-07  W  Jefferson, Sr.
19-00  W  Maury

1928  State Champions Jefferson, Sr. Roanoke - coach Hunk Hurt

33-12  W  Randolph Macon Academy  (non league game)
02-06  L  Greenbrier Military Academy, WV  (non league game)
12-12  T  John Marshall
33-00  W  G. W. Danville
13-07  W  Maury
06-00  W  Andrew Lewis
20-07  W  Petersburg
07-00  W  E. C. Glass

1929  State Champions Maury, Newport News tie

Maury - coach Richard Fletcher

26-00  W  Hampton
14-00  W  McGuires Richmond (non league game)
14-14  T  Newport News
06-03  W  E. C. Glass
06-00  W  Petersburg
53-00  W  G. W. Danville
19-08  W  John Marshall
34-00  W  Suffolk
48-07  W  Woodrow Wilson

Newport News - coach George Vorbach

40-00  W  Alexandria
32-06  W  Chester
47-00  W  Durham, NC  (non league game)
33-00  W  Andrew Lewis
14-14  T  Maury
12-06  W  Woodrow Wilson
07-07  T  DeVitt, DC  (non league game)
13-06  W  Jefferson, Sr.
20-07  W  Petersburg
00-06  L  John Marshall

1930  State Champions E. C. Glass - coach Tom Funk

31-06  W  Clifton Forge
60-00  W  Covington
45-07  W  Lexington
60-00  W  Lane - Charlottesville
06-00  W  Andrew Lewis
13-06  W  Newport News
19-00  W  Hampton Sydney JV  (non league game)
52-00  W  G. W. Danville
19-13  W  Virginia Episcopal School Lynchburg (non league game)
12-00  W  Jefferson, Sr.
38-13  W  High Point, NC  (non league game)
16-20  L  Maury

1931  State Champions Newport News - coach Mike Byrne

00-06  L  Hopewell  (non league game)
06-00  W  Petersburg
07-07  T  Central, DC  (non league game)
00-00  T  Maury
00-00  T  Woodrow Wilson
08-00  W  G. W. Danville
12-00  W  Hampton
06-06  T  E. C. Glass
07-07  T  John Marshall

1932  State Champions Maury - coach Richard Fletcher

14-07  W  Jefferson, Sr.
20-00  W  Thomas Jefferson
20-00  W  Newport News
06-00  W  Hampton
00-00  T  E. C. Glass
00-06  L  Petersburg
06-00  W  John Marshall
19-06  W  South Norfolk
07-06  W  Woodrow Wilson

1933  State Champions E. C. Glass - coach Tom Funk 

06-19  L  Clifton Forge  (non league game)
06-07  L  William Byrd  (non league game)
06-00  W  John Marshall
07-18  L  Roanoke College JV (non league game)
12-24  L  Andrew Lewis
00-00  T  G. W. Danville
06-06  T  Newport News
06-00  W  Maury
21-06  W  Hampton Sydney Jv  (non league game)
07-00  W  Jefferson, Sr.

1934  State Champions Lane  - coach John Dial

32-07  W  Culpeper
19-00  W  Robert E. Lee Staunton
20-00  W  Harrisonburg
00-00  T  Andrew Lewis
12-06  W  Thomas Jefferson
07-00  W  E. C. Glass
09-00  W  G. W. Danville
07-00  W  Washington - Lee

1935  State Champions Maury -  Richard Fletcher

00-00  T  Durham, NC  (non league game)
26-07  W  Hampton
06-00  W  Central, DC  (non league game)
40-00  W  Suffolk
07-00  W  E. C. Glass
14-00  W  Petersburg
07-00  W  John Marshall
56-06  W  Newport News

1936  State Champions Hampton - coach Dick Esleeck

12-00  W  Morrison
32-00  W  Elizabeth City, NC  (non league game)
06-00  W  Maury
06-00  W  Petersburg
27-12  W  Thomas Jefferson
19-13  W  Hopewell
14-00  W  Woodrow Wilson
28-00  W  South Norfolk
13-06  W  Newport News
13-00  W  G. W. Danville

1937  State Champions Petersburg - coach Roland Day

27-00  W  Hampton Sydney JV  (non league game)
42-06  W  Western, DC  (non league game)
32-00  W  G. W. Alexandria
30-07  W  Andrew Jackson, Jacksonville, FL  (non league game)
20-07  W  Thomas Jefferson
18-00  W  Maury
45-06  W  Newport News
13-00  W  Jefferson, Sr.
20-00  W  Hopewell
07-00  W  John Marshall

1938  State Champions E. C. Glass - coach Tom Funk

34-00  W  C. H. Friend
08-07  W  Clifton Forge
00-00  T  Thomas Jefferson
00-00  T  John Marshall
18-00  W  Andrew Lewis
07-07  T  G. W. Alexandria
33-00  W  G. W. Danville
19-07  W  Woodrow Wilson
21-07  W  Lane
06-02  W  Jefferson, Sr.

1939  State Champions Maury - coach George Hope

00-00  T  Rocky Mount, NC
07-03  W  Durham, NC
20-00  W  Hampton
13-00  W  Newport News
25-00  W  G. W. Alexandria
14-12  W  Petersburg
12-00  W  Woodrow Wilson
12-00  W  John Marshall
13-06  W  Jefferson, Sr.
06-12  L  Fork Union Military Academy (non league game)

1940  State Champions John Marshall - coach Dick Esleeck

28-00  W  Roosevelt, DC
07-00  W  Central Charlotte, NC
14-00  W  E. C. Glass
07-00  W  Jefferson, Sr.
14-00  W  Newport News
07-00  W  Hopewell
06-00  W  Maury
21-00  W  G. W. Danville
15-00  W  Thomas Jefferson
13-00  W  Petersburg

1941  State Champions John Marshall - coach Dick Esleeck

39-00  W  Roosevelt, DC
24-00  W  Eastern, DC
13-00  W  E. C. Glass
13-00  W  Jefferson, Sr.
19-00  W  Newport News
39-00  W  Hopewell
19-12  W  Maury
06-00  W  Thomas Jefferson
13-00  W  Petersburg

1942  State Champions Hampton - coach James "Suey" Eason

00-00  T  Benedictine
09-06  W  Maury
52-00  W  Andrew Lewis
26-00  W  Thomas Jefferson
19-00  W  Hopewell
07-06  W  Granby
14-00  W  Woodrow Wilson
39-13  W  Suffolk
32-00  W  Newport News

1943  State Champions Thomas Jefferson - coach Shelburn Carmack

12-00  W  Morrison
24-07  W  G. W. Alexandria
00-00  T  Petersburg
14-13  W  Granby
26-06  W  Hampton
07-31  L  St. Christopher's
08-07  W  Jefferson, Sr.
36-12  W  Benedictine
25-12  W  John Marshall
14-07  W  Hopewell

1944  State Champions G. W. Danville, Granby, Petersburg

G. W. Danville - coach Fletcher Ferguson

18-13  W  Reidsville, NC
20-06  W  Newport News
14-06  W  E. C. Glass
31-00  W  John Marshall
27-07  W  Burlington, NC
06-00  W  Hampton
20-00  W  R. J. Reynolds, NC
19-06  W  E. C. Glass
14-00  W  Andrew Lewis
39-07  W  Lane
46-00  W  Hargrave Military School

Granby - coach Bill Story

66-13  W  Crewe
45-00  W  Cradock
31-06  W  Staunton Military Academy
27-14  W  Jefferson, Sr.
40-14  W  Thomas Jefferson
32-06  W  Coon High, NC
50-00  W  John Marshall
13-00  W  Hampton
14-00  W  Newport News
25-13  W  Woodrow Wilson
39-07  W  Maury

Petersburg - coach Roland Day

46-00  W  Crewe
20-00  W  Thomas Jefferson
44-00  W  Blackstone
33-06  W  Hopewell
13-06  W  Maury
06-00  W  Newport News
26-06  W  Benedictine
06-00  W  Jefferson, Sr.
06-20  L  St. Christopher's
35-00  W  John Marshall

1945  State Champions Granby - coach Bill Story

51-07  W  Cradock
40-06  W  Staunton Military Academy
40-14  W  Jefferson, Sr.
33-00  W  Thomas Jefferson
51-07  W  Coon High, NC
51-13  W  John Marshall
41-13  W  Hampton
35-00  W  Newport News
46-13  W  Woodrow Wilson
52-00  W  Maury

1946  State Champions Granby - coach Elmer Tarrell

66-00  W  Norview
26-06  W  Fork Union Military Academy
46-00  W  Jefferson, Sr.
43-00  W  Thomas Jefferson
19-00  W  Hopewell
28-00  W  John Marshall
33-13  W  Baltimore City College, MD
34-07  W  Newport News
07-00  W  Woodrow Wilson
27-12  W  Maury
06-00  W  Clifton, NJ
14-21  L  Clssical High Lynn, MA

1947  State Champions Woodrow Wilson - coach Dick Esleeck

21-00  W  Warwick
14-00  W  Olympia, Columbia, SC
28-00  W  Raleigh, NC
12-00  W  John Marshall
19-00  W  Newport News
07-00  W  Petersburg
33-00  W  Maury
21-13  W  Hampton
13-00  W  Granby
40-00  W  G. W. Danville

1948  State Champions Hampton - James "Suey" Eason

07-00  W  Maury
22-00  W  Lane
27-06  W  James Monroe
25-06  W  Thomas Jefferson
12-20  L  John Marshall
32-07  W  Andrew Lewis
32-00  W  Warwick
13-07  W  E. C. Glass
21-00  W  Newport News

1949  State Champions Hopewell - coach Bill Merner

38-00  W  Victoria
57-00  W  Highland Springs
39-00  W  Granger, Kingston, NC
26-18  W  Petersburg
52-00  W  Granby
35-07  W  Benedictine
18-00  W  John Marshall
28-00  W  Woodrow Wilson
54-00  W  Newport News
26-00  W  Thomas Jefferson

1950  State Champions Hopewell and Hampton

Hopewell - coach Bill Merner

68-00  W  Victoria
38-00  W  Granger, Kingston, NC
13-12  W  Jefferson, Sr.
27-07  W  G. W. Alexandria
35-13  W  Petersburg
52-14  W  Granby
20-07  W  Benedictine
41-13  W  John Marshall
27-00  W  Woodrow Wilson
40-13  W  Thomas Jefferson

Hampton - coach James "Suey" Eason

46-06  W  Elizabeth City, NC
20-06  W  Benedictine
27-12  W  Maury
32-00  W  Cradock
45-06  W  Thomas Jefferson
07-14  L  John Marshall
34-00  W  Andrew Lewis
55-00  W  Warwick
62-06  W  Highland Springs
41-07  W  Newport News

1951  State Champions Hopewell - coach Bill Merner

40-00  W  Warwick
13-07  W  Newport News
21-00  W  Jefferson, Sr.
26-19  W  G. W. Alexandria
44-00  W  Petersburg
41-19  W  Granby
46-00  W  Benedictine
39-00  W  John Marshall
20-13  W  Woodrow Wilson
35-00  W  Thomas Jefferson

1952  State Champions Thomas Jefferson - coach Shelburn Carmack

20-13  W  Newport News
13-00  W  Andrew Lewis
00-02  L  Petersburg
14-00  W  G. W. Alexandria
13-06  W  Hampton
15-13  W  Hermitage
21-06  W  Washington - Lee
20-07  W  Hopewell
21-13  W  Hampton
19-00  W  John Marshall

1953  State Champions Granby - coach Ed Derringe

27-06  W  Suffolk
14-00  W  John Marshall
07-06  W  South Norfolk
34-06  W  Cradock
13-06  W  Hopewell
46-00  W  Norview
33-14  W  Warwick
19-13  W  Newport News
14-00  W  Woodrow Wilson
14-07  W  Maury

1954  State Champions Woodrow Wilson - coach Pete Sachon

20-00  W  South Norfolk
12-06  W  Hopewell
21-00  W  Norview
14-00  W  Washington - Lee
13-07  W  Newport News
38-02  W  Petersburg
33-13  W  Maury
32-00  W  Granby
20-20  T  Jefferson, Sr.
27-00  W  Suffolk

1955  State Champions Norview - coach Pete Sachon

45-00  W  Princess Anne
13-00  W  Suffolk
14-06  W  Woodrow Wilson
14-07  W  Warwick
27-07  W  Maury
25-07  W  Granby
33-00  W  Newport News
26-00  W  Cradock
40-13  W  Hermitage
32-06  W  Oscar Smith

1956  State Champions Washington - Lee - coach Bob Waldorf

27-00  W  Fairfax
20-14  W  Northwestern, MD
13-00  W  E. C. Glass
03-00  W  Hermitage
14-12  W  Woodrow Wilson
33-00  W  Mount Vernon
21-06  W  Annandale
10-07  W  Thomas Jefferson
20-00  W  Wakefield
03-00  W  G. W. Alexandria

1957  State champions Jefferson, Sr. - coach Rudy Rohrdanz

13-00  W  Pulaski
28-00  W  Groveton
34-00  W  Grundy
32-07  W  William Fleming
25-40  L  Dobyns-Bennet, TN
32-20  W  E. C. Glass
26-00  W  Andrew Lewis
47-00  W  G. W. Danville
27-00  W  Covington

1958  State Champions Hermitage - coach Chester Fritz

12-07  W  Lane
21-06  W  Douglas Freeman
25-00  W  Washington - Lee
34-12  W  Thomas Dale
26-00  W  John Marshall
27-00  W  Thomas Jefferson
40-12  W  Manchester
33-00  W  Highland Springs
40-13  W  Petersburg
52-00  W  Mount Vernon

1959  State Champions Norview - coach Mac McClung

21-06  W  Princess Anne
33-13  W  Suffolk
13-00  W  Woodrow Wilson
19-00  W  Warwick
31-00  W  Maury
13-00  W  Granby
27-14  W  Newport News
27-07  W  Cradock
02-00  W  Hampton
20-06  W  Great Bridge

1960  State Champions Washington-Lee - coach John Youngblood

14-02  W  Fairfax
34-00  W  Osbourn
21-00  W  Robert E. Lee Springfield
14-27  L  St. John's, DC
07-00  W  Bishop O'Connell
15-14  W  Hammond
13-00  W  Annandale
20-13  W  J.E.B. Stuart
14-13  W  Wakefield
40-00  W  G. W. Alexandria

1961  State Champions Highland Springs - coach Al Rinaldi

06-00  W  Hopewell
21-06  W  Thomas Jefferson
13-00  W  Thomas Dale
20-06  W  John Marshall
21-00  W  Petersburg
41-07  W  Manchester
32-00  W  Huguenot
13-00  W  Hermitage
24-00  W  Douglas Freeman
14-06  W  Benedictine

1962  State Champions Graham - coach Burrhead Bradley

35-13  W  Marion
06-22  L  Bluefield, WV
01-00  W  Andrew Lewis
32-14  W  Jefferson, Sr.
07-06  W  Tazewell
33-06  W  Saltville
34-07  W  Grundy
34-13  W  Princeton, WV
14-13  W  Richlands
52-26  W  Virginia High

1963  State Champions Lane - coach Tommy Theodose

21-06  W  Thomas Jefferson
25-00  W  Stafford
29-00  W  Loudoun County
34-13  W  Wakefield
39-06  W  James Monroe
20-07  W  Hopewell
27-00  W  G. W. Danville
13-00  W  Douglas Freeman
26-06  W  George Marshall
40-00  W  Prince George

1964  State Champions Andrew Lewis - coach Eddie Joyce

27-12  W  Patrick Henry Roanoke
13-06  W  G. W. Danville
27-00  W  Tazewell
47-00  W  Cave Spring
33-00  W  William Byrd
39-13  W  William Fleming
31-06  W  Jefferson, Sr.
13-00  W  Halifax County
53-12  W  E. C. Glass
19-10  W  Kecoughtan

1965  State Champions Annandale - coach Ed Henry

25-00  W  Hammond
20-00  W  W. T. Woodson
34-07  W  Robert E. Lee Springfield
40-00  W  James Madison
13-00  W  Fairfax
34-00  W  Falls Church
18-06  W  J.E.B. Stuart
32-07  W  Thomas Jefferson Alexandria
23-07  W  Thomas Edison
15-00  W  Washington - Lee
20-00  W  Granby

1966  State Champions Granby - coach Bill Ralph

28-00  W  Bayside
23-06  W  Princess Anne
35-13  W  Deep Creek
21-06  W  Cradock
03-00  W  Churchland
06-00  W  Norview
66-13  W  Frank Cox
12-06  W  Woodrow Wilson
27-12  W  Floyd Kellam
14-07  W  Maury
13-00  W  Andrew Lewis

1967  State Champions Annandale, Princess Anne, Douglas Freeman

Annandale - coach Bob Hardage

15-07  W  Falls Church
09-00  W  James Madison
27-13  W  Fort Hunt
34-00  W  Langley
33-06  W  Robert E. Lee Springfield
26-00  W  J.E.B. Stuart
13-12  W  W. T. Woodson
38-00  W  West Springfield
39-12  W  Thomas Jefferson Alexandria
26-07  W  Fairfax
27-07  W  Yorktown

Douglas Freeman - coach Bill Long

46-12  W  Huguenot
23-07  W  George Wythe Richmond
28-07  W  J. R. Tucker
13-00  W  John Marshall
27-14  W  Lane
16-00  W  Hermitage
21-00  W  Thomas Jefferson Richmond
14-07  W  Highland Springs
36-06  W  Varina
21-14  W  Henrico
07-00  W  Petersburg

Princess Anne - coach John Grady

40-00  W  Great Bridge
33-06  W  First Colonial
18-13  W  Granby
27-20  W  Churchland
07-00  W  Norview
24-00  W  Floyd Kellam
27-19  W  Deep Creek
33-13  W  Cradock
19-00  W  Bayside
46-00  W  Frank Cox
16-14  W  Hampton

1968  State Champions G. W. Danville - coach Alger Pugh

40-06  W  Reidsville, NC
14-06  W  Andrew Lewis
23-06  W  Jefferson, Sr.
20-00  W  Halifax County
34-07  W  Martinsville
38-07  W  E. C. Glass
22-00  W  Lane
40-07  W  William Fleming
48-14  W  North Forsythe, NC
54-14  W  Patrick Henry Roanoke
40-00  W  Tazewell

1969  State Champions Hampton - coach Johnny Palmer

24-10  W  Homer Ferguson
32-00  W  York
34-00  W  Highland Springs
35-00  W  James Blair
60-00  W  Pembroke
48-00  W  Kecoughtan
19-10  W  Bethel
18-03  W  Warwick
36-07  W  Denbigh
28-00  W  Newport News
42-00  W  Great Bridge

1970  State Champions James Wood - coach Walter Barr

42-06  W  Warren County
27-03  W  Gar-Field
30-00  W  Stafford
07-06  W  Lane
48-12  W  John Marshall
41-17  W  Stonewall Jackson Manassas
21-15  W  Albemarle
28-08  W  Osbourn
35-12  W  Woodbridge
22-22  T  John Handley
25-06  W  William Fleming

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
 

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...