Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Beamerball

VA Girls State Tournament brackets (1A-5A)

Recommended Posts

Class 1A State Tournament:
Friday, Mar. 6
Honaker 65 George Wythe 59
Patrick Henry 51 Galax 30
Surry County 54 Lancaster 27
Riverheads 58 Rappahannock 52 2OT

Tuesday, Mar. 10
Semifinals
Honaker 37 Patrick Henry 29
Surry County 37 Riverheads 23

Thursday, Mar. 12
Championship, at Siegel Center (VCU)
Honaker vs. Surry County, CCD.

 

Class 2A State Tournament:
Friday, Mar. 6
Gate City 53 Floyd County 43
Luray 58 Poquoson 31
Strasburg 47 Thomas Jefferson 27

Saturday, Mar. 7
Union 83 Martinsville 30

Tuesday, Mar. 10
Semifinals
Gate City 59 Union 52
Luray 52 Strasburg 36

Thursday, Mar. 12
Championship, at Siegel Center (VCU)
Gate City 64 Luray 54

 

Class 3A State Tournament:
Friday, Mar. 6
Lakeland 45 Brentsville District 35
Spotswood 74 Abingdon 48
Lord Botetourt 63 Turner Ashby 30
Booker T. Washington 48 George Mason 45 OT

Tuesday, Mar. 10
Semifinals
Spotswood 59 Lakeland 41
Lord Botetourt 69 Booker T. Washington 43

Friday, Mar. 13
Championship, at Siegel Center (VCU)
Lord Botetourt vs. Spotswood, CCD.

 

Class 4A State Tournament:
Friday, Mar. 6
Hampton 58 Hanover 31
Loudoun Valley 74 E.C. Glass 51
Millbrook 65 Pulaski County 58
Monacan 70 Grafton 25

Tuesday, Mar. 10
Semifinals
Hampton 54 Loudoun Valley 49
Monacan 74 Millbrook 64

Friday, Mar. 13
Championship, at Siegel Center (VCU)
Hampton vs. Monacan, CCD.

 

Class 5A State Tournament:
Friday, Mar. 6
Princess Anne 91 Henrico 48
Woodgrove 51 William Fleming 47
Patrick Henry (Roanoke) 57 Briar Woods 51
Highland Springs 59 Norview 55 OT

Tuesday, Mar. 10
Semifinals
Princess Anne 107 Woodgrove 45
Highland Springs 59 Patrick Henry (Roanoke) 35

Saturday, Mar. 14
Championship, at Siegel Center (VCU)
Princess Anne vs. Highland Springs, CCD.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 

I think from Region D, PH and Honaker have the best chance at bringing home gold.

Followed by Union and GC girls, then Eastside or Grudy, then GC and Wise boys. The 1A boys at least have a small chance, the 2D boys have no shot.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
2 hours ago, Beamerball said:

Class 1A State Tournament:
Friday, Mar. 6
George Wythe vs. Honaker (@ Pulaski County H.S.), 7 p.m.
Patrick Henry vs. Galax (@ Emory & Henry College), 7 p.m.
Surry County vs. Lancaster (@ Sussex Central H.S.), 6 p.m.
Rappahannock vs. Riverheads (@ Lancaster H.S.)

Tuesday, Mar. 10
Semifinals, at TBA
George Wythe/Honaker vs. Patrick Henry/Galax
Surry County/Lancaster vs. Rappahannock/Riverheads

Thursday, Mar. 12
Championship, at Siegel Center (VCU)
Semifinal winners

 

Class 2A State Tournament:
Friday, Mar. 6
Martinsville/Floyd County winner vs. Gate City
Union vs. Martinsville/Floyd County loser (@ UVA-Wise)
Luray vs. Poquoson
Thomas Jefferson vs. Strasburg (@ Arthur Ashe Center), 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Mar. 10
Semifinals, at TBA
C#1/Gate City vs. Union/C#2
Luray/Poquoson vs. Thomas Jefferson/Strasburg

Thursday, Mar. 12
Championship, at Siegel Center (VCU)
Semifinal winners

 

Class 3A State Tournament:
Friday, Mar. 6
Booker T. Washington/Lakeland winner vs. Brentsville District
Spotswood vs. Abingdon (@ East Rockigham H.S.)
Lord Botetourt vs. Turner Ashby (@ Roanoke College), 6 p.m.
George Mason vs. Booker T. Washington/Lakeland loser

Tuesday, Mar. 10
Semifinals, at TBA
A#1/Brentsville District vs. Spotswood/Abingdon
Lord Botetourt/Turner Ashby vs. George Mason/A#2

Friday, Mar. 13
Championship, at Siegel Center (VCU)
Semifinal winners

As always outstanding job Beamer. I appreciate all that you do for this site.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 

Adding the class 4 girls bracket to this thread since Pulaski County, who is in the coverage area is in the tournament.

Class 4A State Tournament:
Friday, Mar. 6
Hampton vs. Hanover/Monacan (@ Norfolk State), 2 p.m.
Loudoun Valley vs. E. C. Glass (@ Woodgrove High School), 7 p.m.
Pulaski County vs. Millbrook (@ Christiansburg High School), 6 p.m.
Hanover/Monacan vs. Grafton (@ TBD), TBD

Tuesday, Mar. 10
Semifinals, at TBA
Hampton/Hanover/Monacan winner vs. Loudoun Valley/E. C. Glass winner
Pulaski County/Millbrook winner vs. Hanover/Monacan/Grafton winner

Friday, Mar. 13 at 12:30 p.m.
Championship, at Siegel Center (VCU)
Semifinal winners

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
 
 
 

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...